amazon AWS Certified Alexa Skill Builder - Specialty practice test

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 67

Question 1

A skill contains a PlanMyTrip intent configured to require slots fromCity and toCity. It contains the following interaction:
Alexa: What city are you leaving from?
User: Im leaving from Seattle.
Alexa: You want to fly out of Seattle Tacoma International Airport, right? User: Yes
Which of the following should the Builder use to confirm the value of the fromCity slot only? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Dialog.ConfirmSlot directive, including the full airport name in the outputSpeech object.
  • B. Use the Dialog.ConfirmIntent directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
  • C. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
  • D. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive, including the full airport name in the outputSpeech object.
  • E. Use the Dialog.ElicitSlot directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An Alexa Skill Builder is interested in gathering information about returning users.
What analytics tool in the developer console would provide the Builder with this information?

  • A. Customers
  • B. Interaction Path
  • C. Sessions
  • D. Retention
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/devconsole/measure-skill-usage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a skill containing a multi-turn dialog that can be invoked with or without a specific intent
request. On invocation, the skill needs to retrieve persistent attributes that have been saved by a previous invocation, and
then copy them into session attributes.
How should the Builder implement this functionality?

  • A. Place logic within the skills SessionEndedRequest intent handler to copy the persistent attributes into the session attributes.
  • B. Implement ResponseInterceptor containing logic that takes the current persistent attributes and copies them into session attributes.
  • C. Include logic within the LaunchRequest intent handler to retrieve persistent attributes and copy them into session attributes.
  • D. Implement RequestInterceptor containing logic which for new sessions, retrieves persistent attributes and copies them into session attributes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/alexa-skills-kit-sdk-for-nodejs/manage-attributes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An Alexa Skill Builder is building an interactive storytelling skill where the user can choose their own path through the story.
The Builder wants Amazon Alexa to narrate the story and use custom audio for the dialogue for each character, along with
various sound effects.
How can these requirements be met?

  • A. Record custom audio for each segment of the story, then stream audio files stored on Amazon S3 using the AudioPlayer interface for each segment of the story.
  • B. Develop each response as text, and let Alexa speak each part differently using SSML markup for to alter the Alexa voice for each character.
  • C. Record custom audio for each character voice and the sound effects in the story, then include the custom audio using SSML markup in the response.
  • D. Record the entire story as custom audio and stream the audio stored on Amazon S3 using the AudioPlayer interface.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/audioplayer-interface-reference.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The information below details a portion of an interaction model in JSON:

What is wrong with this interaction model?

  • A. The intent naming convention is not valid in the situation.
  • B. The two intents do not have unique slots.
  • C. The two intents do not have unique utterances.
  • D. The JSON is not properly constructed and would cause an error.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Before beginning the development of a skill, an Alexa Skill Builder wants to hear how a statement will be pronounced by
Amazon Alexa in another locale.
How should the Builder test the pronounciation of the statement?

  • A. Use the Alexa Simulator tab in the developer console to interact with the skill using the selected locale.
  • B. Create a developer account for the specific locale, and use a device to interact with the skill.
  • C. Use Voice & Tone tab in the developer console to play the statement using the selected locale.
  • D. Use the Manual JSON tab in the developer console to create a sample JSON response
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/devconsole/test-your-skill.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An Alexa Skill Builder would like to improve a skills help experience. To do this, the Builder plans to leverage the users
activity leading up to the help request to contextualize the help response.
Where should the skill obtain the necessary context?

  • A. Load the users recent activity from the Intent Request History API, then use this to provide context to the AMAZON.HelpIntent request.
  • B. Retrieve the recent activity from the context object passed with the AMAZON.HelpIntent request.
  • C. Use a session attribute to store the intent name for each request, then use this to provide context to the AMAZON.HelpIntent request.
  • D. Retrieve the recent activity from the slot values passed with the AMAZON.HelpIntent request.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/implement-the-built-in-intents.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An Alexa Skill Builder wants to customize a welcome back message for each person who uses the skill. The JSON input is
shown below:

Which element from the request would the Builder use to accomplish this?

  • A. sessionId
  • B. userId
  • C. requestId
  • D. applicationId
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During testing of a new Amazon Alexa skill, the skill is repeatedly failing and invoking the function defined in the
addErrorHandler method specified on the SkillBuilder object. Upon inspection of Amazon CloudWatch Logs, the Alexa Skill
Builder establishes that the failure is occurring whenever AMAZON.HelpIntent is being received.
How should this error be corrected?

  • A. AMAZON.HelpIntent should be handled by the SDK. The Builder should raise a support ticket with Amazon.
  • B. The Builder should ensure that the intent handler is coded so that it tests for AMAZON.HelpIntent in its canHandle method, and when detected, returns true.
  • C. The Builder should add logic to provide help instructions to the function defined in the addErrorHandler method specified on the SkillBuilder object.
  • D. The Builder should add an AMAZON.HelpIntent entry to the interaction model to ensure the request for help is recognized by the skill.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Alexa Skill Builder receives feedback from users that a specific utterance causes Amazon Alexa to trigger the skills
AMAZON.HelpIntent rather than triggering the correct intent and slot.
How can the Builder reproduce this behavior to troubleshoot the problem?

  • A. Use the AWS Lambda test feature to send a request with the given intent and slot combination.
  • B. Set up a unit test in the code base to simulate what happens when the given intent and slot combination are dispatched within the skill.
  • C. Use the Manual JSON tab on the Test page of the developer console to see what happens when a request for the given intent and slot combination is sent to the skill
  • D. Use the Alexa Simulator tab on the Test page of the developer console to test the utterances the users have reported.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An Alexa Skill Builder needs to change the invocation name of a new skill.
What status should the skill be in to make this change?

  • A. In Development
  • B. Build
  • C. In Certification
  • D. Edit
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/choose-the-invocation-name-for-a-custom-
skill.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An Alexa Skill Builder has built a new custom skill backed by an AWS Lambda function. The Lambda function executes
successfully from the Lambda console, however, the Lambda function cannot be successfully invoked in the developer
console or from an Amazon Alexa enabled device. No error messages show in the functions Amazon CloudWatch Logs.
The Builder confirmed the endpoint has the correct ARN.
What is likely causing this issue and how can it be corrected?

  • A. The Lambda application code has a bug that is causing it to crash. Modify the code to fix the bug, then redeploy the Lambda function.
  • B. The ASK SDK was not deployed with the Lambda function. Add the ASK SDK, then redeploy the Lambda function.
  • C. The ASK trigger for the Lambda function has been restricted to the wrong skill ID. Re-create the trigger with the correct skill ID.
  • D. The Lambda role does not have the correct AWS IAM permission. Update the IAM role associated with the Lambda function.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Alexa Skill Builder implemented the built-in intent AMAZON.HelpIntent. In some cases, users are asking for help using
phrases that are specific to a skills terminology. Amazon Alexa does not understand these phrases are help requests, and
they are not being routed to AMAZON.HelpIntent.
According to best practices, how can this situation be corrected?

  • A. Create custom intents using the help utterances that are specific to the skill, and remove AMAZON.HelpIntent.
  • B. Use AMAZON.FallbackIntent to capture spoken phrases that do not match AMAZON.HelpIntent, then determine if the user needs help.
  • C. Define custom slots for AMAZON.HelpIntent to capture the additional details in the users’ help requests
  • D. Extend the standard built-in AMAZON.HelpIntent using additional samples in the skill’s interaction model
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Alexa Skill Builder built a skill using AWS Lambda. The Lambda function works when running the code on a local
machine with a runtime of 4.5 seconds, but during skill testing, the Builder receives an error response.
Which collection of steps will address the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the Amazon Alexa default timeout to 5 seconds.
  • B. Change the default timeout of the Lambda function to 5 seconds.
  • C. Call the Progressive Response API and send a directive to reduce latency.
  • D. Increase the size of the memory allocated to the Lambda function.
  • E. Clone the Lambda function to another AWS Region.
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

An Alexa Builder is working on a skill for music streaming. When a user says, Alexa, stop the skill needs to know where the
user was in the song, so that when returning to the skill in a new session, the song can pick up where it left off.
Which section of the following JSON contains the data indicating where the song left off?

  • A. session.attributes
  • B. Context.AudioPlayer
  • C. session.user
  • D. context.System.device.supportedInterfaces.AudioPlayer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2