cisco 300-630 practice test

Implementing Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure - Advanced

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. How is the ARP request from VM1 forwarded when VM2 is not learned in the Cisco ACI fabric?

  • A. Leaf 101 forwards the ARP request to one of the proxy VTEP spines.
  • B. POD1 spine responds to the ARP request after the POD1 COOP is updated with the VM2 location.
  • C. Leaf 101 encapsulates the ARP request into a multicast packet that is destined to 225.0.37.192.
  • D. Leaf 101 switch consumes the ARP reply of VM2 to update the local endpoint table.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which approach does Cisco ACI use to achieve multidestination packet forwarding between leaf switches in the same
fabric?

  • A. Map VXLAN VTEP to the multicast group
  • B. Map VXLAN to PIM-SM protocol
  • C. Map VXLAN VNI to the multicast group
  • D. Map VXLAN to PIM-DM protocol
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
What does the VXLAN source port add to the overlay packet forwarding when it uses the hash of Layer 2, Layer 3, and
Layer 4 headers of the inner packet?

  • A. ECMP
  • B. TCP optimization
  • C. disabled fragmentation
  • D. jumbo frames
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/vlan/212682-virtualextensible-lan-and-ethernet-
virt.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two actions are the Cisco best practices to configure NIC teaming load balancing for Cisco
UCS B-Series blades that are connected to the Cisco ACI leaf switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create vPC+
  • B. Enable LACP active mode
  • C. Create PAgP
  • D. Create vPC
  • E. Enable MAC pinning
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1

An organization migrates its virtualized servers from a legacy environment to Cisco ACI. VM1 is incorrectly attached to
PortGroup IT|3TierApp|Web. Which action limits IP address learning in
BD1?

  • A. Enable Enforce Subnet Check
  • B. Enable Rouge Endpoint Control
  • C. Enable GARP-based EP Move Detection Mode
  • D. Disable Remote EP Learn
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. What must be configured to allow the PBR node (LB-int) to monitor the availability of the endpoint that is
in the EPG server?

  • A. Endpoint Dataplane Learning
  • B. Unicast Route disabled for client and server bridge domains
  • C. PBR node tracking
  • D. Direct Connect in the service graph template
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must limit local and remote endpoint learning to the bridge domain subnet. Which action should be taken inside
the Cisco APIC?

  • A. Disable Remote EP Learn
  • B. Enable Enforce Subnet Check
  • C. Disable Endpoint Dataplane Learning
  • D. Enable Limit IP Learning to Subnet
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/ application-centric-
infrastructure/white-paper-c11-739989.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the purpose of the Forwarding Tag (FTAG) in Cisco ACI?

  • A. FTAG is used in Cisco ACI to add a label to the iVXLAN traffic in the fabric to apply the correct policy.
  • B. FTAG is used in Cisco ACI to add a label to the VXLAN traffic in the fabric to apply the correct policy.
  • C. FTAG trees in Cisco ACI are used to load balance unicast traffic.
  • D. FTAG trees in Cisco ACI are used to load balance mutli-destination traffic.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/acifundamentals/b_ACI-
Fundamentals/b_ACI-
Fundamentals_chapter_010010.html#concept_1E8BF286E1C043EF839D80935FDF9F50

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
A leaf receives unicast traffic that is destined to an unknown source, and spine proxy is enabled in the corresponding bridge
domain. Drag and drop the Cisco ACI forwarding operations from the left into the order the operation occurs on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer deployed a Cisco ACI fabric and noticed that the fabric learns endpoints from subnets that are not configured on
a bridge domain. To meet strict security requirements, the engineer must prevent this behavior. Which action must be taken
to prevent this behavior?

  • A. Activate Enable Data Plane Endpoint Learning
  • B. Implement Pervasive Gateway
  • C. Configure Static Binding
  • D. Enable Enforce Subnet Check
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is configuring a vSwitch policy in the existing Cisco ACI fabric. The requirement is for the
Cisco ACI leaf to learn individual MAC addresses from the same physical port. Which vSwitch policy configuration mode
must be enabled to meet this requirement?

  • A. MAC pinning
  • B. MAC binding
  • C. LACP passive
  • D. LACP active
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
A host that is connected to a Cisco ACI fabric leaf switch sends an ARP request. Which transmission method does the
ingress switch use to send the ARP requests?

  • A. anycast
  • B. broadcast
  • C. multicast
  • D. unicast
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/dcn/whitepapers/cisco-application-centric-infrastructuredesign-guide.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is implementing the Cisco ACI fabric but is experiencing loops detected from endpoints. When the issue was
investigated, it was discovered that the packets are received with the same source IP address but from different leaf switch
ports. The engineer must prevent the issue from happening in the future and make sure that the port is brought back up if it
was disabled due to the loop discovered. Which set of actions must be taken to meet these requirements?

  • A. Enable the enforce endpoint check and set the Rouge EP detection interval
  • B. Enable the rogue endpoint and set the Error Disabled Recovery Policy
  • C. Enable the remote endpoint limit and set the Interface override
  • D. Enable reverse path forwarding and set the Hold Interval
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer implements the Cisco ACI solution and needs to confirm that the leaf switch correctly learns the remote
endpoint MAC. Which information must be included in the VXLAN packet that is received from the Cisco ACI spine for the
Cisco ACI leaf to learn MAC as a remote endpoint?

  • A. VRF
  • B. application profile
  • C. bridge domain
  • D. EPG
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/application-centricinfrastructure/white-paper-c11-
739989.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which action reduces the impact on workload when migrating from the existing Cisco NX-OS VXLAN network infrastructure
to the Cisco ACI fabric?

  • A. Disable bridge domain unicast routing while a default gateway is in VXLAN infrastructure
  • B. Set the default gateway in the Cisco ACI and VXLAN fabrics
  • C. Use ACI spines for the Cisco ACI and VXLAN fabrics
  • D. Configure vPC between the standalone Nexus and the Cisco ACI leaf
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/migration_guides/
migrating_existing_networks_to_aci.html#_Toc27467765

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2