cisco 300-435 practice test

Automating and Programming Cisco Enterprise Solutions (ENAUTO)

Last exam update: Apr 07 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 105

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two characteristics of RPC API calls? (Choose two.)

  • A. They can be used only on network devices.
  • B. They use only UDP for communications.
  • C. Parameters can be passed to the calls.
  • D. They must use SSL/TLS.
  • E. They call a single function or service.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/9629399/chap6.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two actions do Python virtual environments allow users to perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Simplify the CI/CD pipeline when checking a project into a version control system, such as Git.
  • B. Efficiently port code between different languages, such as JavaScript and Python.
  • C. Run and simulate other operating systems within a development environment.
  • D. Quickly create any Python environment for testing and debugging purposes.
  • E. Quickly create an isolated Python environment with module dependencies.
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://realpython.com/python-virtual-environments-a-primer/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two benefits of leveraging Ansible for automation of Cisco IOS XE Software? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ansible playbooks are packaged and installed on IOS XE devices for automatic execution when an IOS device reboots.
  • B. All IOS XE operating systems include Ansible playbooks for basic system administration tasks.
  • C. It is a device-independent method for automation and can be used with any type of device or operating system.
  • D. Ansible playbooks can be written from the IOS XE EXEC command line to configure the device itself.
  • E. It does not require any modules of software except SSH to be loaded on the network device.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.cisco.com/learning/modules/intro-ansible-iosxe/ansible-overview/step/4

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. The task is to create a Python script to display an alert message when a Meraki MX Security Appliance
goes down. The exhibit shows sample data that is received. Which Python snippet displays the device name and the time at
which the switch went down?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. The goal is to write a Python script to automatically send a message to an external messaging
application when a rogue AP is detected on the network. The message should include the broadcast SSID that is in the alert.
A function called send_to_application is created, and this is the declaration: send_to_application(message)
The exhibit also shows the data that is received by the application and stored in the variable return_val. Which Python code
completes the task?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
For number in range value is required for the application to send the alert. Bssids are also included.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two features are foundations of a software-defined network instead of a traditional network? (Choose two.)

  • A. control plane and data plane are tightly coupled
  • B. build upon a robust software stack
  • C. requires device by device-level configurations
  • D. automated through expressed intent to a software controller
  • E. requires significant physical hardware resources
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
In traditional networks, control plane and data plane are coupled tightly. It also requires device by device configurations and
of course, it uses physical hardware resources to function. Whereas, SDN is based on a software stack. In Cisco SDNs are
automated through expressed intent to a software controller.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
A new project called device_status must be stored in a central Git repository called device_status with the first file named
device_status.py. The Git repository is created using the account python_programmer. Which set of commands inserts the
project into Git?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.github.com/en/github/importing-your-projects-to-github/adding-an-existing-project-to-github-using-the-
command-line

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two characteristics of synchronous calls to APIs? (Choose two.)

  • A. They can be used only with certain programming languages.
  • B. They make your application less portable, so asynchronous calls are preferred.
  • C. They can add perceived latency to your application if data is not received.
  • D. They block until a response is returned from the servers.
  • E. They do not block while waiting for the API to be processed.
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloudmgmt.cisco.com/display/40API/Synchronous+and+Asynchronous+APIs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. What is the result when running the Python scripts?

  • A. s1
  • B. s2
  • C. s1, s2, s3
  • D. s3
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the code from the bottom onto the box where the code is missing in the Ansible playbook to apply the
configuration to an interface on a Cisco IOS XE device. Not all options are used.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer stored source code in a Git repository and is ready to develop a new feature. The production release is stored in
the master branch. Which commands create the new feature in a separate branch called feature and check out the new
version?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.atlassian.com/git/tutorials/comparing-workflows/feature-branch-workflow

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a benefit of developing an application in a Python virtual environment?

  • A. The application operates in multiple target systems simultaneously.
  • B. The application supports concurrency or multithreading.
  • C. The application operates across systems that have different operating systems.
  • D. The development environment is isolated from Python projects that already exist.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://hackernoon.com/concurrent-programming-in-python-is-not-what-you-think-it-is-b6439c3f3e6a
Topic 2, Automate APIs and Protocols

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2

Topic 2

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of YANG container is described by the JSON instance provided?

  • A. interface-configurations
  • B. active
  • C. interface-name
  • D. description
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/asr9000/software/asr9k-r7-
0/programmability/configuration/guide/b-programmability-cg-asr9000-70x/b-programmability-cg-
asr900070x_chapter_011.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2

Topic 2

Refer to the exhibit. Which NETCONF protocol operation is used to interact with the YANG model?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/crs/software/crs-r6-4/programmability/configuration/guide/b-
programmability-cg-crs-64x.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2

Topic 2

Refer to the exhibit. How many YANG models does the NETCONF operation interact with?

  • A. one
  • B. two
  • C. three
  • D. four
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The get operation tag is at the beginning of the document. It interacted only with NTP and its related services. There get
operation interacted only with one model.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2