Avaya 7492x practice test

Avaya Aura Call Center Elite Support Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 83

Question 1

You need to troubleshoot your Best Service Routing (BSR) polling vectors to verify that they are
operating as intended.
Which command do you use to do this?

  • A. monitor bcms hunt group
  • B. list trace trunk
  • C. monitor bcms trunk
  • D. list trace vdn
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.


A call center administrator has devised a way to provide special treatment for high profile customers,
by filtering these agents Automatic Number Identification (ANI) using a vector routing table, and
interflowing these calls to be queued at a higher priority. Unfortunately, after the new VDN/vector
steps were implemented, those customers are queuing to the incorrect group of agents.
What would be the reason for this?

  • A. VDN Override on VDN 7202 is set to no
  • B. VDN Override on VDN 7201 is set to yes
  • C. The caller has blocked his calling party number, a match cannot be found, and call processing for this call will cease
  • D. No agents are staffed in skill 1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following provides centralized control and visibility at every level of the deployment of
Avaya Aura Call Center Elite Multichannel in a virtual environment?

  • A. Vmware
  • B. vCenter
  • C. Elite Multichannel
  • D. vSphere
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer has installed SQL to build the databases. The customer believes that they have installed
and configured the SQL and databases correctly, but cannot see the databases in the Elite
Multichannel Control Panel.
Which three actions should you advise them to take? (Choose three.)

  • A. Check the port numbers
  • B. Check that SQL is installed on a separate machine
  • C. Check the IP address of the SQL server
  • D. Check the installation directory for SQL
  • E. Check that TTrace logging is recording errors properly
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are three advantages of the Avaya Customer Experience Virtualized environment? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Enables capital equipment expenditures
  • B. Divides up resources among different locations
  • C. Enables businesses to scale rapidly
  • D. Lowers operational expenses
  • E. Requires fewer servers
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Installing WebLM requires that steps should be performed in a particular order.
Which order should you use to install and configure WebLM on your Call Center Elite Multichannel
Server?

  • A. It does not matter what order you install the applications in, as long as WebLM is at the end
  • B. Install Java, set JAVA_HOME environment variable, install Tomcat, and set the PATH environment variable
  • C. Install WebLM, install Tomcat, set JAVA_HOME and PATH environment variables
  • D. Install Tomcat, install Java, install WebLM, and then configure the PATH, JAVA_HOME environment variables
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

There are four main components of the Call Center Elite Multichannel configuration.
Which list contains all of the main components?

  • A. Avaya Aura® System Manager, Multichannel XML Server, Multichannel Desktop Client, Core Server
  • B. Avaya Aura® Session Manager, Multichannel XML Server, Multichannel Desktop Client, Core Server
  • C. Avaya Aura Communication Manager, Avaya Aura Session Manager, Multichannel XML Server, Multichannel Desktop Client
  • D. Avaya Aura Communication Manager, Multimedia Database, Multichannel XML Server, Multichannel Desktop Client
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer is using Windows Server 2008 to run their Call Center Elite Multichannel server software.
Which requirement do they need to configure to install the server software?

  • A. Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5.1
  • B. Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5.1, and IIS
  • C. Windows Firewall Service, Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5.1, and IIS
  • D. IIS only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Call Center Elite installation handles approximately 50 calls per hour using 30 agents. You want to
expand the Elite installation to double the capacity of calls with 20 agents in another city.
Which type of installation should you use when installing a remote Call Center Elite instance?

  • A. Use quick installation of all components
  • B. Use manual installation of all components
  • C. Use manual installation of a few components
  • D. It does not matter which installation method you choose
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When deploying virtual environments, what factors should you consider for your virtual server?

  • A. Configure resources where the virtual appliances are on the same host if possible
  • B. Configure resources on as many separate partitions as possible
  • C. Configure resources for traffic or performance for an average day
  • D. Configure resources in a way that you can monitor their performance regularly
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When deploying a virtual environment, you should configure the applications in a specific order.
Which option provides the best order to verify the virtual environment?

  • A. Application Enablement Services, Call Center Elite Multichannel, SQL database
  • B. Avaya WebLM, Communication Manager, SQL database
  • C. Call Center Elite Multichannel, Avaya WebLM, SQL database
  • D. SQL database, Communication Manager, Avaya WebLM
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer uses the quick installer to install the core applications for their Call Center Elite
Multichannel system.
Which three core server applications require manual configuration during the installation process?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Media Director
  • B. Call Routing Server
  • C. Interaction Data Server
  • D. Web Chat for IIS
  • E. Email Media Store
Answer:

A,B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer wants to archive their log files using the Ttrace Log2Zip application
Which setting can they choose to archive their files?

  • A. The type of log file and the name
  • B. The period of time, the name, and the files to be archived
  • C. The size of the log file and which files to archive
  • D. The number of lines in the log and the commands
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer reports that they have an active alarm. The alarm is from the Media Director and reads
Device Monitor Failure.
What should you advise the customer to do?

  • A. Check the License Director configuration and ensure the service is running
  • B. Restart and Stop the Media Director to resolve the error
  • C. Check the Media Director configuration and Avaya Aura® Communication Manager
  • D. Check the device exists in Communication Manager and that it is added in the AES Security database
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer wants to use the TTrace application on their desktop to monitor remote servers.
Is this possible?

  • A. Yes, the customer can use the TTrace Server, the configuration should be installed on the server and the TTrace console on the client desktop
  • B. Yes, the customer can use their desktop to monitor the call center server after they install the TTrace tool on their desktop
  • C. No, the customer must use the TTrace application from another server
  • D. No, the customer must use the TTrace application on the server where it is running
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2