Adobe ad0-e201 practice test

Adobe Analytics Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An adobe Analytics developer is analyzing the reasons behind a data loss. The application has to
support offline tracking, so trackoffline is set to true.
What is the reason behind the data loss?

  • A. Report is not timestamp enabled.
  • B. Default value for property offliceLimit is not increased.
  • C. Forceoffline property is enabled.
  • D. Additional property offlinetrackingSuite is empty.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two extension are installed by default when setting up a mobile property in Adobe Experience
Platform Launch?

  • A. Mobile Service
  • B. Adobe Analytics
  • C. Mobile Core
  • D. Native SDK
  • E. Profile
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A business stakeholder is running a campaign on multiple social media platform for an upcoming
holiday. They want to know the complete journey after a user clicks on the campaign and enters the
site.
How can this requirement be met?

  • A. Use prop with lists enabled.
  • B. Use s.compaign, and populate the data.
  • C. Use prop, and populate the data.
  • D. Use s. campaign with pathing enabled.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Duplicate page views commonly occur on the first page of a single-page application due to the
default page view beacon being fired across the entire site in additional to direct call rules used by
the application.
Knowing the landing page URL for the application, what is the recommended why in Adobe
Experience Platform Launch to suppress this default page view beacon, so that the direct call rule
beacon is the only one that fires upon landing on that fires landing on the application?

  • A. Create a rule that fires on the bottom of every page; clear all the variable from the beacon so that it will not fire.
  • B. Add custom code to your default page load rule that sets s. defaultBeacon to false
  • C. Configure the property in Launch to support single-page applications, and it will happen automatically.
  • D. Create a snippet code in ''Customize Page Code'' in the Analytics extension that executes return false if the URL current page matches that of the landing page URL for the application.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the first step needed in order to configure a mobile application that will implement tracking
using Adobe Experience Platform Launch?

  • A. Check the ''enable mobile tracking'' option in the property configuration in Launch.
  • B. Add the Mobile Application extension to the property in Launch.
  • C. Configure the SDK with Environment ID from Launch.
  • D. Add the Launch embed code into the application.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

While navigating from one page to another, two server calls are sent with each click. The one has a
link type pf Ink_e''\ which is used only for Exist Link
Which variable should be modified to resolved the issue with the extra server call?

  • A. s, linkInternalFilters
  • B. s,trackExiyLinks
  • C. s.linkExternalFilters
  • D. s.trackinternall;inks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A rule that has been previous ly published to production using Adobe Experience Platform Launch
needs to be deleted completely in production.
Which steps should be followed?

  • A. Disable the rule in a library and publish it to production. Then, delete rule in a library and publish to production.
  • B. Disable the rule in a library, and it will automatically be deleted once it is published to production.
  • C. Rejected the production library, delete the rule, and then publish to production against.
  • D. Delete the rule in a library and then publish the library to production.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A particular campaign ID, 'email123 is present in the Tracking Code report. Howver when viewing the
Campaigns report, no data relating to this tracking code can be found.
What is the cause of the missing data/

  • A. valid tracking codes should be 10 characters in length.
  • B. A name for the campaign was not sent along with the tracking code on the beacon.
  • C. The campaign to which this tracking code belongs has expired.
  • D. The classifications table for the Tracking Code needs to be updated.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A developer has tested a submitted Adobe Experience Platform Launch library in the staging
environment and detected problem.
How should the developer fix this issue?

  • A. Wait for he approver to reject, make the changes to the library in staging and then approve the changes.
  • B. Make the changes to the library in staging, and the publish to production,
  • C. Wait for the approve to reject, make the change to the library in development, and re-submit for approval.
  • D. Make the changes to the library in staging and re-submit for approval.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A client has a hybrid native app that opens mobile web content the app.
Which method should be used to ensure that visitors are not identified separateltly as they move
between the native and mobile web pages?

  • A. VisitorMarkitingCloudID()
  • B. VisitorSyncIdentifiers()
  • C. visitorAppendTourL()
  • D. visitorgetIDs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your is the contains many links to external sites. You do not want to track all exist liks, but only report
on a specific subnet of them.
Adobe Analytics has the following configuration:

Which two links are considered external links? (Choose two.)
A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Some variables are being populated correctly in you implementation and others are not
Which of the displayed variables uses the correct case?

  • A. s.channel-Help
  • B. s.PageType-Cprt'
  • C. s.Pagename-'Homepage
  • D. s.purchased-1234567899'
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In a single Page Application (SPA), which event is type is unsupported for triggering a rule when a
user goes from one view to another?

  • A. Direct Call
  • B. Page Bottom
  • C. Custom Event
  • D. History Change
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Adobe Experience Platform Launch has been implemented using asynchronous deployment.
When does a rules fire if it is configured to trigger on a ''Page Bottom'' event?

  • A. If the load browser event has already occurred
  • B. Just before the library is loaded
  • C. when the DOMContentLoaded browser event occurs
  • D. Immediately when the library is loaded
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A client has customer data stored in a customer relationship management (CRM) database and wants
to leverage that data in Adobe Analytics.
What is the name of the Adobe Core Services feature that will meet this need?

  • A. Customer Attributes
  • B. Audiences
  • C. Experience Cloud ID Service
  • D. Customer Activation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2