Adobe ad5-e809 practice test

Adobe Target Business Practitioner Expert renewal Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1

What is one characteristic of strong success metrics?

  • A. They must represent the very next step in the conversion funnel so that we can confidently trace cause to effect.
  • B. They must be relevant to many use cases across the optimization program.
  • C. They must take into account the specific business objectives of each test.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

An Adobe Target Business Practitioner wants to create an experience for a voice assistant channel.
Which composer should be used for this activity?

  • A. Target API Composer
  • B. Form-based Experience Composer
  • C. Visual Experience Composer for assisted channels
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

What does Adobe Target optimize towards when running an Automated Personalization activity?

  • A. One single metric
  • B. The model will determine which goal to optimize
  • C. Revenue per visitor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

In the Visual Experience Composer. Experience 6 was created using multiple style modifications.
Most of these modifications need to be repeated in two additional experiences within the activity.
Which option automatically recreates all of the modifications from Experience B while adding a new
experience to the activity?

  • A. Select Copy in Styles panel.
  • B. Select Duplicate and pick Copy Styles.
  • C. Select Duplicate from Experience panel.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

An activity should be exposed to visitors who have viewed at least three products within a single
category. There is a profile script that sets user.3pvs for visitors that qualify.
How should the Adobe Target Business Practitioner make sure that the profile script is properly
qualifying visitors who have viewed at least three products?

  • A. Create audience with user.3pvs and a QA query parameter, then attempt to qualify by browsing the site.
  • B. Create audience with user.3pvs and a QA query parameter, then attempt to qualify via preview links.
  • C. Create audience with QA query parameter, then attempt to qualify by browsing the site.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

An Adobe Target Business Practitioner activated a new Experience Targeting activity, which is
designed to show different Experiences to two Audiences based on custom profile parameters. After
two days of execution, no traffic has been recorded m the reports.
What approach should be used to debug the implementation?

  • A. Clear cookies and cache of the browser, navigate to the activity page and use a privacy-tool browser extension to check the execution of the Adobe Target pixel.
  • B. Meet the different qualification conditions and use the web browser console, through the Network panel, to check that the custom profile parameter value changes accordingly.
  • C. Use the Experience Cloud Debugger to verify that the traffic allocation for the activity is correctly set to 50% for each Experience.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

A sporting equipment organization is running an A/B test with the aim of increasing revenue. The
activity is testing featuring either Hiking or Mountain Climbing products in the home page hero
banner. Click through rate (CTR) to the product category pages is the only success metric.
In this scenario. what is the problem with using CTR as the only success metric?

  • A. The CTR metric is an unreliable indicator of success and should not be used as a primary or secondary success metric
  • B. The CTR metric is not reliable for this activity as it does not account for the impact of seasonality.
  • C. The test could produce a statistically significant lift in CTR but does not consider the impact on revenue.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

One of the distribution centers for an eCommerce site is down and the marketing team wants to
display a message on the homepage to let customers know that shipping will be delayed.
What is the best way to create an activity that will target only the affected zip codes?

  • A. Create an A/B test, then create a custom audience for the test experience and make a rule in Geo with the list of zip codes.
  • B. Create an A/B test, then create a custom audience for the test experience and make a rule in Geo with the list of zip codes. Divert 100% of traffic to the test experience.
  • C. Create an XT activity, then create a custom audience and make a rule in Geo with the list of zip codes.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

A client wants to adjust the counting methodology used in a report.
What are the three counting methodologies available in report settings, for any given report?

  • A. Visitors. Visits. Activity Impressions
  • B. Visitors. Visits, Page Views
  • C. Visitors. Visits. Hits
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

After adding styling properties to a headline element using the CSS Editor and saving an experience,
the Adobe Target Business Practitioner was asked to edit the styling changes and only keep a
modification that was made to change the color.
How can this task be done in the Visual Experience Composer?

  • A. Edit the CSS style sheet of the site to add a new class for the headline.
  • B. Navigate to the Modifications panel and delete the unrequired Actions.
  • C. Select the headline. Edit > Text/HTML and change the text color.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

The optimization team is planning their next 3-month experimentation roadmap for the homepage.
They have the following candidates:
A - 8 weeks to build, another estimated A weeks to complete (run), and a projected 20% lift in
conversion rate. B - 5 weeks to build, another estimated 7 weeks to complete (run), and a projected
25% lift in conversion rate. C - 5 weeks to build another estimated 3 weeks to complete (run), and a
projected 15% lift in conversion rate. D - Requires no development team resource, an estimated 7
weeks to complete (run), and a projected 10% lift in conversion rate.
Providing all the estimations are correct and the development team can only build one test at a time,
how should they plan their roadmap?

  • A. Run D then C
  • B. Run B
  • C. Run D then A.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

When testing Experience B in an A/B Activity with a QA link, the analyst does not see the targeted
content for Experience B. What could be the reason?

  • A. The Activity is not live, so the QA link does not show content for Experience B, because the Activity is currently being edited.
  • B. The "Match Audience Rules to See Experiences" setting is enabled, and the analyst does not qualify for Experience B.
  • C. The Activity is live, so the QA link does not show content for Experience B, because it would invalidate reporting data.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the main purpose of the Preview functionality within the Visual Experience Composer when
creating a Multivariate test activity?

  • A. To determine if the activity will get enough traffic providing a hypothetical duration, estimated visitors, and the typical conversion rate
  • B. To visualize the different combinations and decide which ones to include/exclude in the experiment
  • C. To visualize the different combinations and decide whether to use the Full Factional or Fractional Factorial algorithm for traffic allocation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

It has been identified as pan of an A/B test that a conversion should only be valid if the user has
clicked on a specific link before converting.
To which page of the Visual Experience Composer three-step guided workflow should an Adobe
Target Business Practitioner add this dependency?

  • A. Targeting
  • B. Experiences
  • C. Goals & Settings
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

An optimization team has decided to incorporate email into their testing strategy and wants to send
emails to their list of subscribers. Their desire is to randomly send one of four different emails to
users and see which email is the most effective.
How can this request be fulfilled?

  • A. Using the Enhanced Email Experience Composer
  • B. Using the Form-Based Experience Composer
  • C. Using the Visual Experience Composer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2