cisco 300-620 practice test

Implementing Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (DCACI)

Last exam update: Dec 02 ,2023
Page 1 out of 8
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 111

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is implementing a Cisco ACI data center network that includes Cisco Nexus 2000 Series 10G fabric extenders.
Which physical topology is supported?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
An ACI administrator notices a change in the behavior of the fabric. Which action must be taken to determine if a human
intervention introduced the change?

  • A. Inspect event records in the APIC UI to see all actions performed by users.
  • B. Inspect /var/log/audit_messages on the APIC to see a record of all user actions.
  • C. Inspect audit logs in the APIC UI to see all user events.
  • D. Inspect the output of show command history in the APIC CLI.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is creating a configuration import policy that must terminate if the imported configuration is incompatible with the
existing system. Which import mode achieves this result?

  • A. merge
  • B. atomic
  • C. best effort
  • D. replace
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/4-x/aci-fundamentals/Cisco-ACI-
Fundamentals-401/Cisco-ACI-Fundamentals-401_chapter_01011.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which components must be configured for the BGP Route Reflector policy to take effect?

  • A. spine fabric interface overrides and profiles
  • B. access policies and profiles
  • C. pod policy groups and profiles
  • D. leaf fabric interface overrides and profiles
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/4-x/L3-configuration/Cisco-APIC-Layer-3-
Networking-Configuration-Guide-401/Cisco-APIC-Layer-3-Networking-
Configuration-Guide-401_chapter_01.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which type of policy configures the suppression of faults that are generated from a port being down?

  • A. fault lifecycle assignment
  • B. event lifecycle assignment
  • C. fault severity assignment
  • D. event severity assignment
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/all/faults/guide/b_APIC_Faults_Errors/b_IFC_Faults_
Errors_chapter_01.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which type of profile needs to be created to deploy an access port policy group?

  • A. attachable entity
  • B. Pod
  • C. module
  • D. leaf interface
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-
x/Operating_ACI/guide/b_Cisco_Operating_ACI/b_Cisco_Operating_ACI_chapter_0110.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
A situation causes a fault to be raised on the APIC. The ACI administrator does not want that fault to be raised because it is
not directly relevant to the environment. Which action should the administrator take to prevent the fault from appearing?

  • A. Under System -> Faults, right-click on the fault and select Acknowledge Fault so that acknowledged faults will immediately disappear.
  • B. Create a stats threshold policy with both rising and falling thresholds defined so that the critical severity threshold matches the squelched threshold.
  • C. Under System -> Faults, right-click on the fault and select Ignore Fault to create a fault severity assignment policy that hides the fault.
  • D. Create a new global health score policy that ignores specific faults as identified by their unique fault code.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
A RADIUS user resolves its role via the Cisco AV Pair. What object does the Cisco AV Pair resolve to?

  • A. tenant
  • B. security domain
  • C. primary Cisco APIC
  • D. managed object class
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/2-
x/Security_config/b_Cisco_APIC_Security_Configuration_Guide/b_Cisco_APIC_Security_Guide_chapter_01011.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
An engineer is configuring a VRF for a tenant named Cisco. Drag and drop the child objects on the left onto the correct
containers on the right for this configuration.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which feature dynamically assigns or modifies the EPG association of virtual machines based on their attributes?

  • A. vzAny contracts
  • B. standard contracts
  • C. application EPGs
  • D. uSeg EPGs
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which feature allows firewall ACLs to be configured automatically when new endpoints are attached to an EPG?

  • A. ARP gleaning
  • B. dynamic endpoint attach
  • C. hardware proxy
  • D. network-stitching
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is implementing Cisco ACI at a large platform-as-a-service provider using APIC controllers, 9396PX leaf
switches, and 9336PQ spine switches. The leaf switch ports are configured as IEEE 802.1p ports. Where does the traffic exit
from the EPG in IEEE 802.1p mode in this configuration?

  • A. from leaf ports tagged as VLAN 0
  • B. from leaf ports untagged
  • C. from leaf ports tagged as VLAN 4094
  • D. from leaf ports tagged as VLAN 1
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
How is an EPG extended outside of the ACI fabric?

  • A. Create an external bridged network that is assigned to a leaf port.
  • B. Create an external routed network that is assigned to an EPG.
  • C. Enable unicast routing within an EPG.
  • D. Statically assign a VLAN ID to a leaf port in an EPG.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.dclessons.com/l2-external-network-with-aci

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the Cisco ACI filter entry options from the left onto the correct categories on the right indicating what are
required or optional parameters.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-
x/Operating_ACI/guide/b_Cisco_Operating_ACI/b_Cisco_Operating_ACI_chapter_01000.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Where is the COOP database located?

  • A. leaf
  • B. spine
  • C. APIC
  • D. endpoint
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/application-centric-
infrastructure/white-paper-c11-739989.html

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2