Adobe ad0-e314 practice test

Adobe Campaign Classic Business Practitioner Expert Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

What is the benefit of using the direct mail delivery step instead of a data extraction step?

  • A. The delivery step allows for personalization
  • B. The delivery step logs data to contact history
  • C. The delivery step sends the file to the configured vendor.
  • D. The delivery step allows for a preview of the direct mail piece.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the required to create a predefined filter?

  • A. Input form
  • B. Rights on a folder of type filter
  • C. Navigation hierarchy
  • D. Validity period
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are the three possible consequences of choosing and deploying an incorrect campaign
template?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The campaign template workflow could query incorrect individuals
  • B. The campaign template workflow could send out the wrong type of delivery
  • C. The campaign template could cause problems with reporting
  • D. The campaign template could send to individual without a delivery selected
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Campaign requirements state that a random selection of 20% of recipients be withheld from the
targeting
population to receive a different creative treatment in another campaign. How should the business
practitioner
configure the workflow?

  • A. Use the workflow properties to configure the random sample and it will be posted to the folder
  • B. Use a query activity to select the random selection and a list update activity to house the sample
  • C. Use a split activity to select the random sample and a list update activity to house the sample
  • D. Use a delivery activity to select the random sample and it will be posted the delivery logs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A campaign business practitioner is monitoring a delivery during its analysis. The campaign business
practitioner notes that the audit has indicated two items with a warning. What happen with the
delivery
because of the warning?

  • A. The delivery generates an error and does NOT deploy
  • B. The delivery generates an error and at the end of the analysis but deploys the email
  • C. The delivery deploys the email
  • D. The delivery generates an error but does NOT deploy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Explain why changes to deliveries need to be made in the template and NOT the delivery activity?

  • A. The next time the delivery template is pulled into the campaign, it will throw an error message
  • B. The next time the delivery template is pulled into the campaign, it will NOT reflect the most recent changes made
  • C. The next time the delivery template is pulled into the campaign, it will prompt for the confirmation of the HTML
  • D. The next time the delivery template is pulled into the campaign, it will prompt for the confirmation of changes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Workflow instructions are identical to a previous workflow except the dates. What course of action
should a
Campaign Business Practitioner take?

  • A. Use a copy of the previous workflow in a campaign and change the values
  • B. Create a new workflow from scratch in a new campaign
  • C. Run the previous workflow from the previous campaign and change the date
  • D. Contact the request to confirm the information in accurate.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the purpose of configuring a campaign with start and end date?

  • A. To ensure that the campaign works only between those dates
  • B. These dates are used for tracking purpose only
  • C. To sequence campaign delivery
  • D. To ensure that dates show on campaign calendar
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

More than one person in an approval operator group responds to an approval activity that requires a
single
response. What is the result?

  • A. The workflow errors if people in the operator group give different responses.
  • B. The workflow resumes after the first person in the operator group responds.
  • C. The workflow errors if more than one person from the operator group responds.
  • D. The workflow pauses until all members of the operator group responds.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What type of workflow should be used to update the recipient schema from a weekly text file of
mailing
address changes?

  • A. A technical workflow
  • B. A data workflow
  • C. A campaign workflow
  • D. A targeting workflow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A query returns 0 records for a specific date. What is the most efficient method to determine what
dates exist
in the table?

  • A. Use SQL, query the database or open the files being imported
  • B. Use a split process to parse out dates
  • C. Click on the “Distribution of values” button in the query.
  • D. Go to the schema to view the data
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A workflow including a scheduler with a recurring frequency contains a regular delivery step. What is
the
result?

  • A. The delivery executes once and errors on the second send.
  • B. The delivery executes once and enters a finished state.
  • C. The delivery throws a warning message and executes as scheduled for first and second send.
  • D. The delivery is sent as scheduled for the first and second send
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Workflow A runs before Workflow B. Workflow A populates a staging table that workflow B uses to
load each
day. Workflow B frequency fails because Workflow A is still creating the writing to the table. What is
the best
way for a campaign business practitioner to solve this error?

  • A. Adjust the scheduled run to ensure there is no overlap
  • B. Combine the two workflows together
  • C. Use JavaScript to call a Signal in Workflows B instead of a time-based schedule
  • D. Remove the staging table because there is no need for temp storage
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which workflow activity should be used to export data?

  • A. Data download
  • B. List update
  • C. Update data
  • D. Data extraction
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/campaign/standard/automating/using/extract-file.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three tasks could a campaign business practitioner do to view a personalized version of a
delivery?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Utilize the test personalization option
  • B. Send a proof of the delivery
  • C. Analyze the delivery after creating it
  • D. Send the email to seed a list to compare
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2