Avaya 77200x practice test

Avaya IP Office Platform Basic Integration and Configuration Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

In Voicemail Pro, which action should be used for creating an auto-attendant?

  • A. Menu Action
  • B. Generic Action
  • C. Route Incoming Call Action
  • D. Condition Action
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/
vmproexamples/2_creatinganewmodule.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

On an Avaya IP Office solution, if the first targeted hunt group is out of service, which hunt group
feature will send all calls automatically to another destination?

  • A. Call Waiting
  • B. Advertise Group
  • C. No Answer Time
  • D. Fallback
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://documentation.avaya.com/bundle/AdministeringAvayaIPOfficePlatformManagerR11.0/page/Config_forms.huntgroup.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

On an Avaya IP Office solution, which two licenses can be used for one-X® Mobile? (Choose two.)

  • A. Preferred Edition
  • B. Power User
  • C. Advanced Edition
  • D. Office Worker
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175092 (9)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the relation between the parameters of Voicemail Answer timer and Overflow timer within
Hunt Group settings in an Avaya IP Office?

  • A. The Voicemail Answer timer should be longer than the Overflow timer
  • B. The Voicemail Answer timer should be shorter than the Overflow timer
  • C. The Voicemail Answer timer should be the same as the Overflow timer
  • D. There is no Voicemail Answer timer available for Hunt Groups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1752490

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about SoftConsole for Avaya IP Office is true?

  • A. SoftConsole works in conjunction with a physical telephone
  • B. With SoftConsole, only two simultaneous users are supported
  • C. VoIP is available for the SoftConsole feature
  • D. SoftConsole is a Linux based application
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/DOCS3_0/DATA/Additional/mergedProjects/
softconsole/intro/overview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

On an Avaya IP Office Server Edition, in which situation would you select the IP Office Server types?

  • A. By the Admin PW
  • B. Via the Security PW
  • C. During Ignition Process
  • D. After Ignition
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175282 (41)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Avaya IP Office Edition license enables up to 2500 users for Voicemail Pro?

  • A. Select Edition
  • B. Preferred Edition
  • C. Standard Edition
  • D. Basic Edition
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101028910 (47)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When using the IP Office Manager program on a PC, which statement is true about the
configuration?

  • A. It is automatically saved to the control unit every time OK is selected
  • B. It is held in the Manager application until it is saved to the control unit
  • C. It is automatically backed up to the SD card every five minutes
  • D. It is dynamically updated to the control unit after every keystroke
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

On an Avaya IP Office solution, what will the system password allow access to?

  • A. SSA
  • B. Voicemail Pro
  • C. Monitor
  • D. one-X® Portal
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

On an Avaya IP Office customer system, only three out of four analog trunks are connected to a
provider. Which solution for the fourth trunk port would not impact the operational trunks?

  • A. The Line Appearance ID should be set to 700
  • B. No settings are needed
  • C. The Line Group ID needs to be set to Default
  • D. The Trunk has to be set to Out of Service using SSA
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

On an Avaya IP Office solution, which application can be used to access a Voicemail Pro
configuration?

  • A. Monitor
  • B. WebLM
  • C. System Status Application
  • D. Web Manager
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/manuals/install/
application_server_en.pdf (7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are three port numbers that can be used to connect to an Avaya IP Office solution? (Choose
three.)

  • A. 9090
  • B. 8484
  • C. 9443
  • D. 7070
  • E. 7071
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/general/
port_matrix/136391_IPOfficePort_Matrix_11_0_4.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

To use Dual Voicemail Pro, the Avaya IP Office system must have which mode?

  • A. Preferred Mode
  • B. Select Mode
  • C. Non select Mode
  • D. Voicemail Pro Mode
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101065742 (33)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Where are backups for Voicemail Pro defined?

  • A. Through the PC backup method
  • B. In the Manager program backup settings
  • C. In the automatic backup at midnight
  • D. In Voicemail Pro Preference, General options, Backup & Restore settings
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101039335 (172)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

To view and manage any of the servers in an Avaya IP Office Server Edition network, which two
applications are applicable to manage any IP Office Server? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Server Edition Manager
  • B. Web Management landing page
  • C. System Status Application
  • D. System Monitor
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175282

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2