cisco 300-810 practice test

Implementing Cisco Collaboration Applications (CLICA)

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 97

Question 1

Which SAML component defines the content of data transferred from an IdP to a service provider?

  • A. assertion
  • B. protocol
  • C. profiles
  • D. binding
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/SAML_SSO_deployment_guide/11_0_1/CUCM_BK_SF9D050
2_00_saml-sso-deployment-guide-1101/
CUCM_BK_SF9D0502_00_saml-sso-deployment-guide-11_chapter_01.html#:~:text=SAML%20Components,-
A%20SAML%20SSO&text=SAML%20Assertion%3A%20It%20defines%
20the,levels%20of%20access%2Dcontrol%20decisions.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An organization has two Cisco IM and Presence clusters: one in the Americas and one in EMEAR. Both clusters connect via
an intercluster peer. Each Cisco IM and Presence cluster has four nodes logically divided into two subclusters with high
availability enabled with its local peers. When the Cisco IM and Presence publisher node in the Americas fails, to where are
the users failed over?

  • A. Cisco IM and Presence publisher in EMEAR, in the different logical group
  • B. Cisco IM and Presence subscriber in the Americas, in the different logical group
  • C. Cisco IM and Presence subscriber in the Americas, in the same logical group with IM and Presence publisher
  • D. Cisco IM and Presence subscriber in EMEAR, in the same logical group with IM and Presence publisher
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement about SIP federation between Cisco Unified Communications IM and Presence and Microsoft Skype for
Business is true?

  • A. Add the federated user as a contact in Jabber to view its presence status.
  • B. The role of SIP Proxy service is to process the XMPP packet in from Jabber and convert it to SIP.
  • C. TLS is optional.
  • D. Use of directory URI as an IM addressing scheme is not supported.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/im_presence/interdomain_federation/12_5_1/cup0_b_interdom
ain-federation-1251/cup0_b_interdomain-federation1251_chapter_01000.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An engineer is checking the Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unity Connection integration and presses
the Message button on a phone to check the voicemail. Which action does Cisco Unified CM take?

  • A. Cisco Unified CM looks up the voicemail pilot configured to dial.
  • B. Cisco Unified CM routes the configured hunt pilot to Unity Connection.
  • C. Cisco Unified CM looks up the hunt pilot configured to dial.
  • D. Cisco Unified CM sends an AXL query to Unity Connection.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/9_1_1/ccmsys/CUCM_BK_C5565591_00_cucm-
system-guide-91/CUCM_BK_C5565591_00_cucm-system-guide91_chapter_011110.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which CLI command is used to collect traces from the Cisco Presence engine for seven days?

  • A. file build log cisco_presence_engine 7
  • B. file build log cisco_presence 168
  • C. file build log presence_engine 7
  • D. file build log presence_engine 168
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/im_presence/configAdminGuide/12_0_1/cup0_b_config-admin-
guide-imp-1201/cup0_b_config-admin-guide-imp1201_chapter_010101.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two command line arguments can you specify when installing Cisco Jabber for Windows? (Choose two.)

  • A. CISCO_UDS_DOMAIN
  • B. TFTP_ADDRESS
  • C. VOICEMAIL_SERVER_ADDRESS
  • D. SERVICES_DOMAIN
  • E. TFTP
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/jabber/11_0/CJAB_BK_D657A25F_00_deployment-
installation-guide-jabber-110/CJAB_BK_D657A25F_00_deploymentinstallation-guide-jabber-
110_chapter_01100.html#JABW_RF_CE43EF4C_00

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A user encounters a problem while checking voicemail, set up in a Cisco UCME and Cisco Unity Express integration. The
user reports that when calling the office number from a mobile phone, the call goes to voicemail, but it is then routed to the
main menu rather than the voicemail box. The user can check voicemail from an office phone without any issues. How is this
issue fixed?

  • A. Assign the user to the correct user group.
  • B. Add the user to Cisco Unity Express.
  • C. Configure a primary E.164 number for the user.
  • D. Set "Login without PIN" to "No" for the user.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are two Cisco Jabber 12.6 on-premises deployment types that can be run on a Windows-enabled PC? (Choose two.)

  • A. Contact Center Agent
  • B. IM-only
  • C. multicloud-based
  • D. Full UC
  • E. cloud-based
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/jabber/12_6/cjab_b_on-prem-deployment-cisco-
jabber_12-6.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer is using Cisco Unified IM and Presence with high availability and has reported that their primary node is not
providing any IM and Presence services. What is causing this issue?

  • A. The presence redundancy group node state of the primary node is "idle".
  • B. The presence redundancy group node state of the peer node is "normal".
  • C. The presence redundancy group node state of the primary node is "initializing".
  • D. The presence redundancy group node state of the peer node is "running in backup mode".
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An engineer is configuring a remote Cisco IM and Presence Service and needs to ensure that users can communicate
across clusters in the same domain and receive presence status. Which protocol should be used to accomplish this task?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. AXL/SOAP
  • C. DNS
  • D. XMPP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator is setting up the Cisco Unified IM and Presence on-premises high availability feature and wants the Server
Recovery Manager to initiate failover after 90 seconds. However, failover is happening after 60 seconds. How is this issue
corrected?

  • A. Change peer Heartbeat Timeout to 90 seconds.
  • B. Change Keep Alive (Heartbeat) Interval to 90 seconds.
  • C. Change critical service delay to 90 seconds.
  • D. Change Keep Alive (Heartbeat) Timeout to 90 seconds.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/im_presence/configAdminGuide/11_5_1/cup0_b_config-and-
admin-guide-1151su5/cup0_b_imp-system-configuration1151su5_chapter_0100.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

Persistent Chat is configured in the Cisco IM and Presence server using PostgreSQL as the back-end database. Users
report that the Chat Rooms icon is missing from their Cisco Jabber clients.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Start the Cisco XCP Message Archiver.
  • B. Restart the Cisco XCP Directory Service.
  • C. Start the Cisco XCP Text Conference Manager.
  • D. Restart the Cisco XCP XMPP Federation Connection Manager.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

SAML SSO is enabled in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. What happens when a browser-based client attempts to
access a protected resource on a service provider?

  • A. The browser follows the redirect and issues an HTTPS GET request to the IdP.
  • B. The IdP checks for a valid browser session.
  • C. The service provider generates a SAML authentication request.
  • D. The SAML request is maintained as a query parameter in the GET request.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/SAML_SSO_deployment_guide/12_5_1/cucm_b_saml-sso-
deployment-guide-12_5/cucm_b_saml-sso-deploymentguide-12_5_chapter_01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

After integrating Cisco Unity Express with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, users report that the system
does not respond to key presses. Which two configuration snippets resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-kpml codec g729r8
  • B. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip- notify codec g711ulaw
  • C. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay rtp-nte codec g711ulaw
  • D. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-kpml codec g711ulaw
  • E. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip- notify codec g729r8
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager menu path is used to configure Cisco IM and Presence Server High
Availability?

  • A. System > LDAP > LDAP Directory
  • B. System > Geolocation Configuration
  • C. System > Presence Redundancy Groups
  • D. System > Server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-im-
presence-service/200958-IM-and-Presence-Server-HighAvailability.html#anc4

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2