amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C03 practice test

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 62. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 623

Question 1

A company uses a popular content management system (CMS) for its corporate website. However, the required patching and maintenance are burdensome. The company is redesigning its website and wants anew solution. The website will be updated four times a year and does not need to have any dynamic content available. The solution must provide high scalability and enhanced security.
Which combination of changes will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Amazon CloudFront in front of the website to use HTTPS functionality.
  • B. Deploy an AWS WAF web ACL in front of the website to provide HTTPS functionality.
  • C. Create and deploy an AWS Lambda function to manage and serve the website content.
  • D. Create the new website and an Amazon S3 bucket. Deploy the website on the S3 bucket with static website hosting enabled.
  • E. Create the new website. Deploy the website by using an Auto Scaling group of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has Amazon EC2 instances that run nightly batch jobs to process data. The EC2 instances run in an Auto Scaling group that uses On-Demand billing. If a job fails on one instance, another instance will reprocess the job. The batch jobs run between 12:00 AM and 06:00 AM local time every day.

Which solution will provide EC2 instances to meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Purchase a 1-year Savings Plan for Amazon EC2 that covers the instance family of the Auto Scaling group that the batch job uses.
  • B. Purchase a 1-year Reserved Instance for the specific instance type and operating system of the instances in the Auto Scaling group that the batch job uses.
  • C. Create a new launch template for the Auto Scaling group. Set the instances to Spot Instances. Set a policy to scale out based on CPU usage.
  • D. Create a new launch template for the Auto Scaling group. Increase the instance size. Set a policy to scale out based on CPU usage.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company is building a game system that needs to send unique events to separate leaderboard, matchmaking, and authentication services concurrently. The company needs an AWS event-driven system that guarantees the order of the events.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Amazon EventBridge event bus
  • B. Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) FIFO topics
  • C. Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) standard topics
  • D. Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) FIFO queues
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company hosts a three-tier ecommerce application on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances. The instances run in an Auto Scaling group behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). All ecommerce data is stored in an Amazon RDS for MariaDB Multi-AZ DB instance.

The company wants to optimize customer session management during transactions. The application must store session data durably.

Which solutions will meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Turn on the sticky sessions feature (session affinity) on the ALB.
  • B. Use an Amazon DynamoDB table to store customer session information.
  • C. Deploy an Amazon Cognito user pool to manage user session information.
  • D. Deploy an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cluster to store customer session information.
  • E. Use AWS Systems Manager Application Manager in the application to manage user session information.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company needs to retain application log files for a critical application for 10 years. The application team regularly accesses logs from the past month for troubleshooting, but logs older than 1 month are rarely accessed. The application generates more than 10 TB of logs per month.
Which storage option meets these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Store the logs in Amazon S3. Use AWS Backup to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
  • B. Store the logs in Amazon S3. Use S3 Lifecycle policies to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
  • C. Store the logs in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Use AWS Backup to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
  • D. Store the logs in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Use Amazon S3 Lifecycle policies to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A solutions architect is designing a VPC with public and private subnets. The VPC and subnets use IPv4 CIDR blocks. There is one public subnet and one private subnet in each of three Availability Zones (AZs) for high availability. An internet gateway is used to provide internet access for the public subnets. The private subnets require access to the internet to allow Amazon EC2 instances to download software updates.
What should the solutions architect do to enable Internet access for the private subnets?

  • A. Create three NAT gateways, one for each public subnet in each AZ. Create a private route table for each AZ that forwards non-VPC traffic to the NAT gateway in its AZ.
  • B. Create three NAT instances, one for each private subnet in each AZ. Create a private route table for each AZ that forwards non-VPC traffic to the NAT instance in its AZ.
  • C. Create a second internet gateway on one of the private subnets. Update the route table for the private subnets that forward non-VPC traffic to the private internet gateway.
  • D. Create an egress-only internet gateway on one of the public subnets. Update the route table for the private subnets that forward non-VPC traffic to the egress-only Internet gateway.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company uses 50 TB of data for reporting. The company wants to move this data from on premises to AWS. A custom application in the companys data center runs a weekly data transformation job. The company plans to pause the application until the data transfer is complete and needs to begin the transfer process as soon as possible.
The data center does not have any available network bandwidth for additional workloads. A solutions architect must transfer the data and must configure the transformation job to continue to run in the AWS Cloud.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use AWS DataSync to move the data. Create a custom transformation job by using AWS Glue.
  • B. Order an AWS Snowcone device to move the data. Deploy the transformation application to the device.
  • C. Order an AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimized device. Copy the data to the device. Create a custom transformation job by using AWS Glue.
  • D. Order an AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimized device that includes Amazon EC2 compute. Copy the data to the device. Create a new EC2 instance on AWS to run the transformation application.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is launching a new application deployed on an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster and is using the Fargate launch type for ECS tasks. The company is monitoring CPU and memory usage because it is expecting high traffic to the application upon its launch. However, the company wants to reduce costs when utilization decreases.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

  • A. Use Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling to scale at certain periods based on previous traffic patterns.
  • B. Use an AWS Lambda function to scale Amazon ECS based on metric breaches that trigger an Amazon CloudWatch alarm.
  • C. Use Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling with simple scaling policies to scale when ECS metric breaches trigger an Amazon CloudWatch alarm.
  • D. Use AWS Application Auto Scaling with target tracking policies to scale when ECS metric breaches trigger an Amazon CloudWatch alarm.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company wants to use the AWS Cloud to improve its on-premises disaster recovery (DR) configuration. The company's core production business application uses Microsoft SQL Server Standard, which runs on a virtual machine (VM). The application has a recovery point objective (RPO) of 30 seconds or fewer and a recovery time objective (RTO) of 60 minutes. The DR solution needs to minimize costs wherever possible.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Configure a multi-site active/active setup between the on-premises server and AWS by using Microsoft SQL Server Enterprise with Always On availability groups.
  • B. Configure a warm standby Amazon RDS for SQL Server database on AWS. Configure AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) to use change data capture (CDC).
  • C. Use AWS Elastic Disaster Recovery configured to replicate disk changes to AWS as a pilot light.
  • D. Use third-party backup software to capture backups every night. Store a secondary set of backups in Amazon S3.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company needs to connect several VPCs in the us-east-1 Region that span hundreds of AWS accounts. The company's networking team has its own AWS account to manage the cloud network.

What is the MOST operationally efficient solution to connect the VPCs?

  • A. Set up VPC peering connections between each VPC. Update each associated subnets route table
  • B. Configure a NAT gateway and an internet gateway in each VPC to connect each VPC through the internet
  • C. Create an AWS Transit Gateway in the networking teams AWS account. Configure static routes from each VPC.
  • D. Deploy VPN gateways in each VPC. Create a transit VPC in the networking teams AWS account to connect to each VPC.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2