cisco 300-610 practice test

Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID)

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 111

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is an advantage of using OTV as compared to VPLS for data center redundancy?

  • A. prevents loops on point-to-point links
  • B. provides head-end replication
  • C. uses a proactive MAC advertisement
  • D. provides full-mesh connectivity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.cisco.com/t5/data-center-documents/understanding-overlay-transport-virtualization-otv/ta-
p/3151502#toc-hId-1043251551

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
A failure occurs on the network between two BFD and OSPF neighbors. Drag and drop the protocol actions from the left into
the correct order on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/fs_bfd.html#wp1238898

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which multicast rendezvous point redundancy mode is valid for Bidirectional PIM?

  • A. Embedded RP
  • B. Phantom RP
  • C. MSDP
  • D. PIM anycast RP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/ip-multicast/whitepaper_c11-508498.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer deploys LISP VM mobility.
Which feature is configured on the interfaces that have VM mobility enabled?

  • A. IP redirects
  • B. flow control
  • C. proxy ARP
  • D. HSRP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/nx-os/lisp/configuration/guide/b_NX-
OS_LISP_Configuration_Guide/b_NX-OS_LISP_Configuration_Guide_chapter_010.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two advantages of using Cisco vPC over traditional access layer designs? (Choose two.)

  • A. supports Layer 3 port channels
  • B. disables spanning-tree
  • C. no spanning-tree blocked ports
  • D. uses all available uplink bandwidth
  • E. maintains a single control plane
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/design/vpc_design/vpc_best_practices_design_guide.pd

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag the appropriate from the left onto the current UDLD modes of operation on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree-protocol/10591-77.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a design consideration when implementing FSPF?

  • A. Routes are based on the domain ID.
  • B. Routes are based on the distance vector protocol.
  • C. FSPF runs only on F Ports.
  • D. FSPF runs on a per-chassis basis.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/5_0/configuration/guides/fabric/nxos/cli_fabric/fspf.h
tml

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two features are provided by deploying an OOB management network in a Cisco Nexus data center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 3 path for monitoring purposes
  • B. Layer 2 path for server traffic
  • C. Layer 2 path for a vPC peer link
  • D. Layer 3 path for vPC keepalive packets
  • E. Layer 3 path for server traffic
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/solutions/CVD/Aug2014/CVD-DataCenterDesignGuide-AUG14.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
The management of the Cisco Nexus switches is provided over an isolated put-of-band network. The VDC feature is
configured on the Cisco Nexus core switches.
How is out-of-band management access provided for each VDC?

  • A. All the VDC have the same out-of-band IP address.
  • B. Each VDC has a dedicated out-of-band Ethernet management port.
  • C. Each VDC has a unique out-of-band IP address from the same IP subnet.
  • D. Each VDC has a unique out-of-band IP address from different IP subnets among VDCs.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two configurations allow for routing traffic between two VDCs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Connect the VDCs to an external Layer 3 device.
  • B. Cross-connect the ports between the VDCs.
  • C. Create VRF-aware software infrastructure interfaces.
  • D. Create a policy map in the default VDC that routes traffic between the VDCs.
  • E. Create interfaces in the VDC that can be accessed by another VDC.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which protocol prevents fiber failures from causing a Layer 2 loop in a dark fiber DCI?

  • A. BFD
  • B. UDLD
  • C. MCP
  • D. LLDP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the data center technologies from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right. Not all technologies are
used.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two characteristics of VRF-Lite on the Cisco NX-OS platform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 3 interfaces can belong to multiple VRFs.
  • B. VRF-Lite interfaces can be Layer 2.
  • C. Overlapping IP addresses are permitted on different VRFs.
  • D. Interfaces that belong to VRFs can be physical or logical.
  • E. VRF-Lite interfaces support MPLS.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/connectedgrid/cgr1000/ios/software/15_4_1_cg/vrf_cgr1000.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit.

What must be the default gateway of the servers in EPG Web?

  • A. subnet address of BD1
  • B. subnet address of L3Out
  • C. subnet address of BD2
  • D. NAT appliance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which element is the main functional component of the architecture that separates the internal fabric and the external
network that connects sites when VXLAN EVPN is deployed multisite?

  • A. border leaf
  • B. service leaf
  • C. border gateway
  • D. service gateway
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://dcloud-cms.cisco.com/demo_news/cisco-dcnm-11-3-for-vxlan-evpn-multi-site-deployments-lab-v1

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2