Adobe ad0-e106 practice test

Adobe Experience Manager Dev/Ops Engineer Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

Why does the size of the repository double when running online compaction?

  • A. A cache is created to improve performance of compaction.
  • B. The first generation is only cleaned after running a second online compaction.
  • C. A temporary working generation is stored on disk but removed afterwards.
  • D. A backup generation is stored on disk after compaction.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/deploying/deploying/revision-cleanup.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A business needs to remove a publish a instance due to contractual downsizing.
Which action will prevent a rapid increase of errors in the author instance?

  • A. Configure the dispatcher mapped to the publish instance being removed to display a maintenance page
  • B. Arrange a content freeze preventing access to the author instance while the publish instance is being removed.
  • C. Remove the dispatcher associated with the publish instance being removed
  • D. Delete the replication agent on the author instance mapped to the publish instance being removed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An AEM instance is restarted with the command: java -Dsling.run.modes=author -jar cq-publish.jar -r
author. The sling.properties includes the line sling.run.modes=publish.
In which runmode is AEM started?

  • A. Publish runmode because the sling-properties file has the highest priority
  • B. Author runmode because the system property sling.run.modes has the highest priority
  • C. Publish runmode because it is determined from the quick start jar filename
  • D. Author runmode because the –r parameter has the highest priority
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which tool must be used to run an offline compaction?

  • A. Oak-run jar
  • B. Oak-maintenance jar
  • C. Crx2oak jar
  • D. Oak-offline compaction jar
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.aemcq5tutorials.com/tutorials/online-offline-tar-compaction-in-aem/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How should a DevOps Engineer perform an AEM upgrade that preserve version and Workflows?

  • A. Install the updated version of AEM using the package manager
  • B. Put the updated AEM quick start jar in the install folder and restart AEM in upgrade mode.
  • C. Set up a new AEM instance and copy the content with packages
  • D. Perform an in-place upgrader of the AEM instance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which type of backup should be performed to reduce the risk of a corrupted index?

  • A. Tape backup when the repository is in read-only mode
  • B. Offline backup when AEM is not running
  • C. Online backup when indexing is disabled
  • D. Snapshot backup when the repository is paused
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which HTTP header should be used to flush a particular resource such as JSON data without
invalidating the other parts of cache?

  • A. CQ-Action-Scope Resource
  • B. CQ-Action: Resource
  • C. CQ-Action-Scope ResourceOnly
  • D. CQ-Handle: ResourceOnly
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://experienceleaguecommunities.adobe.com/t5/Adobe-Experience-Manager/Dispatcher-
statfileslevel/qaq-p/307739

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A DevOps Engineer receives notification from the monitoring system about a bundle being stuck in
install state.
A new version of an OSGi bundle was recently deployed.
All author and publish instances are affected.
Manually starting the bundle does not sole the issue.
What prevent OSGI bundle from the activated?

  • A. At least one OSGi bundle marked as a dependency is not available in the instances.
  • B. At least one OSGi components throws an exception during activation.
  • C. At least one OSGi component reference is unsatisfied.
  • D. At least one OSGi component has ConfigurationPolicy set to required and no configuration is provided
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Recently published content is not visible on the search results on the public website.
All results show on the author environment
Some results show on the publish environment
The LastIndexedTime metric is not updated when checking the Async Indexer stats MBean
The user is trying to find the page by the title
The following line appears regularly in the log:
08.01.2019
01:22:04.474
*INFO*
[pool-9-thread-2]
org.apache.jackrabbit.oak.plugins.index.IndexUpdate Reindexing will be performed for following
indexes [/oak:index/damFileSize, /oak:index/lucene, /oak:index/cqLastModified]
How can the DevOps Engineer gather more information about the root cause of this issue?

  • A. Increase the logging level for org.apache.jackrabbit.oak.pluginsindex
  • B. Increase the logging level for the health reports in the maintenance UI
  • C. Increase the logging level for stdout.log to DEBUG in the sling log support configuration
  • D. Increase the logging level for stderr.log to DEBUG by setting a JVM option
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A user is able to access the OSGi console from the outside on a publish instance.
Which deny filter rule configured in the dispatcher would properly prevent access to the OSGi
console?

  • A. /Felix/console
  • B. /System/*
  • C. /System/felix
  • D. /Console/felix
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company is launching a new multinational AEM site. The new site will has a large pool of authors
all over the world. The company needs to be sure it can handle the load.
The load requirement for the new site are as follows:
* A daily load scaling from 100 to 1000 authors
* Create multiple pages and live copies (including ASM rollouts)
* Update 1000 tags to each new pages
What can the DevOps Engineer do to make sure the AEM instance can handle the load?

  • A. Use Adobe Tough day 2
  • B. Set up a cold standby instance
  • C. Set up auto scaling
  • D. Use standard Cloud Manager tests
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A DevOps Engineer is deploying an AEM environment in a private network.
How can the DevOps Engineer restrict other clients or applications from flushing the cache?

  • A. The allowed section in the dispatcher configuration should only allow the publish instances private IPs
  • B. Set up client certificate authentication In the dispatcher configuration
  • C. Set permission on the publish instance configurations Control Lists to allow the publish instance private IPs.
  • D. Configure the .filter section of the dispatcher configuration with an allow rule to make sure the correct clients private IPs are allowed to flush the cache
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An AEM setup require custom error pages to be delivered by the webserver. The DevOps Engineer
must configure the dispatcher so that the webserver deliver such error pages and not AEM. The
webserver is configured with an error document directive for the specific error codes.
To what value should the dispatcher parameter be set?

  • A. DispatcerPassError 0
  • B. DispatcherServer0
  • C. DispatcherServerError1
  • D. DispatcherPassError1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://adobe-consulting-services.github.io/acs-aem-commons/features/error-handler/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A DevOps Engineer is executing an online backup and wants to ensure consistency. This is a newer
AWM version that uses Oak as a repository with multiple-version concurrent control.
What setting is no longer required to be set performing a backup to ensure consistency?

  • A. Blocking the repository writes
  • B. Blocking the repository reads
  • C. Blocking the replication queues
  • D. Blocking the repository queues
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A DevOps Engineer finds that customers are experiencing long response times.
* It is unclear which responses are slow.
* It is cache hit ratio is low.
* Many requests are served from the publish instance
What should the DevOps Engineer use to analyze the issue?

  • A. Jtail.jar to analyze access.log
  • B. Rlog.jar to analyze dispatcher.log
  • C. Jtail.jar to analyze audit.log
  • D. Rlog.jar to analyze request.log
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2