Avaya 71200x practice test

Avaya Aura Core Components Integration Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 137

Question 1

Which two backup methods are available for a Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) Backup?
(Choose two.)

  • A. SD Card Backup
  • B. Remote Backup
  • C. DVD Backup
  • D. USB Backup
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

To administer Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) from Avaya Aura System Manager
(SMGR), what is CM referred to as when it is added?

  • A. Sequenced Application
  • B. Feature Server
  • C. Application Server
  • E. Managed Element
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

you are creating an OPTION trunk between Avaya Aura Session manager (SM) and Avaya Aura
Communication Manager (CM) to separate the SIP traffic for your Advanced SIP Telephone (AST)
users.
How would you create a second SIP Trunk between SM and CM, when you already have an existing
SIP trunk between these two entities for regular traffic?

  • A. A second link should not be created as OPTIM traffic must be sent down the existing SIP link.
  • B. Assign secondary IP addresses for both SM and CM to create a second SIP link between.
  • C. Create an additional SIP Entity, SIP Entity Link and CM Signaling/Trunk Group using an alternate TLS port (such as 5062).
  • D. Specify a new Entity Link on the existing CM SIP Entity but using UDP instead of TLS as the Transport Protocol.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement about making Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) work successfully as a
feature server for CM SIP Endpoints (AST Endpoints) is true?

  • A. CM does not support SIP Endpoints in Avaya Aura® 8.x.
  • B. CM must be added as an Application and an Application Sequence.
  • C. Endpoints must register directly with CM.
  • D. CM must be added as an Application Sequence assigned to the CM Managed Element.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement regarding the Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) initial login is true?

  • A. Administrator logins are valid for a default of 90 days after which time you will be prompted to change them.
  • B. Only the Command Line (CLI) login must be changed upon first login.
  • C. Only the web administrator login must be changed upon first login.
  • D. Both Web and Command Line (CLI) administrator login must be changed immediately upon first login.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) hosts the Solution Deployment Manager (SDM). Which action
will be carried out using SDM?

  • A. Backup Avaya Aura® applications.
  • B. Install snap-ins.
  • C. Upgrade and migrate Avaya Aura® applications.
  • D. Upgrade Avaya 96x1 series handsets.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two certificate related functions can Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) perform? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Act as a certificate authority.
  • B. Re-generate 3rd party certificates.
  • C. Block the use of 3rd party certificates.
  • D. Extend 3rd Party certificate exp.rat.on dates.
  • E. Generate Identity Certificates.
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which troubleshooting command is used to verify if a Branch Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM) is
currently active and providing service or processing calls?

  • A. list trace station
  • B. activateBSM
  • C. list trace bsm registrations
  • D. traceSM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which event triggers the activation of an Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) Survivable
server so that it can accept H.323 registrations and/or make IP Trunks active?

  • A. A broadcast message from the Main CM Server just before it goes in failure
  • B. The first H.323 Registration Request the CM Survivable Server receives from any H.323 Endpoint, after the Endpoint loses contact with the Main CM Server
  • C. The interruption in the RAS keep alive link between CM Main and CM Survivable Servers
  • D. The availability of DSP Resources in the CM Survivable Server, by the registration of either a Media Gateway or an Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS) with that CM Survivable Server
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which product performs the tasks of SIP registration and authentication?

  • A. Avaya Aura® Media Server (AAMS)
  • B. Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM)
  • C. Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR)
  • D. Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

As part of stream-lining efforts. Utility Services has been removed starting from Avaya Aura release
8. Which key function will now be provided by AVP Utilities at release 8.x?

  • A. File Server
  • B. Services Port
  • C. Software &. Firmware Management
  • D. Domain Name System (DNS)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two servers are supported in the Avaya Aura® 8.x offer? (Choose two.)

  • A. HP ProLiant G8 (Common Server R2)
  • B. S8300D
  • C. S8800
  • D. S8510
  • E. S8300E
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Release 8.x Avaya Aura Core products are available as bundled OVA packages for which two
platforms? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware
  • B. System Platform
  • C. Customer Provided Redhat OS K D) Linux KVM
  • D. Windows Server 2019
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two are supported implementation options for release 8.x Avaya Aura Core products? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Ubuntu
  • B. Amazon Web Service (AWS)
  • C. Customer Provided Redhat OS
  • D. Windows Server 2019
  • E. System Platform
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Avaya Aura 8.x product can provide the fileserver functionality previously provided by Utility
Services?

  • A. Avaya Aura® Device Services (AADS)
  • B. Avaya Breeze™
  • C. Avaya Aura® Media Server (AAMS)
  • D. Avaya Aura® Web Gateway (AAWG)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2