amazon AWS Certified Advanced Networking - Specialty ANS-C01 practice test

Last exam update: Apr 08 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 167

Question 1

A data analytics company has a 100-node high performance computing (HPC) cluster. The HPC cluster is for parallel data processing and is hosted in a VPC in the AWS Cloud. As part of the data processing workflow, the HPC cluster needs to perform several DNS queries to resolve and connect to Amazon RDS databases, Amazon S3 buckets, and on-premises data stores that are accessible through AWS Direct Connect. The HPC cluster can increase in size by five to seven times during the companys peak event at the end of the year.
The company is using two Amazon EC2 instances as primary DNS servers for the VPC. The EC2 instances are configured to forward queries to the default VPC resolver for Amazon Route 53 hosted domains and to the on-premises DNS servers for other on-premises hosted domain names. The company notices job failures and finds that DNS queries from the HPC cluster nodes failed when the nodes tried to resolve RDS and S3 bucket endpoints.
Which architectural change should a network engineer implement to provide the DNS service in the MOST scalable way?

  • A. Scale out the DNS service by adding two additional EC2 instances in the VPC. Reconfigure half of the HPC cluster nodes to use these new DNS servers. Plan to scale out by adding additional EC2 instance-based DNS servers in the future as the HPC cluster size grows.
  • B. Scale up the existing EC2 instances that the company is using as DNS servers. Change the instance size to the largest possible instance size to accommodate the current DNS load and the anticipated load in the future.
  • C. Create Route 53 Resolver outbound endpoints. Create Route 53 Resolver rules to forward queries to on-premises DNS servers for on premises hosted domain names. Reconfigure the HPC cluster nodes to use the default VPC resolver instead of the EC2 instance-based DNS servers. Terminate the EC2 instances.
  • D. Create Route 53 Resolver inbound endpoints. Create rules on the on-premises DNS servers to forward queries to the default VPC resolver. Reconfigure the HPC cluster nodes to forward all DNS queries to the on-premises DNS servers. Terminate the EC2 instances.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A consulting company manages AWS accounts for its customers. One of the company's customers needs to add intrusion prevention for its environment without having to re-architect the environment. The customer's environment includes five VPCs in two AWS Regions in the United States. VPC-to-VPC connectivity is achieved through VPC peering. The customer does not plan to increase the number of VPCs within the next 2 years. The solution must accommodate unencrypted traffic.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Configure VPC security groups and network ACLs.
  • B. Use an AWS Network Firewall centralized deployment model in each VPC.
  • C. Use an AWS Network Firewall distributed deployment model in each VPC.
  • D. Deploy AWS Shield in each VPC.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A real estate company is building an internal application so that real estate agents can upload photos and videos of various properties. The application will store these photos and videos in an Amazon S3 bucket as objects and will use Amazon DynamoDB to store corresponding metadata. The S3 bucket will be configured to publish all PUT events for new object uploads to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue.
A compute cluster of Amazon EC2 instances will poll the SQS queue to find out about newly uploaded objects. The cluster will retrieve new objects, perform proprietary image and video recognition and classification update metadata in DynamoDB and replace the objects with new watermarked objects. The company does not want public IP addresses on the EC2 instances.
Which networking design solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively as application usage increases?

  • A. Place the EC2 instances in a public subnet. Disable the Auto-assign Public IP option while launching the EC2 instances. Create an internet gateway. Attach the internet gateway to the VPC. In the public subnet's route table, add a default route that points to the internet gateway.
  • B. Place the EC2 instances in a private subnet. Create a NAT gateway in a public subnet in the same Availability Zone. Create an internet gateway. Attach the internet gateway to the VPC. In the public subnet's route table, add a default route that points to the internet gateway
  • C. Place the EC2 instances in a private subnet. Create an interface VPC endpoint for Amazon SQS. Create gateway VPC endpoints for Amazon S3 and DynamoDB.
  • D. Place the EC2 instances in a private subnet. Create a gateway VPC endpoint for Amazon SQS. Create interface VPC endpoints for Amazon S3 and DynamoDB.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has two on-premises data center locations. There is a company-managed router at each data center. Each data center has a dedicated AWS Direct Connect connection to a Direct Connect gateway through a private virtual interface. The router for the first location is advertising 110 routes to the Direct Connect gateway by using BGP, and the router for the second location is advertising 60 routes to the Direct Connect gateway by using BGP. The Direct Connect gateway is attached to a company VPC through a virtual private gateway.
A network engineer receives reports that resources in the VPC are not reachable from various locations in either data center. The network engineer checks the VPC route table and sees that the routes from the first data center location are not being populated into the route table. The network engineer must resolve this issue in the most operationally efficient manner.
What should the network engineer do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Remove the Direct Connect gateway, and create a new private virtual interface from each company router to the virtual private gateway of the VPC.
  • B. Change the router configurations to summarize the advertised routes.
  • C. Open a support ticket to increase the quota on advertised routes to the VPC route table.
  • D. Create an AWS Transit Gateway. Attach the transit gateway to the VPC, and connect the Direct Connect gateway to the transit gateway.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company plans to run a computationally intensive data processing application on AWS. The data is highly sensitive. The VPC must have no direct internet access, and the company has applied strict network security to control access.

Data scientists will transfer data from the company's on-premises data center to the instances by using an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection. The on-premises data center uses the network range 172.31.0.0/20 and will use the network range 172.31.16.0/20 in the application VPC.

The data scientists report that they can start new instances of the application but that they cannot transfer any data from the on-premises data center. A network engineer enables VPC flow logs and sends a ping to one of the instances to test reachability. The flow logs show the following:



The network engineer must recommend a solution that will give the data scientists the ability to transfer data from the on-premises data center.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Modify the security group for the application. Add an inbound rule to allow traffic from the on-premises data center network range to the application.
  • B. Modify the network ACLs for the VPC subnet. Add an inbound rule to allow traffic from the on-premises data center network range to the VPC subnet range.
  • C. Modify the network ACLs for the VPC subnet. Add an outbound rule to allow traffic from the VPC subnet range to the on-premises data center network range.
  • D. Modify the security group for the application. Add an outbound rule to allow traffic from the application to the on-premises data center network range.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company needs to temporarily scale out capacity for an on-premises application and wants to deploy new servers on Amazon EC2 instances. A network engineer must design the networking solution for the connectivity and for the application on AWS.

The EC2 instances need to share data with the existing servers in the on-premises data center. The servers must not be accessible from the internet. All traffic to the internet must route through the firewall in the on-premises data center. The servers must be able to access a third-party web application.

Which configuration will meet these requirements?

  • A. Create a VPC that has public subnets and private subnets. Create a customer gateway, a virtual private gateway, and an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection. Create a NAT gateway in a public subnet. Create a route table, and associate the public subnets with the route table. Add a default route to the internet gateway. Create a route table, and associate the private subnets with the route table. Add a default route to the NAT gateway. Add routes for the data center subnets to the virtual private gateway. Deploy the application to the private subnets.
  • B. Create a VPC that has private subnets. Create a customer gateway, a virtual private gateway, and an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection. Create a route table, and associate the private subnets with the route table. Add a default route to the virtual private gateway. Deploy the application to the private subnets.
  • C. Create a VPC that has public subnets. Create a customer gateway, a virtual private gateway, and an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection. Create a route table, and associate the public subnets with the route table. Add a default route to the internet gateway. Add routes for the on-premises data center subnets to the virtual private gateway. Deploy the application to the public subnets.
  • D. Create a VPC that has public subnets and private subnets. Create a customer gateway, a virtual private gateway, and an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection. Create a route table, and associate the public subnets with the route table. Add a default route to the internet gateway. Create a route table, and associate the private subnets with the route table. Add routes for the on-premises data center subnets to the virtual private gateway. Deploy the application to the private subnets.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company runs an application on Amazon EC2 instances. A network engineer implements a NAT gateway in the application's VPC to replace self-managed NAT instances. After the network engineer shifts traffic from the self-managed NAT instances to the NAT gateway, users begin to report issues.

During troubleshooting, the network engineer discovers that the connection to the application is closing after approximately 6 minutes of inactivity.

What should the network engineer do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Check for increases in the IdleTimeoutCount Amazon CloudWatch metric for the NAT gateway. Configure TCP keepalive on the application EC2 instances.
  • B. Check for increases in the ErrorPortAllocation Amazon CloudWatch metric for the NAT gateway. Configure an HTTP timeout value on the application EC2 instances.
  • C. Check for increases in the PacketsDropCount Amazon CloudWatch metric for the NAT gateway. Configure an HTTPS timeout value on the application EC2 instances.
  • D. Check for decreases in the ActiveConnectionCount Amazon CloudWatch metric for the NAT gateway. Configure UDP keepalive on the application EC2 instances.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company's existing AWS environment contains public application servers that run on Amazon EC2 instances. The application servers run in a VPC subnet. Each server is associated with an Elastic IP address.

The company has a new requirement for firewall inspection of all traffic from the internet before the traffic reaches any EC2 instances. A security engineer has deployed and configured a Gateway Load Balancer (GLB) in a standalone VPC with a fleet of third-party firewalls.

How should a network engineer update the environment to ensure that the traffic travels across the fleet of firewalls?

  • A. Deploy a transit gateway. Attach a GLB endpoint to the transit gateway. Attach the application VPC to the transit gateway. Update the application subnet route table's default route destination to be the GLB endpoint. Ensure that the EC2 instances' security group allows traffic from the GLB endpoint.
  • B. Update the application subnet route table to have a default route to the GLOn the standalone VPC that contains the firewall fleet, add a route in the route table for the application VPC's CIDR block with the GLB endpoint as the destination. Update the EC2 instances' security group to allow traffic from the GLB.
  • C. Provision a GLB endpoint in the application VPC in a new subnet. Create a gateway route table with a route that specifies the application subnet CIDR block as the destination and the GLB endpoint as the target. Associate the gateway route table with the internet gateway in the application VPUpdate the application subnet route table's default route destination to be the GLB endpoint.
  • D. Instruct the security engineer to move the GLB into the application VPC. Create a gateway route table. Associate the gateway route table with the application subnet. Add a default route to the gateway route table with the GLB as its destination. Update the route table on the GLB to direct traffic from the internet gateway to the application servers. Ensure that the EC2 instances' security group allows traffic from the GLB.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company has developed a new web application on AWS. The application runs on Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) on AWS Fargate behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in the us-east-1 Region. The application uses Amazon Route 53 to host the DNS records for the domain. The content that is served from the website is mostly static images and files that are not updated frequently. Most of the traffic to the website from end users will originate from the United States. Some traffic will originate from Canada and Europe.

A network engineer needs to design a solution that will reduce latency for end users at the lowest cost. The solution also must ensure that all traffic is encrypted in transit until the traffic reaches the ALB.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Configure the ALB to use an AWS Global Accelerator accelerator in us-east-1. Create a secure HTTPS listener. Create an alias record in Amazon Route 53 for the custom domain name. Configure the alias record to route to the DNS name that is assigned to the accelerator for the ALB.
  • B. Configure the ALB to use a secure HTTPS listener. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Set the origin domain name to point to the DNS record that is assigned to the ALConfigure the CloudFront distribution to use an SSL certificate. Set all behaviors to force HTTPS. Create an alias record in Amazon Route 53 for the custom domain name. Configure the alias record to route to the DNS name that is assigned to the ALB.
  • C. Configure the ALB to use a secure HTTPS listener. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Set the origin domain name to point to the DNS record that is assigned to the ALB. Configure the CloudFront distribution to use an SSL certificate and redirect HTTP to HTTPS. Create an alias record in Amazon Route 53 for the custom domain name. Configure the alias record to route to the CloudFront distribution.
  • D. Configure the ALB to use an AWS Global Accelerator accelerator in us-east-1. Create a secure HTTPS listener. Create a second application stack on Amazon ECS on Fargate in the eu-west-1 Region. Create another secure HTTPS listener. Create an alias record in Amazon Route 53 for the custom domain name. Configure the alias record to use a latency-based routing policy to route to the DNS name that is assigned to the accelerator for the ALBs.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A network engineer is designing the architecture for a healthcare company's workload that is moving to the AWS Cloud. All data to and from the on-premises environment must be encrypted in transit. All traffic also must be inspected in the cloud before the traffic is allowed to leave the cloud and travel to the on-premises environment or to the internet.
The company will expose components of the workload to the internet so that patients can reserve appointments. The architecture must secure these components and protect them against DDoS attacks. The architecture also must provide protection against financial liability for services that scale out during a DDoS event.
Which combination of steps should the network engineer take to meet all these requirements for the workload? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use Traffic Mirroring to copy all traffic to a fleet of traffic capture appliances.
  • B. Set up AWS WAF on all network components.
  • C. Configure an AWS Lambda function to create Deny rules in security groups to block malicious IP addresses.
  • D. Use AWS Direct Connect with MACsec support for connectivity to the cloud.
  • E. Use Gateway Load Balancers to insert third-party firewalls for inline traffic inspection.
  • F. Configure AWS Shield Advanced and ensure that it is configured on all public assets.
Answer:

bdf

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2