Avaya 78200x practice test

Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

A customer has two main receptionists using SoftConsole; however, when they are away from their
desk, there are two back office workers who have the SoftConsole on their PC to take calls to cover
these periods.
How many licenses are required for two of the possible four SoftConsole to work in business hours?

  • A. 8
  • B. 6
  • C. 4
  • D. 2
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer with Server Edition has the capacity to register five consoles simultaneously, and wants
to increase it to seven.
Which action is needed to complete this increase?

  • A. Add a Preferred license.
  • B. Upgrade to Select Mode.
  • C. Add five receptionist licenses.
  • D. Upgrade to the latest software version.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

As of Avaya IP Office Release 10 software, which type of license can be used?

  • A. ADI
  • B. PLDS
  • C. Windows
  • D. Linux
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which tool can be used after the ignition process to help configure the System, Users, Group and
Lines, in a step by step manner, for both IP500 V2 and Server Edition?

  • A. Management Tool
  • B. Configuration Tools
  • C. Configuration Wizard
  • D. Management Wizard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Configuration tile within the Configuration Wizard, must be populated first, before any other
can be seen?

  • A. Users
  • B. Status
  • C. Ignite
  • D. System
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which application must be used to access the IP Office Security Settings?

  • A. Web Self Administration Application
  • B. System Status Application
  • C. Monitor Application
  • D. Manager Application
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer requests that all users should be prevented from dialing international numbers.
What is the quickest way to apply this feature?

  • A. Apply a short code to each user individually.
  • B. Apply a short code to each system short codes.
  • C. Apply s short code to a user right.
  • D. Apply a short code to all external lines.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Where can password rules and password complexities be set for Users?

  • A. Security Setting
  • B. Web Self Administration
  • C. Web Manager Administration
  • D. Manager Administration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants users to duplicate all their Outlook contacts into the one-X Portal personnel
directory.
How would you recommend the users do this?

  • A. Copy and paste all contacts from Outlook in their personal director.
  • B. Import the Outlook contact using a .csv format.
  • C. Integrate the IP Office with Outlook.
  • D. Add each Outlook contact individually into the personal directory.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Application will enable users to access their own recordings from within Media Manager?

  • A. Web Self Management
  • B. Web Self Recordings
  • C. Web Self Media Manager
  • D. Web Self Administration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are installing a Server Edition. The New Hardware screen detects the presence of a second hard
drive.
For which application is this normally used?

  • A. One-X® Portal
  • B. Call Detail Records
  • C. Avaya Contact Recorder
  • D. Voicemail Pro
  • E. Web Services
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following provides the ability for a device to use screenpops, control several telephone
devices, make 3rd party calls, and monitor hunt group queues?

  • A. One-X® Portal
  • B. 3rd Party Endpoint licenses
  • C. TAPILink Pro License
  • D. SIPTrunking
  • E. Server Edition
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What do Distributed Voicemail Pro and the Central Voicemail Pro use to communicate?
A.SCN
B.SIP
C.PRI
D.RIPv2

Answer:

A

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which default short code is used to toggle the modem function on the analog trunk card?

  • A. *9000*
  • B. #9000*
  • C. *9000#
  • D. #9000#
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements describe what is required to set up a Small Community Network (SCN)
consisting of four IP500v2 control units? (Choose two.)

  • A. The extension, user, and group numbering on each system must be unique.
  • B. The user and group names on each system must be unique.
  • C. Combo Cards are required in all systems.
  • D. The underlying network must be configured as a flat layer 2 subnet.
  • E. The total number of users within the Small Community Network must not exceed 250.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2