cisco 300-410 practice test

Implementing Cisco Enterprise Advanced Routing and Services (ENARSI)

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 135

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit. Users in the branch network of 2001:db8:0:4::/64 report that they cannot access the Internet.
Which command is issued in IPv6 router EIGRP 100 configuration mode to solve this issue?

  • A. Issue the eigrp stub command on R1.
  • B. Issue the no eigrp stub command on R1.
  • C. Issue the eigrp stub command on R2.
  • D. Issue the no eigrp stub command on R2.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration configures a policy on R1 to forward any traffic that is sourced from the
192.168.130.0/24 network to R2?



  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
R2 has a locally originated prefix 192.168.130.0/24 and has these configurations:

What is the result when the route-map OUT command is applied toward an eBGP neighbor R1 (1.1.1.1) by using the
neighbor 1.1.1.1 route-map OUT out command?

  • A. R1 sees 192.168.130.0/24 as two AS hops away instead of one AS hop away.
  • B. R1 does not accept any routes other than 192.168.130.0/24
  • C. R1 does not forward traffic that is destined for 192.168.30.0/24
  • D. Network 192.168.130.0/24 is not allowed in the R1 table
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which method changes the forwarding decision that a router makes without first changing the routing table or influencing the
IP data plane?

  • A. nonbroadcast multiaccess
  • B. packet switching
  • C. policy-based routing
  • D. forwarding information base
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibits. The output of the trace route from R5 shows a loop in the network.
Which configuration prevents this loop?




  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer configures a static route on a router, but when the engineer checks the route to the
destination, a different next hop is chosen.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. Dynamic routing protocols always have priority over static routes.
  • B. The metric of the OSPF route is lower than the metric of the static route.
  • C. The configured AD for the static route is higher than the AD of OSPF.
  • D. The syntax of the static route is not valid, so the route is not considered.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is trying to generate a summary route in OSPF for network 10.0.0.0/8, but the summary
route does not show up in the routing table.
Why is the summary route missing?

  • A. The summary-address command is used only for summarizing prefixes between areas.
  • B. The summary route is visible only in the OSPF database, not in the routing table.
  • C. There is no route for a subnet inside 10.0.0.0/8, so the summary route is not generated.
  • D. The summary route is not visible on this router, but it is visible on other OSPF routers in the same area.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is trying to block the route to 192.168.2.2 from the routing table by using the configuration
that is shown. The route is still present in the routing table as an OSPF route.
Which action blocks the route?

  • A. Use an extended access list instead of a standard access list.
  • B. Change sequence 10 in the route-map command from permit to deny.
  • C. Use a prefix list instead of an access list in the route map.
  • D. Add this statement to the route map: route-map RM-OSPF-DL deny 20.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a prerequisite for configuring BFD?

  • A. Jumbo frame support must be configured on the router that is using BFD.
  • B. All routers in the path between two BFD endpoints must have BFD enabled.
  • C. Cisco Express Forwarding must be enabled on all participating BFD endpoints.
  • D. To use BFD with BGP, the timers 3 9 command must first be configured in the BGP routing process.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/fs_bfd.html#wp1043332

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the OSPF adjacency states from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/open-shortest-path-first-ospf/13685-13.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
Refer to the exhibit. R2 is a route reflector, and R1 and R3 are route reflector clients. The route reflector learns the route to
172.16.25.0/24 from R1, but it does not advertise to R3.
What is the reason the route is not advertised?

  • A. R2 does not have a route to the next hop, so R2 does not advertise the prefix to other clients.
  • B. Route reflector setup requires full IBGP mesh between the routers.
  • C. In route reflector setup, only classful prefixes are advertised to other clients.
  • D. In route reflector setups, prefixes are not advertised from one client to another.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is trying to redistribute OSPF to BGP, but not all of the routes are redistributed.
What is the reason for this issue?

  • A. By default, only internal routes and external type 1 routes are redistributed into BGP
  • B. Only classful networks are redistributed from OSPF to BGP
  • C. BGP convergence is slow, so the route will eventually be present in the BGP table
  • D. By default, only internal OSPF routes are redistributed into BGP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. In which circumstance does the BGP neighbor remain in the idle condition?

  • A. if prefixes are not received from the BGP peer
  • B. if prefixes reach the maximum limit
  • C. if a prefix list is applied on the inbound direction
  • D. if prefixes exceed the maximum limit
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which attribute eliminates LFAs that belong to protected paths in situations where links in a network are connected through a
common fiber?

  • A. shared risk link group-disjoint
  • B. linecard-disjoint
  • C. lowest-repair-path-metric
  • D. interface-disjoint
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_eigrp/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/ire-xe-3s-
asr1000/ire-ipfrr.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is troubleshooting BGP on a device but discovers that the clock on the device does not
correspond to the time stamp of the log entries.
Which action ensures consistency between the two times?

  • A. Configure the service timestamps log uptime command in global configuration mode.
  • B. Configure the logging clock synchronize command in global configuration mode.
  • C. Configure the service timestamps log datetime localtime command in global configuration mode.
  • D. Make sure that the clock on the device is synchronized with an NTP server.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2