Adobe ad0-c102 practice test

Adobe Certified Instructor for Creative Cloud Video Editing Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You want to configure a preset to adjust the timing of keyframes to fit the duration of the target clip.
In the Save Preset dialog, which option should you select?

  • A. Length
  • B. Scale
  • C. Proportional
  • D. Duration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have added a compete interview clip onto a timeline. At the beginning of the dip. there are 10
seconds of material that you want to remove without leaving a gap.
How can you achieve this?

  • A. Place the playhead at the location where want this clip to begin and press Q to perform a Ripple Trim to playhead edit.
  • B. Enable the Razor Tool to add an edit point at the desired start point and delete the dip to the left of the new edit point.
  • C. Select the edit point at the Beginning of your clip and move your playhead to where you want this clip to start and press E.
  • D. Using the Selection Tool elide and drag the edit point of the clip and move it to where you want this clip to begin.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How can you adjust the brightness of the user interface?

  • A. Open the Control Surface section of the Preferences and adjust the Brightness control.
  • B. Choose View > Configure > Adjust Brightness and adjust the Brightness control.
  • C. Open the Appearance section of the Preferences and adjust the Brightness control.
  • D. In the Project panel menu, choose Display > Preferences and adjust the Brightness control.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You want to export captions as a separate Me and upload it to YouTube.
How can you do this?

  • A. With the captions clip selected in the timeline, click File > Export > SubRip Subtitle format.
  • B. In the Captions panel, click export > Open Captions, and choose the SubRip Subtitle format.
  • C. With the captions clip selected in the project panel click File > Export > Captions, and choose the SubRip Subtitle format
  • D. Right-click the captions clip in the timeline, click Captions > Export and choose the SubRip Subtitle format.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are editing in Mercury Playback Engine Software Only mode. You have used several effects that
support 32-bit processing-How can you ensure. That the effects are rendered in 32-bit when
exporting?

  • A. Check Render at Maximum Depth.
  • B. Choose Performance > Hardware Encoding.
  • C. Use Maximum Render Quality.
  • D. Check Render Alpha Channel Only.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have clips containing multiple matching camera angles stacked in a Sequence, but they are not
correctly aligned. All clips contain matching reference audio, but the picture and sound are playing
out of sync.
How can you realign these clips directly in the timeline?

  • A. Select the group of clips that ate out of alignment with one another in the Timeline, right- tick and choose Synchronize, in the dialog box choose Audio as the Synchronize Point and press ok.
  • B. Select the group of clips that are out of alignment with one another in The Timeline, and from the Sequence tab drop down menu choose Multi-Camera Audio Follows Video.
  • C. Choose Synchronize in the Timeline panel menu, then choose Audio as the Synchronize Point. From the Track Channel pull-down menu choose Channel 1 or Channel 2 and press ok.
  • D. Select the group of clips that are out of alignment with one another in the Timeline, then go to the Sequence Menu and choose Synchronize. In the dialog box select Audio as the Synchronize Point and press ok.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You need lo dean up a noisy audio clip that has been edited into a sequence.
What is the most efficient way to send a clip from the Timeline panel in Adobe Premiere Pro to
Adobe Audition?

  • A. Select the clip in the Timeline panel and choose File > Export > Send to Audition.
  • B. Right-click on the clip in the Timeline panel and choose Edit Clip in Audition.
  • C. Drag the clip directly from the Timeline panel into the Files panel in Audition.
  • D. Select the clip in the Timeline panel and choose File > Send to Audition.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have exported an .MP4 tile with custom is settings re the H.2M codec but the Me size is too
large. Which settings should you choose when exporting again to decrease the file size?

  • A. Check Use Maximum Render Quality.
  • B. Bitrate Settings > Target Bitrate. set a lower number.
  • C. Effects > Video Limiter. set the File Size limit.
  • D. Advanced Settings > Key Frame Distance, set to a lower number.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You want to to create an l-cut in the Timeline by trimming only the video or audio of a linked clip.
Linked Selection is enabled.
Which modifier key do you hold to Temporarily unlink a clip's picture and sound so you can perform
the L-cut edit?

  • A. Command - Option (macOS) / Ctrl + Alt (Windows)
  • B. Ctrl(macOS)/Alt (Windows)
  • C. Command (macOS) / Ctrl (Windows)
  • D. Option (macOS) / Alt (Windows)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are working on a computer that has relatively low RAM and need to balance available memory
between video editing and other computer system demands.
How can you adjust the amount of RAM reserved for Adobe Creative Cloud applications?

  • A. In the Creative Cloud application adjust the System Memory preference.
  • B. In Preferences > Media Cache, check Automatically Manage System RAM.
  • C. In Preferences > Memory, adjust RAM Reserved For Other Applications.
  • D. In the Creative Cloud application preferences, check Automatically Manage System RAM.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are performing a 4-point Overwrite Edit and have marked In and Out points in both the Source
Monitor and Program Monitor. You want the tit Clip dialog to open so you can perform a Fit-to-Fill
edit but you previously set the Fit Clip dialog to always ignore the source out point
How can you get the Pit Clip dialog to open again so you can perform a Fit-to-Fill Edit?

  • A. In Preferences > Timeline, check Fit Clip Dialog Opens for Edit Range Mismatches- Perform Overwrite Edit
  • B. In the Timeline panel menu check Fit to Fill Opens for Edit Range Mismatches, and perform Overwrite Edit
  • C. In Preferences > Trim tab. check Tit Clip Dialog Opens for Edit Range Mismatches. Restart Premiere Pro and perform Overwrite Edit.
  • D. Map a keyboard shortcut for Flt-to-Fill. Mark In and Out points in Source and Program Monitors- and press Overwrite.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A long interview clip has been cut into shorter pieces that are now scattered among other clips in ihe
timeline. How can you ensure that changes to a Sharpen effect will affect every instance of the
interview clip?

  • A. Add the Sharpen effect as a Track Mane effect
  • B. Add the Sharpen effect as a Master Clip effect.
  • C. Add the Sharpen effect to an adjustment layer.
  • D. Link the Sharpen effect settings together in the Effect Controls Panel.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You do not have any graphic dips selected in the timeline, and you want to add a new text item. How
do you do this?

  • A. In the Graphics menu, choose New Layer > Text.
  • B. In the Project panel choose New Item > Text.
  • C. In the Essential Graphics panel click the plus icon (+) and choose Text.
  • D. In the Essential Graphics panel menu, choose New Text Layer.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have edited a multicamera source sequence into a large! sequence. You want to view the footage
from multiple cameras simultaneously. How do you enable Multi-Camera editing in the Program
Monitor?

  • A. Choose Multi-Camera view from the Program Monitor panel menu.
  • B. Choose View > Program Monitor > Multi-Camera.
  • C. Select the Multi-Camera view button located on the Source Monitor Button Bar.
  • D. Click the Program Monitor Settings icon and choose Multi-Camera.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are working on a 30-minute sequence featuring a large number of clips.
How can you select and move all of the clips to the right of an edit point to make a gap?

  • A. Use the Track Select Backward Tool.
  • B. Use the Slip Tool.
  • C. Use the Track Select Forward Tool.
  • D. Use the Rolling Edit Tool.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2