Avaya 72200x practice test

Avaya Aura Core Components Support Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

Which screen in the Avaya Aura media Server will display the emeoda Server service status and
Operational State?

  • A. Server Status
  • B. Cluster Status
  • C. Element Status
  • D. Monitoring
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Where can the alarm status of all Session Managers be viewed at a glance?

  • A. Session Manager Dashboard
  • B. Session Manager SIP Entity
  • C. Session Manager Administration
  • D. SIP Entity Monitoring
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement is true about Interfaces and IP addresses on an Avaya Session Border Controller for
t enterprise (SBCt) used for SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services?

  • A. SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services cannot run on the same SBCE.
  • B. Only one IP address should be configured per interface.
  • C. SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services can share the same IP address.
  • D. SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services can use different IP addresses configured on the same Interface.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which additional area may require trouble-shooting for a remote worker connected to a public
network, over an office worker connected to the corporate private network?

  • A. System Parameters ip options in Communication Manager
  • B. System Manager SIP User Communication Profile (remote worker settings)
  • C. Session Border Controller configuration
  • D. Media Server (AAMS) Public Network settings
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are two functions performs by System Manager? (Choose two)

  • A. It delivers a set of shared management services and a common console.
  • B. If Direct IP-IP Audio Connections, h. 323 two-part calls will shuffles to establish a direct media.
  • C. It provides SIP registration and authentication.
  • D. If ‘Initial IP-IP Direct Media’ is enabled, SIP-SIP two party calls will use direct media.
  • E. It provides centralized management of enterprise-wide dial plans
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the Avaya Aura Core, Communication Manager can be deployed in which two modes? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Call Server
  • B. Hybrid Server
  • C. Evolution Server
  • D. Communication Server
  • E. Feature Server
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

From which website can you obtain resources such as Product Change Notifications (PCNs),
Documentation, Knowledge-based articles and make Parts/Service requests?

  • A. pids.avaya.com
  • B. avaya-learnintj.com
  • C. avaya.com
  • D. support.avaya.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are submitting a package of information to Avaya Support for a case you are raising. The files that
you are sending include a trace taken using WireShark.
Which file format will the file be in?

  • A. ws
  • B. pcap
  • C. rar
  • D. jpg
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements regarding Full and Half call model processing are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) always performs Half call model processing.
  • B. Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) configured as a Feature Server performs Full call model processing.
  • C. Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) configured as an Evolution Server performs Full call model processing.
  • D. Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) always performs Full call model processing.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two types of Certificate need to be installed on Communication Manager (CM) in order to
successfully establish a TLS connection with Session Manager?

  • A. Backup server and default certificates
  • B. Site Root certificates and Security certificates
  • C. Root or Certificate Authority (CA) and SIP default certificates
  • D. Root or Certificate Authority (CA) and CM Server Identity certificates
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three statements about media-processing resources (DSPs) are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Two-party calls originated by SIP stations or trunks, and terminated by H.323 trunks, media gateways, or other vendors' H.323 stations, will typically shuffle if CM is configured to do so.
  • B. Two-party calls originated by H.323 stations, trunks, or media gateways, and terminated by SIP stations or trunks, cannot shuffle.
  • C. SIP-SIP two-party calls will always use SIP Direct Media if Communication Manager (CM) is configured to do so.
  • D. H.323-H.323 two-party calls will always shuffle to establish a direct media path if CM is configured to do so.
  • E. If a direct media path cannot be established between two IP endpoints the call will fail from release 7.0.
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has learned about the benefits of using CAC Sharing and asked you to implement it
between the Session Manager (SM) in Main office and Communication Manager located in a branch
location.
What are the steps that you must follow to implement CAC Sharing?
A. In Communication Manager: Configure Network Regions and Network Regions Group, Enable
Shared Bandwidth Management.In Session Manager: Configure Location, Assign Bandwidth limits to
the location, Enable shared Bandwidth Management for Network Region SIP entity.
B. In Communication Manager: Configure Network Regions and Network Regions Group, Enable
Shared Bandwidth Management.In Session Manager: Configure Location, Assign Bandwidth limits to
the Entity Link, Enable shared Bandwidth Management for CM SIP entity.
C. In Communication Manager: Configure Network Regions and Network Regions Group, Enable
Shared Bandwidth Management.In Session Manager: Configure Location, Assign Bandwidth limits to
the location, Enable shared Bandwidth Management for CM SIP entity.
D. In Communication Manager: Configure Network regions and Shared Bandwidth Management
Groups.In Session Manager: Configure Location, Assign Bandwidth limits to the location, Enable
shared Bandwidth Management for CM SIP entity.

Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are configuring Shared Bandwidth Management for Call Admission Control (CAC) between
Communication Manager (CM) and Session Manager (SM).
Which two tasks must you perform to achieve this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Specify the shared bandwidth limit on the Communication Manager (SIP) Entity screen
  • B. Create Network Region Groups (NRG) in Communication Manager
  • C. Create Locations in Session Manager
  • D. Create a Bandwidth Share Group in SM
  • E. Match the Network Region used for the SIP users with the Domain in SM
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

When comparing two Remote Worker SIP clients, one is an Avaya Communicator soft client and the
other is a 96X1SIP hardphone, which statement is true?

  • A. Both Avaya Communicator and 96X1SIP clients register with SM via SBCE and receive their SIP Controller List by PPM download.
  • B. The Avaya Communicator receives its SIP Controller List via 46xxsettings.txt file download, whereas the 96x1 receives its SIP Controller List by PPM download.
  • C. If required, Avaya Communicator and 96X1 clients will automatically upgrade themselves from software stored on the SBCE.
  • D. Avaya Communicator registers with SM via SBCE whereas the 96X1 telephone registers with CM via SBCE.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are preparing to enable EASG to provide Avaya Services local and remote access for performing
support and system optimization.
What are the two methods to enable EASG during the implementation? (Choose two.)

  • A. During the OVA deployment
  • B. Using the CLI command EASGManage after deployment
  • C. Open a ticket to Avaya services and request to enable it
  • D. Using SMGR web GUI, check the "Enable EASG" check box on the desired component in the Inventory/Manage Elements screen
  • E. Using the SDM after the deployment
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2