amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer - Professional DOP-C02 practice test

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 137

Question 1

A global company manages multiple AWS accounts by using AWS Control Tower. The company hosts internal applications and public applications.

Each application team in the company has its own AWS account for application hosting. The accounts are consolidated in an organization in AWS Organizations. One of the AWS Control Tower member accounts serves as a centralized DevOps account with CI/CD pipelines that application teams use to deploy applications to their respective target AWS accounts. An IAM role for deployment exists in the centralized DevOps account.

An application team is attempting to deploy its application to an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) cluster in an application AWS account. An IAM role for deployment exists in the application AWS account. The deployment is through an AWS CodeBuild project that is set up in the centralized DevOps account. The CodeBuild project uses an IAM service role for CodeBuild. The deployment is failing with an Unauthorized error during attempts to connect to the cross-account EKS cluster from CodeBuild.

Which solution will resolve this error?

  • A. Configure the application accounts deployment IAM role to have a trust relationship with the centralized DevOps account. Configure the trust relationship to allow the sts:AssumeRole action. Configure the application accounts deployment IAM role to have the required access to the EKS cluster. Configure the EKS cluster aws-auth ConfigMap to map the role to the appropriate system permissions.
  • B. Configure the centralized DevOps accounts deployment IAM role to have a trust relationship with the application account. Configure the trust relationship to allow the sts:AssumeRole action. Configure the centralized DevOps accounts deployment IAM role to allow the required access to CodeBuild.
  • C. Configure the centralized DevOps accounts deployment IAM role to have a trust relationship with the application account. Configure the trust relationship to allow the sts:AssumeRoleWithSAML action. Configure the centralized DevOps accounts deployment IAM role to allow the required access to CodeBuild.
  • D. Configure the application accounts deployment IAM role to have a trust relationship with the AWS Control Tower management account. Configure the trust relationship to allow the sts:AssumeRole action. Configure the application accounts deployment IAM role to have the required access to the EKS cluster. Configure the EKS cluster aws-auth ConfigMap to map the role to the appropriate system permissions.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An application running on a set of Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group requires a configuration file to operate. The instances are created and maintained with AWS CloudFormation. A DevOps engineer wants the instances to have the latest configuration file when launched, and wants changes to the configuration file to be reflected on all the instances with a minimal delay when the CloudFormation template is updated. Company policy requires that application configuration files be maintained along with AWS infrastructure configuration files in source control.

Which solution will accomplish this?

  • A. In the CloudFormation template, add an AWS Config rule. Place the configuration file content in the rules InputParameters property, and set the Scope property to the EC2 Auto Scaling group. Add an AWS Systems Manager Resource Data Sync resource to the template to poll for updates to the configuration.
  • B. In the CloudFormation template, add an EC2 launch template resource. Place the configuration file content in the launch template. Configure the cfn-init script to run when the instance is launched, and configure the cfn-hup script to poll for updates to the configuration.
  • C. In the CloudFormation template, add an EC2 launch template resource. Place the configuration file content in the launch template. Add an AWS Systems Manager Resource Data Sync resource to the template to poll for updates to the configuration.
  • D. In the CloudFormation template, add CloudFormation init metadata. Place the configuration file content in the metadata. Configure the cfn-init script to run when the instance is launched, and configure the cfn-hup script to poll for updates to the configuration.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company is running an application on Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Recently, an issue occurred that prevented EC2 instances from launching successfully, and it took several hours for the support team to discover the issue. The support team wants to be notified by email whenever an EC2 instance does not start successfully.

Which action will accomplish this?

  • A. Add a health check to the Auto Scaling group to invoke an AWS Lambda function whenever an instance status is impaired.
  • B. Configure the Auto Scaling group to send a notification to an Amazon SNS topic whenever a failed instance launch occurs.
  • C. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that invokes an AWS Lambda function when a failed AttachInstances Auto Scaling API call is made.
  • D. Create a status check alarm on Amazon EC2 to send a notification to an Amazon SNS topic whenever a status check fail occurs.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company manages an application that stores logs in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The company wants to archive the logs to an Amazon S3 bucket. Logs are rarely accessed after 90 days and must be retained for 10 years.

Which combination of steps should a DevOps engineer take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a CloudWatch Logs subscription filter to use AWS Glue to transfer all logs to an S3 bucket.
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch Logs subscription filter to use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to stream all logs to an S3 bucket.
  • C. Configure a CloudWatch Logs subscription filter to stream all logs to an S3 bucket.
  • D. Configure the S3 bucket lifecycle policy to transition logs to S3 Glacier after 90 days and to expire logs after 3.650 days.
  • E. Configure the S3 bucket lifecycle policy to transition logs to Reduced Redundancy after 90 days and to expire logs after 3.650 days.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company manages a web application that runs on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The EC2 instances run in an Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. The application uses an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance to store the data. The company has configured Amazon Route 53 with an alias record that points to the ALB.

A new company guideline requires a geographically isolated disaster recovery (DR) site with an RTO of 4 hours and an RPO of 15 minutes.

Which DR strategy will meet these requirements with the LEAST change to the application stack?

  • A. Launch a replica environment of everything except Amazon RDS in a different Availability Zone. Create an RDS read replica in the new Availability Zone, and configure the new stack to point to the local RDS DB instance. Add the new stack to the Route 53 record set by using a health check to configure a failover routing policy.
  • B. Launch a replica environment of everything except Amazon RDS in a different AWS Region. Create an RDS read replica in the new Region, and configure the new stack to point to the local RDS DB instance. Add the new stack to the Route 53 record set by using a health check to configure a latency routing policy.
  • C. Launch a replica environment of everything except Amazon RDS in a different AWS Region. In the event of an outage, copy and restore the latest RDS snapshot from the primary Region to the DR Region. Adjust the Route 53 record set to point to the ALB in the DR Region.
  • D. Launch a replica environment of everything except Amazon RDS in a different AWS Region. Create an RDS read replica in the new Region, and configure the new environment to point to the local RDS DB instance. Add the new stack to the Route 53 record set by using a health check to configure a failover routing policy. In the event of an outage, promote the read replica to primary.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company has developed a serverless web application that is hosted on AWS. The application consists of Amazon S3. Amazon API Gateway, several AWS Lambda functions, and an Amazon RDS for MySQL database. The company is using AWS CodeCommit to store the source code. The source code is a combination of AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) templates and Python code.
A security audit and penetration test reveal that user names and passwords for authentication to the database are hardcoded within CodeCommit repositories. A DevOps engineer must implement a solution to automatically detect and prevent hardcoded secrets.
What is the MOST secure solution that meets these requirements?

  • A. Enable Amazon CodeGuru Profiler. Decorate the handler function with @with_lambda_profiler(). Manually review the recommendation report. Write the secret to AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store as a secure string. Update the SAM templates and the Python code to pull the secret from Parameter Store.
  • B. Associate the CodeCommit repository with Amazon CodeGuru Reviewer. Manually check the code review for any recommendations. Choose the option to protect the secret. Update the SAM templates and the Python code to pull the secret from AWS Secrets Manager.
  • C. Enable Amazon CodeGuru Profiler. Decorate the handler function with @with_lambda_profiler(). Manually review the recommendation report. Choose the option to protect the secret. Update the SAM templates and the Python code to pull the secret from AWS Secrets Manager.
  • D. Associate the CodeCommit repository with Amazon CodeGuru Reviewer. Manually check the code review for any recommendations. Write the secret to AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store as a string. Update the SAM templates and the Python code to pull the secret from Parameter Store.
Answer:

b -

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company is implementing AWS CodePipeline to automate its testing process. The company wants to be notified when the execution state fails and used the following custom event pattern in Amazon EventBridge:



Which type of events will match this event pattern?

  • A. Failed deploy and build actions across all the pipelines
  • B. All rejected or failed approval actions across all the pipelines
  • C. All the events across all pipelines
  • D. Approval actions across all the pipelines
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is using an AWS CodeBuild project to build and package an application. The packages are copied to a shared Amazon S3 bucket before being deployed across multiple AWS accounts.
The buildspec.yml file contains the following:

The DevOps engineer has noticed that anybody with an AWS account is able to download the artifacts.
What steps should the DevOps engineer take to stop this?

  • A. Modify the post_build command to use --acl public-read and configure a bucket policy that grants read access to the relevant AWS accounts only.
  • B. Configure a default ACL for the S3 bucket that defines the set of authenticated users as the relevant AWS accounts only and grants read-only access.
  • C. Create an S3 bucket policy that grants read access to the relevant AWS accounts and denies read access to the principal *.
  • D. Modify the post_build command to remove --acl authenticated-read and configure a bucket policy that allows read access to the relevant AWS accounts only.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A rapidly growing company wants to scale for developer demand for AWS development environments. Development environments are created manually in the AWS Management Console. The networking team uses AWS CloudFormation to manage the networking infrastructure, exporting stack output values for the Amazon VPC and all subnets. The development environments have common standards, such as Application Load Balancers, Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling groups, security groups, and Amazon DynamoDB tables.
To keep up with demand, the DevOps engineer wants to automate the creation of development environments. Because the infrastructure required to support the application is expected to grow, there must be a way to easily update the deployed infrastructure. CloudFormation will be used to create a template for the development environments.
Which approach will meet these requirements and quickly provide consistent AWS environments for developers?

  • A. Use Fn::ImportValue intrinsic functions in the Resources section of the template to retrieve Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and subnet values. Use CloudFormation StackSets for the development environments, using the Count input parameter to indicate the number of environments needed. Use the UpdateStackSet command to update existing development environments.
  • B. Use nested stacks to define common infrastructure components. To access the exported values, use TemplateURL to reference the networking teams template. To retrieve Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and subnet values, use Fn::ImportValue intrinsic functions in the Parameters section of the root template. Use the CreateChangeSet and ExecuteChangeSet commands to update existing development environments.
  • C. Use nested stacks to define common infrastructure components. Use Fn::ImportValue intrinsic functions with the resources of the nested stack to retrieve Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and subnet values. Use the CreateChangeSet and ExecuteChangeSet commands to update existing development environments.
  • D. Use Fn::ImportValue intrinsic functions in the Parameters section of the root template to retrieve Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and subnet values. Define the development resources in the order they need to be created in the CloudFormation nested stacks. Use the CreateChangeSet. and ExecuteChangeSet commands to update existing development environments.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A media company has several thousand Amazon EC2 instances in an AWS account. The company is using Slack and a shared email inbox for team communications and important updates. A DevOps engineer needs to send all AWS-scheduled EC2 maintenance notifications to the Slack channel and the shared inbox. The solution must include the instances Name and Owner tags.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Integrate AWS Trusted Advisor with AWS Config. Configure a custom AWS Config rule to invoke an AWS Lambda function to publish notifications to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe a Slack channel endpoint and the shared inbox to the topic.
  • B. Use Amazon EventBridge to monitor for AWS Health events. Configure the maintenance events to target an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe an AWS Lambda function to the SNS topic to send notifications to the Slack channel and the shared inbox.
  • C. Create an AWS Lambda function that sends EC2 maintenance notifications to the Slack channel and the shared inbox. Monitor EC2 health events by using Amazon CloudWatch metrics. Configure a CloudWatch alarm that invokes the Lambda function when a maintenance notification is received.
  • D. Configure AWS Support integration with AWS CloudTrail. Create a CloudTrail lookup event to invoke an AWS Lambda function to pass EC2 maintenance notifications to Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS). Configure Amazon SNS to target the Slack channel and the shared inbox.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2