amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner - CLF-C01 practice test

Last exam update: Nov 24 ,2023
Page 1 out of 57
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 864

Question 1

Service control policies (SCPs) manage permissions for which of the following?

  • A. Availability Zones
  • B. AWS Regions
  • C. AWS Organizations
  • D. Edge locations
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/organizations/latest/userguide/orgs_manage_policies_scps.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A media company wants to distribute video content to millions of users worldwide over the internet. The company wants to
use the AWS global network backbone to distribute cached content with low latency and high data transfer speeds.
Which AWS service will meet these requirements?

  • A. Amazon CloudFront
  • B. AWS Global Accelerator
  • C. AWS Direct Connect
  • D. Amazon Connect
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/cloudfront/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a benefit of consolidated billing for AWS accounts?

  • A. Access to AWS Personal Health Dashboard
  • B. Combined usage volume discounts
  • C. Improved account security
  • D. Centralized AWS IAM
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://jayendrapatil.com/aws-consolidated-billing/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

How can AWS enable a company to control expenses as an application’s usage changes unpredictably?

  • A. AWS will refund the cost difference if a customer moves to larger servers.
  • B. The application can be built to scale up or down automatically as resources are needed
  • C. Spot instances will automatically be used if the price is lower than on-demand instances.
  • D. Amazon CloudWatch will automatically predict what resources are needed.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which network security features are supported by Amazon VPC? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network ACLs
  • B. Internet gateways
  • C. VPC peering
  • D. Security groups
  • E. Firewall rules
Answer:

A D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpc/latest/userguide/VPC_Security.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which AWS service or feature helps restrict the AWS services, resources, and individual API actions the users and roles in
each member account can access?

  • A. Amazon Cognito
  • B. AWS Organizations
  • C. AWS Shield
  • D. AWS Firewall Manager
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/organizations/latest/userguide/orgs_introduction.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company is moving its office and must establish an encrypted connection to AWS.
Which AWS service will help meet this requirement?

  • A. AWS VPN
  • B. Amazon Route 53
  • C. Amazon API Gateway
  • D. Amazon Connect
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/vpn/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

According to best practices, how should an application be designed to run in the AWS Cloud?

  • A. Use tightly coupled components.
  • B. Use loosely coupled components.
  • C. Use infrequently coupled components.
  • D. Use frequently coupled components.
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://d1.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/AWS_Cloud_Best_Practices.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is hosting a web application in a Docker container on Amazon EC2.
AWS is responsible for which of the following tasks?

  • A. Scaling the web application and services developed with Docker
  • B. Provisioning or scheduling containers to run on clusters and maintain their availability
  • C. Performing hardware maintenance in the AWS facilities that run the AWS Cloud
  • D. Managing the guest operating system, including updates and security patches
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/getting-started/tutorials/deploy-docker-containers/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which benefit of the AWS Cloud supports matching the supply of resources with changing workload demands?

  • A. Security
  • B. Reliability
  • C. Elasticity
  • D. High availability
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference: https://wa.aws.amazon.com/wat.map.en.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company is considering moving its on-premises data center to AWS.
What factors should be included in doing a Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) analysis? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon EC2 instance availability
  • B. Power consumption of the data center
  • C. Labor costs to replace old servers
  • D. Application developer time
  • E. Database engine capacity
Answer:

B C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company needs to monitor and forecast AWS costs and usage. The company also must set event-driven alert notifications
that occur if spending limits are exceeded.
Which AWS service or tool should the company use to meet these requirements?

  • A. AWS Budgets
  • B. Amazon CloudWatch
  • C. AWS Config
  • D. AWS Service Catalog
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/aws-cost-management/aws-budgets/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the purpose of AWS Storage Gateway?

  • A. It ensures on-premises data storage is 99.999999999% durable.
  • B. It transports petabytes of data to and from AWS.
  • C. It connects to multiple Amazon EC2 instances.
  • D. It connects on-premises data storage to the AWS Cloud.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Moving data to the cloud is not quite as simple as flipping a switch. For companies that have managed their own data
centers or server rooms for decades, there are a few steps to consider -- and its not always wise to pull the plug on an
internal infrastructure quite so quickly. If a startup uses on-premise business servers and then experiences unexpected
growth, abandoning those servers doesnt make sense (even if the long-term plan is to do exactly that).
AWS Storage Gateway is a way to bridge this gap for companies of any size. Its a hybrid storage option that connects on-
premise storage including age-old tape backup systems to the cloud in a way that also provides one console to access all
storage configurations.
Reference: https://www.techradar.com/news/what-is-aws-storage-gateway

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company needs to transfer a large volume of data from an on-premises data center to the AWS Cloud. The companys
internet connectivity is slow and unreliable.
Which AWS service can facilitate this data transfer?

  • A. Amazon S3 Glacier
  • B. AWS Snowball
  • C. AWS Storage Gateway
  • D. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/getting-started/projects/migrate-petabyte-scale-data/services-
costs/#:~:text=Description%3A%20Snowball%20is%20a%20petabyte,transfer%20times%2C%20and%
20security%20concerns

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is a characteristic of Convertible Reserved Instances (RIs)?

  • A. Users can exchange Convertible RIs for other Convertible RIs from a different instance family.
  • B. Users can exchange Convertible RIs for other Convertible RIs in different AWS Regions.
  • C. Users can sell and buy Convertible RIs on the AWS Marketplace.
  • D. Users can shorten the term of their Convertible RIs by merging them with other Convertible RIs.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ri-convertible-exchange.html

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2