cima cimapra19 f01 1 practice test

Exam Title: F1 Financial Reporting

Last update: Feb 14 ,2026
Question 1

Which THREE of the following statements about government grants are INCORRECT?

  • A. A grant is recognised as revenue
  • B. Grants must not be deducted from the related expenses in financial statements
  • C. Capital grants relate to cash inflow and outflow
  • D. A compensatory grant should be recognised in statements when it is received, not when the expenses it applies to occurred
  • E. A grant is recognised only when there is reasonable assurance that the entity will comply with any conditions attached to the grant
Answer:

A, B, C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 2

Which of the following does the phrase 'events after the reporting period' refer to?

  • A. Material events which occur between the statement of financial position date and the date on which the financial statements are approved
  • B. Material events which occur after the release of the statement of financial position
  • C. Material events which occur before the statement of financial position date
  • D. Material events which occur between the income statement date and the statement of financial position date
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 3

Which of the following is the most appropriate definition of the term 'factoring'?

  • A. Where a business sells its accounts receivable to a third party at a discount
  • B. Where a business borrows a loan with short-term conditions from a third party
  • C. Where a business sells equity to third parties to gain short-term finance
  • D. Where a business is provided with a highly flexible regular source of short-term finance by a bank
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 4

Company Y is using some of the money from a share issue to purchase a new office building. The
company is also using some of the money to purchase inventories. Which method of financing is
this?

  • A. Conservative financing
  • B. Matching financing
  • C. Aggressive financing
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
A 0 B 0 C 0
Comments
Question 5

Which of the following are techniques that can be used by a company to ensure they receive timely
payment of receivables? Select ALL that apply:

  • A. Offering cash or early payment discount
  • B. Charging interest on late payments
  • C. Assessing credit risk of customers before they are given credit
  • D. Offering extended credit to return customers
  • E. Offering free items
Answer:

A, B, C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 6

Mr AM is the owner of Waxco Ltd. Mr AM was born in India, but currently resides in the US

  • A. The USA
  • B. Germany
  • C. India
  • D. Pakistan
  • E. Cambodia
Answer:

A, B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 7

Entity RH has an recognised a taxable profit of $1.Smillion for 20X1'. In Entity RH's resident country.
Country M, depreciation charges and entertaining expenses are disallowed expenses. Below is some
information on Entitry RH's outgoings for the period:
Depreciation charged on PPE: $450,000
Political donations: $155,000
Staff parties: $3,200
Cost of updating assets: $10,000
Other expenses: $83,500
In Country M, there is a standard corporation tax of 12% charged on all corporation profits. What is
Entity RH's total tax liability for this period?

  • A. $234,384
  • B. $125,616
  • C. $254,184
  • D. $252,984
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 8

Entity T operates within several countries, but its country of residence is Country F. In 20X5, Entity T
made $8.4 million in Country M. Country M has a flat rate corporation tax of 5.9%.
Country F and Country M operate a double taxation treaty which uses a foreign tax credit system. In
Country F, there is a tax of 10% tax on all foreign income.
Taking into account the credit, what is the total tax liability that Entity T owes on its Country M
income, in Country F?

  • A. $344,400
  • B. $495,600
  • C. $840,000
  • D. $450,000
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 9

Which of the following methods could be used by a tax authority to reduce tax evasion and
avoidance?

  • A. Increase tax rates to compensate for losses due to evasion.
  • B. Reduce penalties for avoidance.
  • C. Reduce requirements to have tax returns audited.
  • D. Simplify the tax structure, minimizing allowances and exemptions.
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 10

Which of the following is NOT a principle in the CIMA Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants?

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Professional competence and due care
  • C. Timeliness
  • D. Objectivity
Answer:

C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Page 1 out of 19
Viewing questions 1-10 out of 194
Go To
page 2