Avaya 76940x practice test

Avaya Converged Platform Support Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 56

Question 1

Before starting the vCenter Server Appliance from 6.0 to 6.5, which Cluster feature needs to be
disabled?

  • A. vSphere HA
  • B. vSphere DRS
  • C. vSphere vMotion
  • D. vSphere HA heartbeat datastore
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A support engineer is upgrading a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0. The engineer is upgrading the
VMware vCenter Server from Release 6.0 to Release 6.5.
Which two statements about the vSphere Update Manager (VUM) data migration are true? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The VMware-Migration-Assistant executable file is run on the Management Server Console where the current version of VUM is currently running.
  • B. The VMware-Migration-Assistant executable file is run on the ESXi host where the current version of VUM is currently running.
  • C. VUM data migration is optional.
  • D. VUM data migration is mandatory.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement about the LifeCycle Manage Workbook (LCM) and any time there is a change made
to the ACP 4200 implementation is true?

  • A. The LCM only needs to be updated when hardware devices are changed.
  • B. Retrieve the LCM from ACP 4200 support prior to making any changes.
  • C. The LCM is only needed when receiving the ACP 4200.
  • D. Update the LCM with all changes and submit it via email to [email protected].
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two upgrade tasks are required before upgrading the ESXi servers to 6.5? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade the HP Server iLO firmware.
  • B. Upgrade the PDU firmware.
  • C. Upgrade the switch firmware.
  • D. Upgrade the HP Server firmware.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101061688

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A support engineer is tasked with upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0.
Which statement about the upgrade process is true?

  • A. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is supported, and a direct upgrade path is supported.
  • B. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is supported only if the Rack enclosure is replaced with a new 48 Inch Deep Model.
  • C. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is not supported.
  • D. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is supported, but a direct upgrade path is only partially supported.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are considered backup strategy best practices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create backups of the ACP 4200 system on the storage system inside the pod.
  • B. Do not backup to the ACP 4200 itself, backup to an external location.
  • C. No backups need to be made as the systems in ACP 4200, and the Pod are already reliable.
  • D. VMware snapshots are recommended for virtual appliance backups.
  • E. Determine business continuity, compliance, and regulatory considerations.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the first step in upgrading the VSP switches in an Avaya ACP 4200?

  • A. Verify redundancy is active.
  • B. Power down secondary device.
  • C. Verify connectivity to NTP server.
  • D. Disable Telnet access.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054946
(61, important)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What would a support engineer expect to find when using MSC to support, troubleshoot and
maintain the ACP 4200 4.0?

  • A. All current and previous license files
  • B. Software library store
  • C. Pod Upgrade Manager (PUM)
  • D. VMware vSphere client application for VMware 6.5
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Service warning alarms are being received by Orchestrator indicating that Port 27 on VSP 4850-1 is
down.
How would a support engineer determine the equipment that is connected to this port?

  • A. Network Diagram in the Lifecycle Workbook
  • B. Switch Wiring tab in the Lifecycle Workbook
  • C. ACP Installation Guide
  • D. Physical inspection
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which key consideration is critical when upgrading an application in your ACP 4200 system?

  • A. Ensuring that the application server is able to contact http://support.avaya.com
  • B. Validating the customer lifecycle workbook information and updating any undocumented changes that were made
  • C. Ensuring that you have the latest VSP software installed
  • D. Checking the IP Template for the application information and updating it with any changes made to the application
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A maintenance window has been scheduled to allow for the upgrade of the firmware of one of the
VSP switches in the ACP.
What can be done to avoid receiving unnecessary notifications during this period?

  • A. Disable Syslog messages on the VSP switch before performing the upgrade.
  • B. Disable SNMP trap notification on the VSP switch before performing the upgrade.
  • C. Use the Acknowledgments feature in the Orchestrator to acknowledge any notifications immediately.
  • D. Use the Schedule Downtime feature in Orchestrator to schedule period of expected service interruption.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A maintenance window had been scheduled to allow for the upgrade of the firmware of one of the
VSP switches in the ACP. However, steps were not taken to avoid receiving unnecessary notifications
during this period. As a result, when the upgrade process started the VSP switch shows multiple
critical alerts.
At this point, what would a support engineer do to reduce the amount of these unwanted alerts?

  • A. Use the Post-Event Downtime feature in Orchestrator.
  • B. Use the Mass Acknowledgments feature in Orchestrator.
  • C. Use the Recurring Downtime feature in Orchestrator.
  • D. The engineer will have to wait for the upgrade process to complete.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

As part of a routine weekly maintenance test for the ACP 4200, a support engineer has been
instructed to verify that the VMotion VMKernels for all ESXi hosts are reachable from each other
using pings. During the latest maintenance test, the engineer notices that some of the pings are
failing.
Which potential impact would this have on the ACP 4200?

  • A. There will be no impact on the ESXi hosts, but the VSPs may reboot periodically.
  • B. vMotion may not work as expected.
  • C. The ESXi hosts may not be reachable from vCenter Server appliance.
  • D. The ESXi hosts may reboot periodically.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Before a switch that has failed can be replaced with a new switch, what needs to be done?

  • A. The replacement switch needs to have its configs defaulted.
  • B. The remaining switch that is not being replaced needs to have its configs reset to defaults.
  • C. The switch can be replaced without any preparation.
  • D. The switch needs to have the appropriate backup restored on it.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A PodFX system is being upgraded to ACP 4.0 and Avaya Orchestrator needs to have an IP address
assigned.
What would Avaya recommend for Orchestrators IP address?

  • A. Assign an unused IP address in the Management VLAN range for the Orchestrator.
  • B. Re-use the PVM IP address for Orchestrator.
  • C. Re-use the VPFM IP addresses for Orchestrator.
  • D. There is no recommendation on which IP address to use for Orchestrator.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2