cisco 300-910 practice test

Implementing DevOps Solutions and Practices using Cisco Platforms (DEVOPS)

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two practices help make the security of an application a more integral part of the software development lifecycle?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline that runs a dynamic code analysis tool during the pipeline execution.
  • B. Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline that runs a static code analysis tool during the pipeline execution.
  • C. Use only software modules that are written by the internal team.
  • D. Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline to modify the release plan so that updated versions of the software are made available more often.
  • E. Ensure that the code repository server has enabled drive encryption and stores the keys on a Trusted Platform Module or Hardware Security Module.
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which description of a canary deployment is true?

  • A. deployment by accident
  • B. deployment that is rolled back automatically after a configurable amount of minutes
  • C. deployment relating to data mining development
  • D. deployment to a limited set of servers or users
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the operations from the left into the correct order on the right when using CI/CD, assuming that there are no
failures or conflicts.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Configuration changes to the production network devices are performed by a CI/CD pipeline. The code repository and the CI
tool are running on separate servers. Some configuration changes are pushed to the code repository, but the pipeline did not
start.
Why did the pipeline fail to start?

  • A. The CI server was not configured as a Git remote for the repository.
  • B. The webhook call from the code repository did not reach the CI server.
  • C. Configuration changes must be sent to the pipeline, which then updates the repository.
  • D. The pipeline must be started manually after the code repository is updated.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. What is causing the requests code to fail?

  • A. Rython3 is not compatible with requests.
  • B. The requests library is not imported.
  • C. The requests library is not installed.
  • D. The requests coming into stdin fail because device_ip cannot be parsed.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
A CI/CD pipeline that builds infrastructure components using Terraform must be designed. A step in the pipeline is needed
that checks for errors in any of the .tf files in the working directory. It also checks the existing state of the defined
infrastructure.
Which command does the pipeline run to accomplish this goal?

  • A. terraform plan
  • B. terraform check
  • C. terraform fmt
  • D. terraform validate
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Configuration changes to the production network devices are performed by a CI/CD pipeline. The code repository and the CI
tool are running on separate servers. Some configuration changes are pushed to the code repository, but the pipeline did not
start.
Why did the pipeline fail to start?

  • A. The CI server was not configured as a Git remote for the repository.
  • B. The webhook call from the code repository did not reach the CI server.
  • C. Configuration changes must be sent to the pipeline, which then updates the repository.
  • D. The pipeline must be started manually after the code repository is updated.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which type of testing should be integrated into a CI/CD pipeline to ensure the correct behavior of all of the modules in the
source code that were developed using TDD?

  • A. soak testing
  • B. unit testing
  • C. load testing
  • D. volume testing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
The IaC configuration for an application is being deployed using a CI/CD pipeline. Drag and drop the steps for this pipeline
from the left into the correct order that they would be executed on the right. Not all options are used.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
A DevOps engineering wants to build an application implementation based on the CI/CD pipeline model. Which service
should be used to provide hosted continuous service for open and private projects?

  • A. Ansible
  • B. pyATS
  • C. Genie CLI
  • D. Travis CI
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. How should the Jenkins job be troubleshooted based on the error provided?

  • A. Verify what the responding file created.
  • B. Update pip.
  • C. Install dependencies.
  • D. Place the code in a container and run the job again.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
A new version of an application is being released by creating a separate instance of the application that is running the new
code. Only a small portion of the user base will be directed to the new instance until that version has been proven stable.
Which deployment strategy is this example of?

  • A. recreate
  • B. blue/green
  • C. rolling
  • D. canary
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
A DevOps engineer must validate the working state of the network before implementing a CI/CD pipeline model. Which
configuration management tool is designed to accomplish this?
A. Jenkins
B. Genie CLI
C. Travis CI
D. Python YAML data libraries

Answer:

A
Topic 2, Packaging and Delivery of Applications

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which Docker command is used to start an interactive Bash shell in a running container named test?

  • A. docker attach -it test /bin/bash
  • B. docker run -it test /bin/bash
  • C. docker exec -it test /bin/bash
  • D. docker run test /bin/bash
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2

Topic 2
A DevOps engineer has built a container to host a web-server and it must run as an executable. Which command must be
configured in a Dockerfile to accomplish this goal?

  • A. ENTRYPOINT
  • B. ENTRYPOINT [“/usr/sbin/apache2ctl”, “-D”, “FOREGROUND”]
  • C. ENTRYPOINT [“BACKGROUND”, “-D”, “/usr/sbin/apache2ctl”]
  • D. ENTRYPOINT {usr/sbin/apache2ctl}
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2