Avaya 37820x practice test

Avaya Midsize Solution Design Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Refer to the Scenario: H&H Ticket.

You are designing a solution for H&H Ticket. The customer has been using a hosted conferencing
solution with a maximum of 100 moderators. They need to know answers to multiple questions to
estimate costs or setup the host/moderator. In the system. You have told them that the Avaya model
is simpler.
Which three facts do you need to know to help determine a cost estimate for a comparable premise-
based solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. No additional Information Is needed
  • B. The number of conferences per month
  • C. Whether they need web collaboration
  • D. Whether they will need recording
  • E. The number of participant-.
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Avaya Contact Center Select Remote Agents can use an Avaya Deskphone or Avaya soft client. Which
Avaya softclient is supported for Remote Agents on Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)?

  • A. Avaya one-X® Communicator for Mac
  • B. Avaya Communicator for IOS
  • C. Avaya one-X® Communicator for Windows
  • D. Avaya Communicator for Windows
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are helping a customer learn about Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS). They want to know
about server requirements for an ACCS with Business Continuity.
Which two statements describe the server configurations for IP Office and ACC with Business
Continuity?

  • A. If the ACCS is using a hardware appliance the IP Office can be virtualized.
  • B. IP Office and ACCS can be virtualized only using the same VMware host server.
  • C. If the ACCS is using a hardware appliance the IP Office must be using a hardware appliance.
  • D. IP Office and ACCS can be virtualized only using separate VMware host servers.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

One of the features of IP Office Server Edition and IP Office Select is Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP) user synchronization. To support on-going administration, this feature can be used to
In addition to Name, Full Name, and extension, what other field can be synchronized?

  • A. Email address
  • B. Address
  • C. Job function
  • D. Organization or group
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In Powered by Offer, when Is Fallback Twinning to an external device provided?

  • A. When the mobile device loses contact with the IP Office In the cloud data center
  • B. When simultaneous mode for the IP Office user is not available
  • C. When the IP Office phone loses contact with the IP Office In the cloud data center
  • D. After the mobile device rings an administer-able number of rings.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Powered by Avaya R3.x supports several different Hypervisors.
What Is the only Hypervisor to support all of the Powered By R3.x applications?

  • A. Amazon AWS AMI
  • B. Microsoft Hyper-V
  • C. VMware ESXi
  • D. KVM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer wants an Avaya video conferencing solution that can integrate with IP Office. The
requirement Is to be able to conduct a single video conferencing with up to five additional
participants to Join remotely using smartphones or desktop PCs. They have two small board rooms
they want to be able to join the video conference.
What would be the least costly solution that will meet their requirements?

  • A. A Video Collaboration Solution for IP Office XT endpoint with embedded server
  • B. A Video Collaboration Solution for IP Office XT endpoint with embedded server and one IX Collaboration Unit CU360
  • C. One SMB9 License for each board room and one IX Collaboration Unit CU360 In each board room
  • D. One MCU9 License for each board room and one XT5000 endpoint In each board room
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which license is only available In a CapEx model?

  • A. ASBCE
  • B. AWFOS
  • C. Analog user
  • D. Digital user
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

One of the security enhancements in the Powered By IP 0ffice offer is SIP Registrar Hardening that
enables Better control to allow SIP clients to register using a whitelist and blacklist.
To which platform is this functionality relevant?

  • A. SCN IP500 V2
  • B. Expansion IP500 V2
  • C. Linux servers
  • D. CentOS servers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Powered by Avaya R3.x supports several different Hypervisors.
Which two applications support the KVM Hypervisor? (Choose two.)

  • A. AWFOS
  • B. ASBCE
  • C. IP Office
  • D. ACCS
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Current trends in the midsize segment can be grouped into four areas: IT (Information Technology),
collaboration and engagement, workforce, and cloud communications.
In the area of cloud communications, which characteristic is associated with midsize businesses?

  • A. They decrease solution complexity by reducing features.
  • B. They will gain greater flexibility.
  • C. They can shift to cloud storage for data and Information.
  • D. They Improve and extend the mobile infrastructure.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Midsize businesses face common market trends and needs related to different aspects such as
workforce or cloud communications.
Which characteristic is an example of a workforce midsize segment trend?

  • A. Employees want access to tools to be more self-sufficient.
  • B. Employees are requesting company provided mobile devices.
  • C. The number of users outside of the office is increasing.
  • D. More tech savvy workers are working in the midsize segment.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two statements describe the competitive advantages of the Avaya Midsize Solution? (Choose
two.)

  • A. It focuses on the customer's IT relevant needs.
  • B. It Is available in more deployment options than other major vendors.
  • C. It supports a broader range of endpoints types.
  • D. It delivers a lower total cost of ownership compared to all major vendors.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is considering replacing their Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications (DECT)
network with WIFI. They ask you which type of network is better.
Which benefit would you tell them?

  • A. WIFI has less up-front costs with BYOD; since there are no endpoints to purchase.
  • B. WiFi provides voice and data access for users.
  • C. DECT Is voice only and the chance of hacking Is minimal,
  • D. DECT supports longer distances than Wi-Fi.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer has an existing Business Communications Manager (BCM) with Avaya 1220 and 1230 IP
Deskphones. The Account Manager wants to reuse the sets and minimize the cost of the quote.
Which statement about reusing existing sets from a BCM on an IP Office is true?

  • A. The features supported on BCM are the same as the IP Office.
  • B. The existing sets will operate the same on the IP Office.
  • C. IP Office supports ail BCM sets.
  • D. There will be some operational or feature differences.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2