cisco 010-151 practice test

Cisco Certified Technician (CCT) for Data Center

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 139

Question 1

Which type of optics module is supported by a Cisco Nexus 7700 F4-Series 30-Port 100-Gigabit Ethernet Module?

  • A. QSFP28
  • B. SFP+
  • C. Cisco CPAK
  • D. QSFP+
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/datasheet-c78-
741486.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Which item does F represent?

  • A. HDD 1
  • B. TFP Module
  • C. SuperCap Module
  • D. CPU 2
  • E. CMOS Battery
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

On the Sensors page from the CIMC view, which four tabs are displayed to view further information? (Choose four.)

  • A. Power Supply
  • B. Fan
  • C. Memory
  • D. CPU
  • E. LEDs
  • F. Temperature
Answer:

A B E F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the command to provide details pertaining to the state of the cluster?

  • A. Show cluster
  • B. Show cluster extended-state
  • C. Show cluster state
  • D. Show extended cluster state
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ts/guide/UCSTroubleshooting/UCSTroubleshooting_chapter_0
100.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which supervisor module is supported by a Cisco Nexus 7700 Series Switch?

  • A. first-generation supervisor module
  • B. second-generation supervisor module (Sup2)
  • C. second-generation supervisor enhanced module (Sup2E)
  • D. third-generation supervisor enhanced module (Sup3E)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the Cisco UCS S3260 Storage Server which two of the below ports are available on a System I/O Controller? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Dedicated Management port
  • B. PCle ports
  • C. KVM Console port
  • D. QSFP port
  • E. Ethernet LOM port
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified-computing/ucs-s-series-storage-
servers/s3260-specsheet.pdf page 3

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which device provides analysis of Fibre Channel traffic without any network disruption?

  • A. Cisco MDS 9000 Data Analyzer Adapter
  • B. Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter
  • C. Cisco MDS 9000 Channel Analyzer Device
  • D. Cisco MDS 9000 Channel Analyzer Adapter
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What does the system status LED look like when an over temperature or major alarm occurs on the Cisco UCS 6120XP
Fabric Interconnect?

  • A. Amber
  • B. Red
  • C. Blinking amber
  • D. Blinking red
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9


Refer to the exhibit. What does it mean when item 7 (System Status LED) has a blinking red status?

  • A. Major fault with the system board
  • B. Power shut down by software
  • C. Secure boot validation has failed
  • D. Power on Self-Test (POST) failed
  • E. Major fault with memory DIMM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/hw/6300-install-
guide/6300_Series_HIG/6300_Series_HIG_chapter_01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which method is a TCP/IP-based protocol for establishing and managing connections between IP-based storage devices,
hosts, and clients?

  • A. FCIP
  • B. iFCP
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. FCoE
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Allows Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks to share a single, integrated infrastructure.
  • B. Encapsulates Fibre Channel frames into Ethernet frames, which allows them to run alongside traditional IP traffic.
  • C. Increases capital costs due to the difficulty to manage.
  • D. Consolidates I/O traffic in the data center.
Answer:

A B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are two common steps to troubleshooting a rack server with unrecognized or memory errors? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure DIMMs are installed in correct slots
  • B. Check CPU sockets for bent pins
  • C. Check that the AC power cord is OK
  • D. Reseat DIMMs
  • E. Check the front I/O cable connection to the motherboard
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/ts/guide/b_C-Series_Troubleshooting_Guide.pdf
page 11

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

To do a password recovery on a Cisco NX-OS Switch, which option shows the correct syntax to display the bootflash
contents at the switch(boot)#?

  • A. display bootflash:
  • B. show bootflash:
  • C. dir bootflash:
  • D. find bootflash:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which RAID level fault tolerance allows two disk failures?

  • A. RAID 1
  • B. RAID 4
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.promax.com/blog/how-many-drives-can-fail-in-a-raid-configuration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15


Refer to the exhibit. Which item does C represent?

  • A. Pin icon (prevents Navigation pane from sliding)
  • B. Icon to view the Navigation pane
  • C. Favorite Icon (make any specific work pane in the application as your favorite)
  • D. Index Icon (view listing in alphabetical order)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/gui/config/guide/4_1/b_Cisco_UCS_C-
series_GUI_Configuration_Guide_41/b_Cisco_UCS_Cseries_GUI_Configuration_Guide_41_chapter_01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2