amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional SAP-C02 practice test

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 29. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 298

Question 1

A company wants to run a custom network analysis software package to inspect traffic as traffic leaves and enters a VPC. The company has deployed the solution by using AWS CloudFormation on three Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. All network routing has been established to direct traffic to the EC2 instances.

Whenever the analysis software stops working, the Auto Scaling group replaces an instance. The network routes are not updated when the instance replacement occurs.

Which combination of steps will resolve this issue? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create alarms based on EC2 status check metrics that will cause the Auto Scaling group to replace the failed instance.
  • B. Update the CloudFormation template to install the Amazon CloudWatch agent on the EC2 instances. Configure the CloudWatch agent to send process metrics for the application.
  • C. Update the CloudFormation template to install AWS Systems Manager Agent on the EC2 instances. Configure Systems Manager Agent to send process metrics for the application.
  • D. Create an alarm for the custom metric in Amazon CloudWatch for the failure scenarios. Configure the alarm to publish a message to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic.
  • E. Create an AWS Lambda function that responds to the Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) message to take the instance out of service. Update the network routes to point to the replacement instance.
  • F. In the CloudFormation template, write a condition that updates the network routes when a replacement instance is launched.
Answer:

adf

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

A solutions architect is auditing the security setup or an AWS Lambda function for a company. The Lambda function retrieves, the latest changes from an Amazon Aurora database. The Lambda function and the database run in the same VPC. Lambda environment variables are providing the database credentials to the Lambda function.

The Lambda function aggregates data and makes the data available in an Amazon S3 bucket that is configured for server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed encryption keys (SSE-KMS). The data must not travel across the Internet. If any database credentials become compromised, the company needs a solution that minimizes the impact of the compromise.

What should the solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements?

  • A. Enable IAM database authentication on the Aurora DB cluster. Change the IAM role for the Lambda function to allow the function to access the database by using IAM database authentication. Deploy a gateway VPC endpoint for Amazon S3 in the VPC.
  • B. Enable IAM database authentication on the Aurora DB cluster. Change the IAM role for the Lambda function to allow the function to access the database by using IAM database authentication. Enforce HTTPS on the connection to Amazon S3 during data transfers.
  • C. Save the database credentials in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Set up password rotation on the credentials in Parameter Store. Change the IAM role for the Lambda function to allow the function to access Parameter Store. Modify the Lambda function to retrieve the credentials from Parameter Store. Deploy a gateway VPC endpoint for Amazon S3 in the VPC.
  • D. Save the database credentials in AWS Secrets Manager. Set up password rotation on the credentials in Secrets Manager. Change the IAM role for the Lambda function to allow the function to access Secrets Manager. Modify the Lambda function to retrieve the credentials from Secrets Manager. Enforce HTTPS on the connection to Amazon S3 during data transfers.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A solutions architect is planning to migrate critical Microsoft SQL Server databases to AWS. Because the databases are legacy systems, the solutions architect will move the databases to a modern data architecture. The solutions architect must migrate the databases with near-zero downtime.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use AWS Application Migration Service and the AWS Schema Conversion Tool (AWS SCT). Perform an in-place upgrade before the migration. Export the migrated data to Amazon Aurora Serverless after cutover. Repoint the applications to Amazon Aurora.
  • B. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) to rehost the database. Set Amazon S3 as a target. Set up change data capture (CDC) replication. When the source and destination are fully synchronized, load the data from Amazon S3 into an Amazon RDS for Microsoft SQL Server DB instance.
  • C. Use native database high availability tools. Connect the source system to an Amazon RDS for Microsoft SQL Server DB instance. Configure replication accordingly. When data replication is finished, transition the workload to an Amazon RDS for Microsoft SQL Server DB instance.
  • D. Use AWS Application Migration Service. Rehost the database server on Amazon EC2. When data replication is finished, detach the database and move the database to an Amazon RDS for Microsoft SQL Server DB instance. Reattach the database and then cut over all networking.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company wants to migrate its workloads from on premises to AWS. The workloads run on Linux and Windows. The company has a large on-premises infrastructure that consists of physical machines and VMs that host numerous applications.

The company must capture details about the system configuration, system performance, running processes, and network connections of its on-premises workloads. The company also must divide the on-premises applications into groups for AWS migrations. The company needs recommendations for Amazon EC2 instance types so that the company can run its workloads on AWS in the most cost-effective manner.

Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Assess the existing applications by installing AWS Application Discovery Agent on the physical machines and VMs.
  • B. Assess the existing applications by installing AWS Systems Manager Agent on the physical machines and VMs.
  • C. Group servers into applications for migration by using AWS Systems Manager Application Manager.
  • D. Group servers into applications for migration by using AWS Migration Hub.
  • E. Generate recommended instance types and associated costs by using AWS Migration Hub.
  • F. Import data about server sizes into AWS Trusted Advisor. Follow the recommendations for cost optimization.
Answer:

bde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company is running a containerized application in the AWS Cloud. The application is running by using Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) on a set of Amazon EC2 instances. The EC2 instances run in an Auto Scaling group.

The company uses Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) to store its container images. When a new image version is uploaded, the new image version receives a unique tag.

The company needs a solution that inspects new image versions for common vulnerabilities and exposures. The solution must automatically delete new image tags that have Critical or High severity findings. The solution also must notify the development team when such a deletion occurs.

Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Configure scan on push on the repository. Use Amazon EventBridge to invoke an AWS Step Functions state machine when a scan is complete for images that have Critical or High severity findings. Use the Step Functions state machine to delete the image tag for those images and to notify the development team through Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).
  • B. Configure scan on push on the repository. Configure scan results to be pushed to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Invoke an AWS Lambda function when a new message is added to the SQS queue. Use the Lambda function to delete the image tag for images that have Critical or High severity findings. Notify the development team by using Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).
  • C. Schedule an AWS Lambda function to start a manual image scan every hour. Configure Amazon EventBridge to invoke another Lambda function when a scan is complete. Use the second Lambda function to delete the image tag for images that have Critical or High severity findings. Notify the development team by using Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).
  • D. Configure periodic image scan on the repository. Configure scan results to be added to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Invoke an AWS Step Functions state machine when a new message is added to the SQS queue. Use the Step Functions state machine to delete the image tag for images that have Critical or High severity findings. Notify the development team by using Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company has built a high performance computing (HPC) cluster in AWS for a tightly coupled workload that generates a large number of shared files stored in Amazon EFS. The cluster was performing well when the number of Amazon EC2 instances in the cluster was 100. However, when the company increased the cluster size to 1.000 EC2 instances, overall performance was well below expectations.

Which collection of design choices should a solutions architect make to achieve the maximum performance from the HPC cluster? (Choose three.)

  • A. Ensure the HPC cluster is launched within a single Availability Zone.
  • B. Launch the EC2 instances and attach elastic network interfaces in multiples of four.
  • C. Select EC2 instance types with an Elastic Fabric Adapter (EFA) enabled.
  • D. Ensure the cluster is launched across multiple Availability Zones.
  • E. Replace Amazon EFS with multiple Amazon EBS volumes in a RAID array.
  • F. Replace Amazon EFS with Amazon FSx for Lustre.
Answer:

acf

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company runs a customer service center that accepts calls and automatically sends all customers a managed, interactive, two-way experience survey by text message. The applications that support the customer service center run on machines that the company hosts in an on-premises data center. The hardware that the company uses is old, and the company is experiencing downtime with the system. The company wants to migrate the system to AWS to improve reliability.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST ongoing operational overhead?

  • A. Use Amazon Connect to replace the old call center hardware. Use Amazon Pinpoint to send text message surveys to customers.
  • B. Use Amazon Connect to replace the old call center hardware. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to send text message surveys to customers.
  • C. Migrate the call center software to Amazon EC2 instances that are in an Auto Scaling group. Use the EC2 instances to send text message surveys to customers.
  • D. Use Amazon Pinpoint to replace the old call center hardware and to send text message surveys to customers.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is planning to migrate 1,000 on-premises servers to AWS. The servers run on several VMware clusters in the companys data center. As part of the migration plan, the company wants to gather server metrics such as CPU details, RAM usage, operating system information, and running processes. The company then wants to query and analyze the data.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Deploy and configure the AWS Agentless Discovery Connector virtual appliance on the on-premises hosts. Configure Data Exploration in AWS Migration Hub. Use AWS Glue to perform an ETL job against the data. Query the data by using Amazon S3 Select.
  • B. Export only the VM performance information from the on-premises hosts. Directly import the required data into AWS Migration Hub. Update any missing information in Migration Hub. Query the data by using Amazon QuickSight.
  • C. Create a script to automatically gather the server information from the on-premises hosts. Use the AWS CLI to run the put-resource-attributes command to store the detailed server data in AWS Migration Hub. Query the data directly in the Migration Hub console.
  • D. Deploy the AWS Application Discovery Agent to each on-premises server. Configure Data Exploration in AWS Migration Hub. Use Amazon Athena to run predefined queries against the data in Amazon S3.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company has hundreds of AWS accounts. The company uses an organization in AWS Organizations to manage all the accounts. The company has turned on all features.

A finance team has allocated a daily budget for AWS costs. The finance team must receive an email notification if the organization's AWS costs exceed 80% of the allocated budget. A solutions architect needs to implement a solution to track the costs and deliver the notifications.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. In the organization's management account, use AWS Budgets to create a budget that has a daily period. Add an alert threshold and set the value to 80%. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to notify the finance team.
  • B. In the organizations management account, set up the organizational view feature for AWS Trusted Advisor. Create an organizational view report for cost optimization. Set an alert threshold of 80%. Configure notification preferences. Add the email addresses of the finance team.
  • C. Register the organization with AWS Control Tower. Activate the optional cost control (guardrail). Set a control (guardrail) parameter of 80%. Configure control (guardrail) notification preferences. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to notify the finance team.
  • D. Configure the member accounts to save a daily AWS Cost and Usage Report to an Amazon S3 bucket in the organization's management account. Use Amazon EventBridge to schedule a daily Amazon Athena query to calculate the organizations costs. Configure Athena to send an Amazon CloudWatch alert if the total costs are more than 80% of the allocated budget. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to notify the finance team.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company wants to use a third-party software-as-a-service (SaaS) application. The third-party SaaS application is consumed through several API calls. The third-party SaaS application also runs on AWS inside a VPC.
The company will consume the third-party SaaS application from inside a VPC. The company has internal security policies that mandate the use of private connectivity that does not traverse the internet. No resources that run in the company VPC are allowed to be accessed from outside the companys VPC. All permissions must conform to the principles of least privilege.
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Create an AWS PrivateLink interface VPC endpoint. Connect this endpoint to the endpoint service that the third-party SaaS application provides. Create a security group to limit the access to the endpoint. Associate the security group with the endpoint.
  • B. Create an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection between the third-party SaaS application and the company VPC. Configure network ACLs to limit access across the VPN tunnels.
  • C. Create a VPC peering connection between the third-party SaaS application and the company VPUpdate route tables by adding the needed routes for the peering connection.
  • D. Create an AWS PrivateLink endpoint service. Ask the third-party SaaS provider to create an interface VPC endpoint for this endpoint service. Grant permissions for the endpoint service to the specific account of the third-party SaaS provider.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2