Adobe ad0-e312 practice test

Adobe Campaign Classic Developer Expert Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

An alert from the /nl/jsp/monitor.jsp web page is shown below:
"Alert concerning the memory consumption of a process; nlserver web -noconsole -
tracefile:web@default -instance:default -detach -tomcat -autorepair"
Which command should be used to recover the system to a healthy state?

  • A. nlserver restart web@default
  • B. nlserver restart watchdog@default
  • C. nlserver start web@default
  • D. nlserver restart webmdl@default
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Email marketers notice that all of their email deliveries are being placed into an undeliverable state
or retry pending status.
After performing the preliminary analysis on the Adobe Campaign instance, the entry below is found
in the log file.
Fri Jul 19 13:12:08 UTC 2019 Critical Error: AC Mid Server not responding.
Which two steps should the Campaign Classic Developer take to understand more about the
situation and the root cause of the failures? (Choose 2)

  • A. Troubleshoot network connectivity between marketing and mid-sourcing instances
  • B. Restart the marketing instance
  • C. Restart mid-sourcing instances
  • D. Check the status of the marketing instance from /nl/jsp/monitor.jsp
  • E. Check the status of the mid-sourcing instance from /nl/jsp/monitor.jsp
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An instance is configured for high availability and redundancy.
Which two areas allow the Adobe Campaign Classic Developer to determine the number of workflow
servers set up for this instance? (Choose 2)

  • A. Processes list in the Monitoring page
  • B. 'Xtk_WorkflowServer' option
  • C. 'default affinity' attribute in Workflow properties
  • D. Workflow HeatMap tab of the Monitoring page
  • E. Deployment wizard
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer is creating a web service to communicate with a website. The
Developer needs to create a SOAP call. Which XML code should the Campaign Classic Developer use
to set up this call?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer has a report from a third party about a push notification. A
record must be added to the broadLogRcp inside Adobe Campaign Classic. Which code should be
written to meet this requirement?
A.
var
xmlQuery
=
<broadl_ogRcp
xtkschema="nms:broadl_ogRcp"
id={broadLogld}
_operatJon="insert"
status="2"
_key="@id"
lastModified={eventDate}/>;
xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);
B. var xmlQuery = <broadl_ogRcp xtkschema="nms:broadl_ogRcp" id={broadLogld} status="2"
_key="@id" lastModified={eventDate}/>; xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);
C.
var
xmlQuery
=
<broadl_ogRcp
xtkschema="nms:broadl_ogRcp"
status="2"
lastModJfied={eventDate}/>; xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);
D. var xmlQuery = <broadl_ogRcp xtkschema="nms:broadLogRcp" _operation="update"
id={broadl_ogld} status="2" _key="@id" lastModified=<eventDate}/>; xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);

Answer:

B

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Campaign instance is configured with every module installed. When creating a custom Target
mapping for this instance, the 'Extensions' window allows additional schemas to be generated.
Which two optional modules allow additional schemas to be generated? (Choose 2)

  • A. Marketing resources
  • B. Offer engine
  • C. Online surveys
  • D. Deliverability monitoring
  • E. Transactional message control
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Campaign Classic Developer wants to monitor which variables are being passed through a
workflow to begin debugging a JavaScript activity. To begin, the Developer needs to see all of the
eventVariables that are available at each stage of the workflow by task.
During execution of a workflow, which action should the Adobe Campaign Classic Developer take to
show which eventVariables are being passed throughout the workflow?

  • A. Display progression information
  • B. Keep the result of interim populations between the two executions
  • C. Audit messages in the journal
  • D. Display the tasks and the log
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer needs to configure the Interaction module to improve
performance when determining offer eligibility. Which aspect of the configuration should the
Developer configure to achieve this goal?

  • A. Offer content
  • B. Presentation rules
  • C. Catalog
  • D. Weights
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer's client uses a unique customer ID to identify and contact
their customers. This customer ID is a number. The client wants to send out a personalized email to
all customers.
Which Exclusion setting can have a different impact if the ID would have been an email instead of a
number?

  • A. Duplicate addresses during delivery
  • B. Recipients who no longer want to be contacted
  • C. Quarantined recipients
  • D. Previously contacted recipients
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When connecting to an Adobe Campaign server using the Client Console, an operator gets the
following error: 'HTTP code 500: The IP address via which you are accessing the server is not
accepted. Connection refused.'
How should the Developer fix this issue?

  • A. Uncheck the 'Disable account' option in the security settings of the operator
  • B. Configure a security zone for the operator to be able to connect
  • C. Provide the operator with the correct connection URL
  • D. Uncheck the option 'Forbid access from the rich client' in the security settings of the operator
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Campaign developer receives a request to attach a file to each email in a campaign.
There are three variations of the attachment. The filename to be attached must be based on a
recipient-level derived field: attachmentSegment. The derived field is created in an enrichment
activity and carried through as additional data with the target population.
The developer will select File Name is Computed during delivery for each message and use a
computed filename.
How should the developer set the attachment computed filename for the three attachments located
in the C: \tosend directory?

  • A. C:\tosend\ <%= targetData. attachmentSegment %>.pdf
  • B. C:\tosend\ <%= additonalData. attachmentSegment %>.pdf
  • C. C:\tosend\ <%= recipient.attachmentSegment %>.pdf
  • D. C:\tosend\<%= enrichmentData. attachmentSegment %>.pdf
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A new column is added to the recipient schema via a schema extension. The extension is called
recipientExt in namespace abc. This new column is called CustomerDecile and is of type long.
What is the database location of the new column?

  • A. NmsRecipient.iCustomerDecile
  • B. abcRecipient.CustomerDecile
  • C. NmsRecipientExt.CustomerDecile
  • D. abcRecipientExt.iCustomerDecile
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How should a Campaign developer allow a marketing user to start a workflow?

  • A. Add the user to the Workflow Supervisor group
  • B. Add the user to the Administrator Operator group
  • C. Add the user to the Delivery Operator group
  • D. Add the user to the Campaign Manager Operator group
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/campaign-classic/using/getting-started/administration-basics/access-management.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Campaign developer is building an automated workflow that is required to send emails to product
purchasers from the previous day. The audience of each days send must be stored in a delivery of its
own.
Which type of delivery should the Campaign developer use in such a workflow?

  • A. Recurring delivery
  • B. Email delivery
  • C. Continuous delivery
  • D. Other delivery
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/campaign-standard/using/managing-processes-and-data/channel-activities/email-delivery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Campaign developer notices that a workflow scheduled to run daily and create a customer list is
associated to a campaign marked as Finished.
What explains the outcome of the next scheduled workflow run?

  • A. The workflow continues to run, but the list is NOT created as configured.
  • B. The workflow does NOT run regardless of the schedule until the campaign end date is adjusted.
  • C. The developer must copy the workflow into a new campaign and reschedule the new workflow.
  • D. The workflow continues to run as scheduled and creates the list as configured.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2