Adobe ad0-e706 practice test

Adobe Certified Expert-Magento Commerce Cloud Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You migrated a live On-Premise application to Magento Commerce Cloud Pro. The performance on
Staging and Production is fine However, the internal testing team notices overall performance
degradation on the Integration environment
Why is this happening?

  • A. The Integration branch uses Platform-as-a-Service shared resources
  • B. Xdebug Is always enabled on the Integration branch
  • C. The Staging and Production environments are consuming all available resources
  • D. The Integration branch services have not been optimized In the .magento/services.yaml file
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You added a grunt autoprefixer command, which adds CSS vendor prefix like webkit- and moz- to
CSS files generated by the setup:static-connect: deploy command.

After deployment you still see CSS files without prefixes. The hooks section in the .magento. app.
Yaml file is:
Considering static assets are being generated on the build phase why are CSS prefixes missing?

  • A. Custom commands can be run only on the deploy phase
  • B. CSS vendor prefixes must be added to CSS files locally and committed as part of a theme
  • C. The static assets were not generated yet when the grunt command ran
  • D. The custom command was run before static assets were transferred into the init directory
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are tasked to improve the user experience of the most visited product pages after deploying
releases to Production. The aim is to reduce initial page load times.
How do you achieve this?

  • A. Create a custom build command and use CURL to cache the page
  • B. Use the Magento Admin to configure Fastly to cache the pages after deployment
  • C. Modify the post_deploy hook in the .magento.app.yaml file to include the URLs as arguments to the ece-tools command
  • D. Use the warm_up_PAGES variable in the .magento.env.yaml file to cache the pages during postdeploy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You added the env:ADMIN_PASSWORD variable in the Project Web Ul to change a Magento admin
user's password After deployment you are unable to login using the new password
What causes this?

  • A. When you add a variable. the build stage is being skipped because the codebase has not been changed You must push a commit to trigger a full deploy
  • B. Deploy scripts read configuration from the environment variable called magento_cloud_variables. which contains an array of variables which were set without the env: prefix
  • C. Variables which are set using the Project Web Ul are not available on the build phase the admin password variable should be set in the . magento. env. yaml file
  • D. The sensitive option is required for env:ADMIN PASSWORD variable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You need to disable a module on a Magento Commerce 2 3 Cloud project and remove its database
tables The module uses the declarative schema system to manage its database changes
Which action do you take?

  • A. Run bin/magento module: disable MyCompany_MyModule on the local environment and then commit and deploy the app/etc/config.php file
  • B. Run bin/magento module:disable MyCompany_MyModule on the production environment and download and commit the app/etc/config.php file
  • C. Delete the module from the git repository leaving the record in app/etc/config.php Intact and deploy the changes
  • D. Remove the module line from the app/etc/config.php file on the local environment and then deploy the file
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A custom module that adds a new console command for bin/magento has just been built Deploying
this to the Production environment on your Pro plan site causes the build phase to fall.
You find this occurs when you inject certain Magento core classes in your console command class
The command works on your local environment
Why does this occur?

  • A. The injected class logged to the exception log rile, but a different logging implementation is used during deployment
  • B. Files were written to the root Magento directory. which is read-only on Magento Commerce Cloud
  • C. A connection to the database was attempted which Is not available during the build phase
  • D. The three webservers generated different content which causes the build to be rolled back for safety
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You need to directly access the database that belongs to your Integration environment from your
local environment How do you achieve this?

  • A. Find the connection Information from the env.php file and connect with your local MySQL client
  • B. Collect the SSH connection details using magento-cloud ssh --pipe and connect with your local MySQL client
  • C. Add the ece-tools db-expose command to your deploy hook
  • D. Use the magento-cloud db:sql command
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A merchant slates the downtime during the deployment phase is too long
After analysis, it is determined the static content deployment is the longest process
Static content needs to be available immediately after deployment
How can the static content deployment time to be reduced?

  • A. Move static content deploy the build phase
  • B. Commit var.view_preprocessed to git so it already exists during the deployment phase
  • C. Set stage /global/SKIP_SCD to true.
  • D. Reduce the number of store view website
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You need to install a third party extension which is provided in a tar archive
It expands to a folder Structure in app/code/MyCompany/MyMedule.
Which action do you take to install the extension?

  • A. Use the composer package command to create a composer package and install it with composer require
  • B. Use the composer-merge-plugin to enable support for extension in app/code
  • C. Add it to the project in app/code and commit it to git
  • D. Request composer repository credentials from the extension vendor
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You want to move static content deploy to the build phase of deployments
Which two actions do you take? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Download and commit app/etc/config.php from production
  • B. Run ece-tools scd-deploy:set build on production
  • C. Run ece-tools config:dump on production
  • D. Use scp to copy app/etc/config.php from local to production
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You add a new Composer dependency utilizing composer require. After testing composer install
locally, you add the Composer local and Json files and perform a deployment. The build phase fails as
Composer is unable to resolve the dependencies.
Why do this happen/

  • A. The versions of PHP on your local environment and integration environment differ
  • B. Your commit needs to contain the updated vendor folder
  • C. The project cache should have been cleared with the magento-Cloud:project-build-cache command
  • D. You did not execute the install locally with --require-dev
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You built a custom command that runs during the build phase, but it is not generating files property
Magento Support provided a patch that you added to the project
What must you do to ensure this command runs after the patch has been applied?

  • A. Ensure your custom command runs after the ece-tools build hooks
  • B. Move your custom command to run in the deploy phase
  • C. Apply the patch manually in your custom command, because patches are always applied at the end of deployment
  • D. Nothing because patches are already applied when any hook runs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your company decided too move a Magento store to a subdomain
https://shop.coinpany.ccm/
and
redirect traffic from the old URL httpa://company.com/ to the new one. Your company is using the
Starter plan.
How do you implement the redirect?

  • A. Configure a rewrite rule In the . htaccess file In the pub folder
  • B. Submit a support ticket to add the redirect on the web-server level
  • C. Add a route using the MANGENTO_CLOUD_ROUTES environment variable.
  • D. Add a route Into the .magento/routes, yaml configuration file
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You upgraded an integration branch in your Magento Commerce Cloud project, but received an error
during the deploy phase What are the two ways to review details about the deployment?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. View the logs in the var/reports/ directory on the remote server
  • B. View the exception.log file in the var/log/ directory
  • C. View the depioy.log file in the /var/log/ directory
  • D. View the cloud.log file in the var/log/ directory
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You need to test a data-related issue occurring on your Production environment. You replicate the
data to your staging environment utilizing the Synchronization tool. When you access your staging
environment you are redirected to your Production environment Your project is on the Starter plan.
How do you prevent the redirect?

  • A. Use the magento-cloud route:add command to create a route to the Staging URL
  • B. Modify the yA3EXT0_CLOUD_R0UTES environment variable on your staging environment
  • C. Enter the proper URL in the Routes tor Staging under the Environment Settings in the Project Web Ul
  • D. Configure UPDATE_URLS to true in the .magento.env.yaml file
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2