Adobe ad0-e116 practice test

Adobe Experience Manager Sites Developer Expert Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

A service component periodically retrieves content from an external REST interface and saves the
information in JCR. The REST endpoint is configured via an OSGi service property. There is one URL
for production (runmode prod) and another URL for all other environments.
How should a developer configure the OSGi service?

  • A. Underneath /apps/<project>/settings, create the sub folders global and prod and node with name <PID>.conf each and configure the properties via node properties.
  • B. Underneath /config/<project>/settings, create the sub folders config.default and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
  • C. Underneath /apps/<project>, create the sub folders config and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
  • D. Underneath /config/<project>/settings, create the sub folders config and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A developer has a component foobar that consists of the files listed below:
script-a.js

script-b.js

foobar.html

What is the output when this component is rendered?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Too many pages are invalidated in the dispatcher cache when a page is published.
What is most likely causing this issue in the dispatcher configuration?

  • A. Sticky session are NOT configured properly, resulting in requests being delivered to the wrong server.
  • B. The level of cache invalidation is NOT appropriate for the published content model.
  • C. File globbing in the dispatcher configuration is NOT correct.
  • D. The OS file system permissions are NOT properly configured.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer creates an AEM editable template that includes a Layout Container. When the developer
creates a page using this template, the Layout Container placeholder does NOT appear.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. The Layout Container does NOT have a policy.
  • B. The page template has NOT been enabled.
  • C. The page template has NOT been published.
  • D. The Layout Container has NOT been unlocked.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer developed a workflow that makes a copy of every node created or modified under a
certain path to a different one. The workflow launches but the nodes are not copied over.
Which two methods should the developer use to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Go to Workflow Failures screen and check if any instances of the workflow are present.
  • B. Go to Workflow instances screen and verify that the instance of the workflow is present and check its status.
  • C. Go to Package Manager screen and reinstall the bundle that contains the workflow so it restarts.
  • D. Go to Workflow Models screen, then delete and recreate the workflow.
  • E. Go to Workflow Launchers and create a new launcher for the workflow even if one already exists.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

How should a developer enable remote debugging of an AEM server without modifying the AEM
start script?

  • A. Enable the remote debugging service through the AEM Cloud Services menu.
  • B. Rename the quickstart jar file to include the additional debug settings.
  • C. Enable the remote debugging service through the AEM Web Console.
  • D. Include an additional JVM parameter when starting AEM with java -jar.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A custom AEM application is using the PageManager API.
What should a developer add to make the application compile and run correctly in AEM?

  • A. a maven dependency to AEM uber-jar to the content package
  • B. a maven dependency to bundle cq-wcm-core to the application bundle
  • C. a maven dependency to AEM uber-jar to the application bundle
  • D. a maven dependency to bundle cq-wcm-api to the content package
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer is creating a new OSGi bundle com.custom.package.b to expose new services.
com.custom.package.a is already installed and active in the system and has the following package
definition:

The system console shows the following package availability:

Bundle com.custom.package.b to be installed has the following package definition:

What will happen when the developer uploads the bundle com.custom.package.b into the system?

  • A. The bundle will install but fail the activation due to unsatisfied dependencies com.sample.package.b and com.sample.package.c.
  • B. The bundle will install but fail the activation due to unsatisfied dependency com.sample.package.c.
  • C. The bundle will install and activate successfully.
  • D. The bundle will install but fail the activation due to unsatisfied dependency com.sample.package.b.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A developer is creating templates and/or components using CRXDE Lite. The developer needs to
check the files into source control.
Which tool should the developer use to achieve this goal?

  • A. vlt command
  • B. Content Explorer C. http://localhost:4502/crx/checkout
  • D. mvn command
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer needs to create a component with the following requirements:
* The component must be configurable
* The component should be editable, NOT removable
* An author should be unable to add the component to a page through design mode


Which mode structure should the developer use to meet these requirements?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The custom AEM application needs to keep a flat list of all page paths underneath /content/thesite in
memory for a real-time integration with high performance requirements.
The developer has the following intermediate state of the class:

What action should the developer take to meet these requirements?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A developer is creating a custom method. This method must return a String property y from child x.
the method must use only Sling APIs.
How should the developer retrieve property y of node x, and node x may or may NOT exist?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An application runs specific license checks against certain DAM assets every day. It should send an
email to a configured list if it finds warnings, and mark the asset accordingly. A service component
that uses the Apache Sling Scheduler Service is created. DAM assets that must NOT be used anymore
are hidden using ACLs and the license check must re-check them.
How should a developer obtain a resource resolver that can read and update the DAM assets?
A.
Set up a
cron job with
curl
calls with the
admin user and
use
request.getResourse().getResourceResolver().
B. Create a configuration line in PID com.day.cq.security.ACLSetup for the user that you obtain a
session for via ResourceResolverFactory.getResourceResolver(...).
C.
Configure
the
user
admin
in
PID
org.apache.sling.serviceusermapping.impl.ServiceUserMapperImpl as user.default and make sure
the service user exists and has jcr:read and jcr:write permissions.
D.
Create
a
configuration
for
PID
org.apache.sling.serviceusermapping.impl.ServiceUserMapperImpl.amended-damaccess
that
references
a
pre-created
service
user
with
r/w
permissions
and
use
ResourceResolverFactory.getServiceResourceResolver(...).

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

For each CRX node in the hierarchy, which actions can be configured using the user admin interface?

  • A. Read, Modify, Create, Delete, Read ACL, Edit ACL, Replicate
  • B. Read, Write, Read ACL, Edit ACL, Replicate
  • C. Read, Write, Delete, Edit ACL, Replicate
  • D. Read, Modify, Create, Delete, Read ACL, Edit ACL
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer needs to create a new component called Component A. Component A must show a list
of other components that all have a resource type of existing Component B. Component A must
render this list of tiles for each Component B where the tile rendering is different from the default
one. The list of rendered tiles must be reusable by future new components.
How should the developer implement this functionality?

  • A. Create a script for tile rendering in Component B and use data-sly-resource attribute with a Sling selector in Component A to render the tile.
  • B. Component A overlays Component B and overwrites the base renderer to facilitate the tiles.
  • C. Component A inherits from Component B and overwrites the base renderer to facilitate the tiles.
  • D. Component A calls the HTL of Component B directly using a data-sly-include attribute.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2