cisco 300-420 practice test

Designing Cisco Enterprise Networks (ENSLD)

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 140

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two BGP features will result in successful route exchanges between eBGP neighbors sharing the same AS number?
(Choose two.)

  • A. advertise-best-external
  • B. bestpath as-path ignore
  • C. client-to-client reflection
  • D. as-override
  • E. allow-as-in
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
A customer with an IPv4 only network topology wants to enable IPv6 connectivity while preserving the IPv4 topology
services. The customer plans to migrate IPv4 services to the IPv6 topology, then decommission the IPv4 topology. Which
topology supports these requirements?

  • A. dual stack
  • B. 6VPE
  • C. 6to4
  • D. NAT64
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
An engineer is designing an addressing plan for a small business using a single /24 network. Each department must have its
own subnet. Drag and drop the subnets from the left onto the requirements of the department they fulfill on the right. Not all
options are used.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
A company is running BGP on a single router, which has two connections to the same ISP. Which BGP feature ensures
traffic is load balanced across the two links to the ISP?

  • A. Multihop
  • B. Multipath Load Sharing
  • C. Next-Hop Address Tracking
  • D. AS-Path Prepending
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Company A recently acquired another company. Users of the newly acquired company must be able to access a server that
exists on Company As network, both companies use overlapping IP address ranges. Which action conserves IP address
space and provides access to the server?

  • A. Use a single IP address to create overload NAT
  • B. Use a single IP address to create a static NAT entry
  • C. Build one-to-one NAT translation for every user that needs access
  • D. Re-IP overlapping address space in the acquired company
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which design consideration should be observed when EIGRP is configured on Data Center switches?

  • A. Perform manual summarization on all Layer 3 interfaces to minimize the size of the routing table.
  • B. Prevent unnecessary EIGRP neighborships from forming across switch virtual interfaces.
  • C. Lower EIGRP hello and hold timers to their minimum settings to ensure rapid route reconvergence.
  • D. Configure multiple EIGRP autonomous systems to segment Data Center services and applications.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which design consideration must be made when using IPv6 overlay tunnels?

  • A. Overlay tunnels that connect isolated IPv6 networks are considered a final IPv6 network architecture.
  • B. Overlay tunnels should only be considered as a transition technique toward a permanent solution.
  • C. Overlay tunnels should be configured only between border devices and require only the IPv6 protocol stack.
  • D. Overlay tunneling encapsulates IPv4 packets in IPv6 packets for delivery across an IPv6 infrastructure.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
When a network is designed using IS-IS, which two circuit types are supported? (Choose two.)

  • A. nonbroadcast multiaccess
  • B. multiaccess
  • C. point-to-multipoint
  • D. nonbroadcast
  • E. point-to-point
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
A network solution is being designed for a company that connects to multiple Internet service providers. Which Cisco
proprietary BGP path attribute will influence outbound traffic flow?

  • A. Local Preference
  • B. MED
  • C. Weight
  • D. AS Path
  • E. Community
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP has been configured on all links. The spoke nodes have been configured as EIGRP stubs, and
the WAN links to R3 have higher bandwidth and lower delay than the WAN links to R4. When a link failure occurs at the R1-
R2 link, what happens to traffic on R1 that is destined for a subnet attached to R2?

  • A. R1 has no route to R2 and drops the traffic
  • B. R1 load-balances across the paths through R3 and R4 to reach R2
  • C. R1 forwards the traffic to R3, but R3 drops the traffic
  • D. R1 forwards the traffic to R3 in order to reach R2
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
A company is using OSPF between its HQ location and a branch office. HQ is assigned area 0 and the branch office is
assigned area 1. The company purchases a second branch office, but due to circuit delays to HQ, it decides to connect the
new branch office to the existing branch office as a temporary measure. The new branch office is assigned to area 2. Which
OSPF configuration enables all three locations to exchange routes?

  • A. The existing branch office must be configured as a stub area
  • B. A virtual link must be configured between the new branch office and HQ
  • C. A sham link must be configured between the new branch office and HQ
  • D. The new branch office must be configured as a stub area
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which method will filter routes between EIGRP neighbors within the same autonomous system?

  • A. distribute-list
  • B. policy-based routing
  • C. leak-map
  • D. route tagging
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two valid scaling techniques when an EIGRP network is designed that consists of more than 1000 routers?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Use structured hierarchical topology with route summarization
  • B. Used sub-second timers
  • C. Use the distribute-list command to filter routes
  • D. Modify delay parameters on the links
  • E. Implement multiple EIGRP autonomous systems
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. Which solution decreases the EIGRP convergence time?

  • A. Enable subsecond timers
  • B. Increase the hold time value
  • C. Increase the dead timer value
  • D. Enable stub routing on the spokes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
A router running ISIS is showing high CPU and bandwidth utilization. An engineer discovers that the router is configured as
L1/L2 and has L1 and L2 neighbors. Which step optimizes the design to address the issue?

  • A. Make this router a DIS for each of the interfaces
  • B. Disable the default behavior of advertising the default route on the L1/L2 router
  • C. Configure the router to be either L1 or L2
  • D. Configure each interface as either L1 or L2 circuit type
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2