Avaya 75940x practice test

Avaya Converged Platform Integration Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

What is a benefit of using Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) on the VSP switches in the ACP
4200?

  • A. It creates virtual Layer 2 connections for the VMs.
  • B. It allows you to connect to the switches for management access.
  • C. It ensures the end systems do not need to change their gateway IP address in the event of a fail- over.
  • D. It allows the end systems to automatically change their gateway IP address in the event of a fall- over.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.alliedtelesis.com/en/documents/vrrp-feature-overview-and-configuration-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

After implementing a new ACP 4200 solution, warnings about high temperatures on one of the host
servers are reported by the Avaya Orchestrator.
To verify the temperature, fan speeds, and general hardware health of the HP Servers in the ACP
4200, which third party management tool can be used?

  • A. Nimble storage web interface
  • B. ESXi server client
  • C. HP iLO web interface
  • D. vSphere Web Client
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer experienced an outage of one of their Host servers in their ACP 4200 solution.
Additionally, after the failure, all of the applications that were running on the failed host, did not
recover to another host.
To verify the configuration, which third party management tool needs to be used?

  • A. SSH into the switches
  • B. Avaya Orchestrator
  • C. Nimble Storage web interface
  • D. vSphere Web Client
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement about System Manager (SMGR) and ACP 4200 is true?

  • A. SMGR is used to manage licensing, user account, and device credential management for Avaya Orchestrator.
  • B. SMGR is a management tool for the VM’s within the ACP 4200.
  • C. SMGR is a management tool for the Hardware Infrastructure within the ACP 4200.
  • D. SMGR is used to manage the Avaya Aura® Applications within the ACP 4200.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the role of Avaya Aura® System Manager in an ACP 4200 4.0 system?

  • A. It provides a Single-Sign On functionality to Avaya Orchestrator.
  • B. It manages the license for Avaya Orchestrator.
  • C. It provides the application launch point for Avaya Orchestrator.
  • D. It is a component of the Avaya Aura® deployment.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101038457

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer requires the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (ASBCE) be part of their ACP
4200 deployment.
Which statement regarding an ASBCE High Availability configuration in ACP 4200 is true?

  • A. Only the Appliance deployment option is available for the ASBCE High Availability configuration in the ACP 4200.
  • B. The High Availability configuration consists of two Session Border Controllers (SBC) either in VM or appliance deployments.
  • C. The High Availability configuration consists of two Session Border Controllers (SBC) either In VM or appliance deployments, plus a Element Management System (EMS) VM.
  • D. Only the VM deployment option is available for the ASBCE High Availability configuration in the on ACP 4200.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

Which Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (ASBCE) configuration option is shown?

  • A. High Availability
  • B. Hybrid
  • C. Geographic Redundancy
  • D. Two-wire
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101063922

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement about the factory default configuration of the Avaya Session Border Controller for
Enterprise (ASBCE) in ACP 4200 is true?

  • A. The A1 LAN interface of the SBC is connected to the Application 3 VLAN of the ACP 4200.
  • B. The A1 LAN interface of the SBC is connected to the Application 1 VLAN of the ACP 4200.
  • C. The B1 LAN interface of the SBC is connected to the Application 2 VLAN of the ACP 4200.
  • D. The M1 LAN interface of the SBC is connected to the Application 3 VLAN of the ACP 4200.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three are found in the E:\ ACP_SW_4.0 folder of the Management Server Console (MSC)?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Firmware for Extreme Networks VSP Switches
  • B. Software and Patches for Avaya Orchestrator and Avaya Aura® applications
  • C. Installation files for the vCenter client application
  • D. Software and Patches for VMware ESXi and vCenter
  • E. A copy of the Lifecycle workbook
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://support.avaya.com/resources/sites/AVAYA/content/live/SOLUTIONS/340000/SOLN340961/
en_US/UpgradingACP4200usingManagementServerConsole_ACP4200_R4.0_April2019.pdf (32, 33)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

When powering up the virtual machines, what is the first virtual machine that needs to be powered
on?

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. WebLM
  • C. System Manager
  • D. Communication Manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three examples of hardware equipment redundancy are built into the ACP 4200? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Redundant iLO connections to each HP server.
  • B. Redundant storage processors in the storage arrays.
  • C. Redundant hot swap switch CPU modules.
  • D. Redundant power supplies in all hardware components.
  • E. Redundant pairs of Power Distribution Units.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

An Administrator notices that a Service Status Warning is being received by Avaya Orchestrator
indicating that port 27 on VSP 4850-1 is down.
Based on the contents of the Customer and Network Lifecycle Workbook in the exhibit, which
equipment is connected to this port?

  • A. VSP4K1, port 27
  • B. Server/ACR-2, Interface NO
  • C. Server/ACR-1, Interface NO
  • D. VSP4K1, Port 26
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An engineering implementation team has been asked to install an ACP 4200.
Which task related to the Avaya Orchestrator is completed during the installation by the
implementation team?

  • A. Deploy the Rack and Device Dashboards.
  • B. Install Avaya Orchestrator.
  • C. Run the ACP Configuration Wizard.
  • D. Power on the Avaya Orchestrator virtual machine.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which application can a technician use to remotely connect to the Management Server Console on
an ACP 4200?

  • A. VNC
  • B. Remote Desktop Connection
  • C. PuTTY
  • D. Team Viewer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054946

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When used for an ACP 4200, which two features of the 48 inch Avaya branded enclosures are
different from the 42 inch models? (Choose two.)

  • A. More space for PDUs (up to 15000 Watts)
  • B. More space for additional servers
  • C. Higher operating temperature (up to 45 degrees Celsius)
  • D. More space for fans and better cooling capacity (51,200 BTU)
  • E. Use of vertical PDUs instead of horizontal
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054952

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2