cisco 300-430 practice test

Implementing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (ENWLSI)

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 122

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
On a branch office deployment, it has been noted that if the FlexConnect AP is in standalone mode and loses connection to
the WLC, all clients are disconnected, and the SSID is no longer advertised. Considering that FlexConnect local switching is
enabled, which setting is causing this behavior?

  • A. ISE NAC is enabled
  • B. 802.11r Fast Transition is enabled
  • C. Client Exclusion is enabled
  • D. FlexConnect Local Auth is disabled
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must implement intrusion protection on the WLAN. The AP coverage is adequate and on-channel attacks are
the primary concern. The building is historic, which makes adding APs difficult. Which AP mode and submode must be
implemented?

  • A. AP mode: local, AP submode: none
  • B. AP mode: monitor, AP submode: WIPS
  • C. AP mode: monitor, AP submode: none
  • D. AP mode: local, AP submode: WIPS
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is implementing a FlexConnect group for access points at a remote location using local switching but central
DHCP. Which client feature becomes available only if this configuration is changed?

  • A. multicast
  • B. static IP
  • C. fast roaming
  • D. mDNS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
A FlexConnect remote office deployment is using five 2702i APs indoors and two 1532i APs outdoors. When a code upgrade
is performed and FlexConnect Smart AP Image Upgrade is leveraged, but no FlexConnect Master AP has been configured,
how many image transfers between the WLC and APs will occur?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5
  • D. 7
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Where is a Cisco OEAP enabled on a Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series Wireless Controller?

  • A. RF Profile
  • B. Flex Profile
  • C. Policy Profile
  • D. AP Join Profile
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/9800/config-guide/b_wl_16_10_cg/flexconnect.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
When configuring a Cisco WLC, which CLI command adds a VLAN with VLAN ID of 30 to a FlexConnect group named
BranchA-FCG?

  • A. config flexconnect BranchA-FCG vlan 30 add
  • B. config flexconnect BranchA-FCG vlan add 30
  • C. config flexconnect group BranchA-FCG vlan 30 add
  • D. config flexconnect group BranchA-FCG vlan add 30
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. A customer has implemented Cisco FlexConnect deployments with different WLANs around the globe
and is opening a new branch in a different location. The engineers task is to execute all the wireless configuration and to
suggest how to configure the switch ports for new APs. Which configuration must the switching team use on the switch port?

  • A. trunk mode
  • B. access mode
  • C. single VLAN
  • D. multiple VLAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
A corporation is spread across different countries and uses MPLS to connect the offices. The senior management wants to
utilize the wireless network for all the employees. To ensure strong connectivity and minimize delays, an engineer needs to
control the amount of traffic that is traversing between the APs and the central WLC. Which configuration should be used to
accomplish this goal?

  • A. FlexConnect mode with central switching enabled
  • B. FlexConnect mode with central authentication
  • C. FlexConnect mode with OfficeExtend enabled
  • D. FlexConnect mode with local authentication
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer configures a Cisco Aironet 600 Series OfficeExtend AP for a user who works remotely. What is configured on
the Cisco WLC to allow the user to print a printer on his home network?

  • A. split tunneling
  • B. SE-connect
  • C. FlexConnect
  • D. AP failover priority
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/aironet-602-officeextend-access-point/117540-configure-
splittunneloeap-00.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must configure a Cisco WLC to support Cisco Aironet 600 Series OfficeExtend APs. Which two Layer 2 security
options are supported in this environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Static WEP + 802.1X
  • B. WPA+WPA2
  • C. Static WEP
  • D. CKIP
  • E. 802.1X
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
An organization is supporting remote workers in different locations. In order to provide wireless network connectivity and
services, OfficeExtend has been implemented. The wireless connectivity is working, but users report losing connectivity to
their local network printers. Which solution must be used to address this issue?

  • A. OEAP gateway override
  • B. OEAP split tunnel
  • C. WLAN static IP tunneling
  • D. FlexConnect local switching
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is configured to use more than one port on the OEAP to extend the wired network?

  • A. remote LAN ACL
  • B. AAA override
  • C. client load balancing
  • D. remote LAN
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must implement Cisco Identity-Based Networking Services at a remote site using ISE to dynamically assign
groups of users to specific IP subnets. If the subnet assigned to a client is available at the remote site, then traffic must be
offloaded locally, and subnets are unavailable at the remote site must be tunneled back to the WLC. Which feature meets
these requirements?

  • A. learn client IP address
  • B. FlexConnect local authentication
  • C. VLAN-based central switching
  • D. central DHCP processing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must configure Cisco OEAPs for three executives. As soon as the NAT address is configured on the
management interface, it is noticed that the WLC is not responding for APs that are trying to associate to the internal IP
management address. Which command should be used to reconcile this?

  • A. config flexconnect office-extend nat-ip-only disable
  • B. config network ap-discovery nap-ip-only enable
  • C. config flexconnect office-extend nat-ip-only enable
  • D. config network ap-discovery nat-ip-only disable
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is responsible for a wireless network for an enterprise. The enterprise has distributed offices around the globe,
and all APs are configured in FlexConnect mode. The network must be configured to support 802.11r and CCKM. What
needs to be implemented to accomplish this goal?
A. Enable VLAN-based central switching.
B. Enable FlexConnect local authentication.
C. Enable FlexConnect local switching.
D. Create FlexConnect groups.

Answer:

D
Topic 2, QoS on a Wireless Network

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2