cisco 300-635 practice test

Automating and Programming Cisco Data Center Solutions (DCAUTO)

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two benefits of using network configuration tools such as Ansible and Puppet to automate data center platforms are
valid? (Choose two.)

  • A. consistency of systems configuration
  • B. automation of repetitive tasks
  • C. ability to create device and interface groups
  • D. ability to add VLANs and routes per device
  • E. removal of network protocols such as Spanning Tree
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
A file named myfunc.py has been edited. Drag and drop the steps from the left that ensure that this file is committed to the
local Git repository and verify its status into the correct order on the right. Not all options are used.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://readwrite.com/2013/10/02/github-for-beginners-part-
2/?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=e918efffa2ee8aeb3abb1b5617f66d8987836398-1586068682-
0AeVy3GS0NA9UH_pJsYAvz5KnFusbLBBmjSd0ZXoAUXHjnyZwLG_S-
CEEnegStx1xJaR0Y6a0Nbq13x0Q62s9J_soJUIEE2maoAUc7y3AsMTLw9XmylMX0lszsWwM0Poi5zYE26UF1vcFtFM8I_frN
E9Nmrf-
jdb6YRQ8D4iURVdQ2QbphQr8qLJ_8JcZIaqfkIMgvXxUwqHI9i8pyW3yhne34kYZtye_pSC25ZPU3rQXXtkfOY0hRote1eJoT8
1LvqJ69hGUvIYv9DGMBwTTk24EwNaBbjCjPLj8lKUZaJZzaOfh_ADJ 44fCDYs5YAJ11HOS-BeS9jFQ89h2dOpaj-
nYIcKae2Y8MsNtGI97g-XeMm-yG6I8bR0A392YT_1f8w

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
A set of automation scripts work with no issue from a local machine, but an experiment needs to take place with a new
package found online.
How is this new package isolated from the main code base?

  • A. Add the new package to your requirements.txt file.
  • B. Create a new virtual machine and perform a pip install of the new package.
  • C. Perform a pip install of the new package when logged into your local machine as root.
  • D. Create a new virtual environment and perform a pip install of the new package.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two statements about gRPC are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is an IETF draft.
  • B. It is an IETF standard.
  • C. It runs over SSH.
  • D. It is an open source initiative.
  • E. It runs over HTTPS.
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which statement about synchronous and asynchronous API calls is true?

  • A. Synchronous API calls wait to return until a response has been received.
  • B. Synchronous communication is harder to follow and troubleshoot.
  • C. Synchronous API calls must always use a proxy server.
  • D. Asynchronous communication uses more overhead for client authentication.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two main guiding principles of REST? (Choose two.)
A. cacheable
B. trackable
C. stateless
D. single-layer system
E. stateful

Answer:

A C
Topic 2, Controller Based Data Center Networking

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2

Topic 2
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the code to complete an Ansible playbook that creates a new tenant. Not all options are used.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.ansible.com/ansible/2.4/aci_tenant_module.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2

Topic 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Which action does the execution of this ACI Cobra Python code perform?

  • A. It prints all LLDP neighbor MAC and IP addresses.
  • B. It prints all Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbor MAC and IP addresses.
  • C. It prints all endpoint MAC and IP addresses.
  • D. It prints all APIC MAC and IP addresses.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2

Topic 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Assuming a new ACI instance, what is the result when this script is run?

  • A. Ten objects are created and subsequently deleted.
  • B. Nine objects are created.
  • C. An exception is thrown.
  • D. Ten objects are created.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which Ansible playbook fragment returns the fewest queried ACI endpoint groups?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2

Topic 2
How is an ACI class name composed?

  • A. :Method
  • B. ClassName:Method
  • C. Package:ClassName
  • D. MitName:Method
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 2

Topic 2

Which Python snippets create an application policy named OrderProcess that contains two application endpoint groups
under Tenant SuperEats using direct calls to the ACI REST API? Assume that authentication and library imports are correct.


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2

Topic 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about this API GET request to the ACI APIC? (Choose two.)

  • A. The API call creates a new 10G interface in the APIC.
  • B. The API call reads information from a managed object.
  • C. The API response is encoded in JSON.
  • D. The API call reads information from an object class.
  • E. The API response is encoded in XML.
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which two items are types of application isolation options available when Kubernetes is deployed with the ACI CNI plug-in?
(Choose two.)

  • A. VM Isolation
  • B. Cluster Isolation
  • C. Server Isolation
  • D. Process Isolation
  • E. Namespace Isolation
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which two components are attributes of an ACI MIT managed object? (Choose two.)

  • A. MO
  • B. RN
  • C. UNI
  • D. DN
  • E. URL
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2