amazon AWS Certified Developer - Associate DVA-C02 practice test

Last exam update: Nov 24 ,2023
Page 1 out of 18
Viewing questions 1-10 out of 181

Question 1

A developer is writing an AWS Lambda function. The developer wants to log key events that occur while the Lambda function runs. The developer wants to include a unique identifier to associate the events with a specific function invocation. The developer adds the following code to the Lambda function:

Which solution will meet this requirement?

  • A. Obtain the request identifier from the AWS request ID field in the context object. Configure the application to write logs to standard output.
  • B. Obtain the request identifier from the AWS request ID field in the event object. Configure the application to write logs to a file.
  • C. Obtain the request identifier from the AWS request ID field in the event object. Configure the application to write logs to standard output.
  • D. Obtain the request identifier from the AWS request ID field in the context object. Configure the application to write logs to a file.
Answer:

d

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company is offering APIs as a service over the internet to provide unauthenticated read access to statistical information that is updated daily. The company uses Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda to develop the APIs. The service has become popular, and the company wants to enhance the responsiveness of the APIs.
Which action can help the company achieve this goal?

  • A. Enable API caching in API Gateway.
  • B. Configure API Gateway to use an interface VPC endpoint.
  • C. Enable cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) for the APIs.
  • D. Configure usage plans and API keys in API Gateway.
Answer:

a

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company is running Amazon EC2 instances in multiple AWS accounts. A developer needs to implement an application that collects all the lifecycle events of the EC2 instances. The application needs to store the lifecycle events in a single Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue in the company's main AWS account for further processing.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Configure Amazon EC2 to deliver the EC2 instance lifecycle events from all accounts to the Amazon EventBridge event bus of the main account. Add an EventBridge rule to the event bus of the main account that matches all EC2 instance lifecycle events. Add the SQS queue as a target of the rule.
  • B. Use the resource policies of the SQS queue in the main account to give each account permissions to write to that SQS queue. Add to the Amazon EventBridge event bus of each account an EventBridge rule that matches all EC2 instance lifecycle events. Add the SQS queue in the main account as a target of the rule.
  • C. Write an AWS Lambda function that scans through all EC2 instances in the company accounts to detect EC2 instance lifecycle changes. Configure the Lambda function to write a notification message to the SQS queue in the main account if the function detects an EC2 instance lifecycle change. Add an Amazon EventBridge scheduled rule that invokes the Lambda function every minute.
  • D. Configure the permissions on the main account event bus to receive events from all accounts. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule in each account to send all the EC2 instance lifecycle events to the main account event bus. Add an EventBridge rule to the main account event bus that matches all EC2 instance lifecycle events. Set the SQS queue as a target for the rule.
Answer:

d

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company built a new application in the AWS Cloud. The company automated the bootstrapping of new resources with an Auto Scaling group by using AWS CloudFormation templates. The bootstrap scripts contain sensitive data.

The company needs a solution that is integrated with CloudFormation to manage the sensitive data in the bootstrap scripts.

Which solution will meet these requirements in the MOST secure way?

  • A. Put the sensitive data into a CloudFormation parameter. Encrypt the CloudFormation templates by using an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key.
  • B. Put the sensitive data into an Amazon S3 bucket. Update the CloudFormation templates to download the object from Amazon S3 during bootstrap.
  • C. Put the sensitive data into AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store as a secure string parameter. Update the CloudFormation templates to use dynamic references to specify template values.
  • D. Put the sensitive data into Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Enforce EFS encryption after file system creation. Update the CloudFormation templates to retrieve data from Amazon EFS.
Answer:

d

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company uses Amazon API Gateway to expose a set of APIs to customers. The APIs have caching enabled in API Gateway. Customers need a way to invalidate the cache for each API when they test the API.

What should a developer do to give customers the ability to invalidate the API cache?

  • A. Ask the customers to use AWS credentials to call the InvalidateCache API operation.
  • B. Attach an InvalidateCache policy to the IAM execution role that the customers use to invoke the API. Ask the customers to send a request that contains the Cache-Control:max-age=0 HTTP header when they make an API call.
  • C. Ask the customers to use the AWS SDK API Gateway class to invoke the InvalidateCache API operation.
  • D. Attach an InvalidateCache policy to the IAM execution role that the customers use to invoke the API. Ask the customers to add the INVALIDATE_CACHE query string parameter when they make an API call.
Answer:

d

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer creates a VPC named VPC-A that has public and private subnets. The developer also creates an Amazon RDS database inside the private subnet of VPC-A. To perform some queries, the developer creates an AWS Lambda function in the default VPC. The Lambda function has code to access the RDS database. When the Lambda function runs, an error message indicates that the function cannot connect to the RDS database.

How can the developer solve this problem?

  • A. Modify the RDS security group. Add a rule to allow traffic from all the ports from the VPC CIDR block.
  • B. Redeploy the Lambda function in the same subnet as the RDS instance. Ensure that the RDS security group allows traffic from the Lambda function.
  • C. Create a security group for the Lambda function. Add a new rule in the RDS security group to allow traffic from the new Lambda security group.
  • D. Create an IAM role. Attach a policy that allows access to the RDS database. Attach the role to the Lambda function.
Answer:

c

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company is migrating its PostgreSQL database into the AWS Cloud. The company wants to use a database that will secure and regularly rotate database credentials. The company wants a solution that does not require additional programming overhead.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL for the database. Store the database credentials in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Turn on rotation.
  • B. Use Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL for the database. Store the database credentials in AWS Secrets Manager. Turn on rotation.
  • C. Use Amazon DynamoDB for the database. Store the database credentials in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Turn on rotation.
  • D. Use Amazon DynamoDB for the database. Store the database credentials in AWS Secrets Manager. Turn on rotation.
Answer:

c

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is building a web application on AWS. When a customer sends a request, the application will generate reports and then make the reports available to the customer within one hour. Reports should be accessible to the customer for 8 hours. Some reports are larger than 1 MB. Each report is unique to the customer. The application should delete all reports that are older than 2 days.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Generate the reports and then store the reports as Amazon DynamoDB items that have a specified TTL. Generate a URL that retrieves the reports from DynamoDB. Provide the URL to customers through the web application.
  • B. Generate the reports and then store the reports in an Amazon S3 bucket that uses server-side encryption. Attach the reports to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) message. Subscribe the customer to email notifications from Amazon SNS.
  • C. Generate the reports and then store the reports in an Amazon S3 bucket that uses server-side encryption. Generate a presigned URL that contains an expiration date Provide the URL to customers through the web application. Add S3 Lifecycle configuration rules to the S3 bucket to delete old reports.
  • D. Generate the reports and then store the reports in an Amazon RDS database with a date stamp. Generate an URL that retrieves the reports from the RDS database. Provide the URL to customers through the web application. Schedule an hourly AWS Lambda function to delete database records that have expired date stamps.
Answer:

b

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

An IT department uses Amazon S3 to store sensitive images. After more than 1 year, the company moves the images into archival storage. The company rarely accesses the images, but the company wants a storage solution that maximizes resiliency. The IT department needs access to the images that have been moved to archival storage within 24 hours.

Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Use S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) to store the images. Use S3 Glacier Deep Archive with standard retrieval to store and retrieve archived images.
  • B. Use S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) to store the images. Use S3 Glacier Deep Archive with bulk retrieval to store and retrieve archived images.
  • C. Use S3 Intelligent-Tiering to store the images. Use S3 Glacier Deep Archive with standard retrieval to store and retrieve archived images.
  • D. Use S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) to store the images. Use S3 Glacier Deep Archive with bulk retrieval to store and retrieve archived images.
Answer:

d

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer is building an application that uses Amazon DynamoDB. The developer wants to retrieve multiple specific items from the database with a single API call.

Which DynamoDB API call will meet these requirements with the MINIMUM impact on the database?

  • A. BatchGetItem
  • B. GetItem
  • C. Scan
  • D. Query
Answer:

d

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2