CheckPoint 156-315-80 practice test

Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 30. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 455

Question 1

What command is used to manually failover a Multi-Version Cluster during the upgrade?

  • A. clusterXL_admin down in Expert Mode
  • B. clusterXL_admin down in Clish
  • C. set cluster member state down in Clish
  • D. set cluster down in Expert Mode
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the command used to activated Multi-Version Cluster mode?

  • A. set cluster member mvc on in Clish
  • B. set mvc on on Clish
  • D. set cluster mvc on in Expert Mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What traffic does the Anti-bot feature block?
A. Command and Control traffic from hosts that have been identified as infected
B. Command and Control traffic to servers with reputation for hosting malware
C. Network traffic that is directed to unknown or malicious servers
D. Network traffic to hosts that have been identified as infected

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

What solution is Multi-queue intended to provide?

  • A. Improve the efficiency of traffic handling by SecureXL SNDs
  • B. Reduce the confusion for traffic capturing in FW Monitor
  • C. Improve the efficiency of CoreXL Kernel Instances
  • D. Reduce the performance of network interfaces
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the base level encryption key used by Capsule Docs?

  • A. RSA 2048
  • B. RSA 1024
  • C. SHA-256
  • D. AES
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What feature allows Remote-access VPN users to access resources across a site-to-site VPN tunnel?

  • A. Specific VPN Communities
  • B. Remote Access VPN Switch
  • C. Mobile Access VPN Domain
  • D. Network Access VPN Domain
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

If a “ping”-packet is dropped by FW1 Policy –on how many inspection Points do you see this packet in
“fw monitor”?

  • A. “i", “l” and “o”
  • B. I don’t see it in fw monitor
  • C. “i" only
  • D. i" and l
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The Compliance Blade allows you to search for text strings in many windows and panes, to search for
a value in a field, what would your syntax be?

  • A. field_name:string
  • B. name field:string
  • C. name_field:string
  • D. field name:string
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

After finishing installation admin John likes to use top command in expert mode. John has to set the
expert-password and was able to use top command. A week later John has to use the top command
again, He detected that the expert password is no longer valid. What is the most probable reason for
this behavior?

  • A. “write memory” was not issued on clish
  • B. changes are only possible via SmartConsole
  • C. “save config” was not issued in expert mode
  • D. “save config” was not issued on clish
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the best method to upgrade a Security Management Server to R80.x when it is not
connected to the Internet?

  • A. CPUSE offline upgrade only
  • B. Advanced upgrade or CPUSE offline upgrade
  • C. Advanced Upgrade only
  • D. SmartUpdate offline upgrade
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

SmartEvent Security Checkups can be run from the following Logs and Monitor activity:

  • A. Reports
  • B. Advanced
  • C. Checkups
  • D. Views
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
The system administrator of a company is trying to find out why acceleration is not working for the
traffic. The traffic is allowed according to the rule based and checked for viruses. But it is not
accelerated. What is the most likely reason that the traffic is not accelerated?

  • A. The connection is destined for a server within the network
  • B. The connection required a Security server
  • C. The packet is the second in an established TCP connection
  • D. The packets are not multicast
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What CLI utility runs connectivity tests from a Security Gateway to an AD domain controller?
A. test_connectivity_ad d <domain>
B. test_ldap_connectivity d <domain>
C. test_ad_connectivity d <domain>
D. ad_connectivity_test d <domain>

Answer:

C
//sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R80.30/WebAdminGuides/EN/
CP_R80.30_CLI_ReferenceGuide/html_frameset.htm?topic=documents/R80.30/WebAdminGuides/E
N/
CP_R80.30_CLI_ReferenceGuide/200877

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which process is used mainly for backward compatibility of gateways in R80.X? It provides
communication with GUI-client, database manipulation, policy compilation and Management HA
synchronization.

  • A. cpm
  • B. fwd
  • C. cpd
  • D. fwm D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Kurt is planning to upgrade his Security Management Server to R80.X. What is the lowest supported
version of the Security Management he can upgrade from?

  • A. R76 Splat
  • B. R77.X Gaia
  • C. R75 Splat
  • D. R75 Gaia
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2