Adobe 9a0-410 practice test

Adobe AEM Forms Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

What is the purpose of xfa.event.newText in a dropdown field?

  • A. Creates a new text field when selecting ‘Other’ from the dropdown field
  • B. To return the latest value in the given field
  • C. Creates a new value within the dropdown field
  • D. To return the difference between the previous value and the new value
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Multiple actions must be completed before a process can move to the next step. How should this use
case be handled?

  • A. By using an OR gate
  • B. By making the process long lived
  • C. By making the process short lived
  • D. By using events or an AND gate
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which process activity should be used to render an XDP template resulting in a PDF form?

  • A. renderForm
  • B. renderDynamicForm
  • C. renderPDFForm
  • D. renderTemplate
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer needs to archive attachments provided in Word and Excel format. As a best practice,
how should this use case be handled?

  • A. Convert all attachments to PDF generator and archive in the PDF/A format using Output
  • B. Convert all attachments to PDF generator and archive in the PDF/A format using OfficeDocument service
  • C. Convert all attachments to PDF and archive in the PDF/A format using PDF generator
  • D. Convert all attachments to PDF using PDF generator and archive in the PDF/A format using Forms service
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An afAcceptLang request parameter is added to an Adaptive Form URL. What is the result?

  • A. Support for Japanese languages is enabled
  • B. Form locales are accepted
  • C. The form locale is set
  • D. The encoding type for languages is set
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The following XPath expression is retrieved: attachmentList[0]. What is the result?

  • A. An index out of bounds error
  • B. An array of length 1
  • C. The object at index 0
  • D. A null pointer error
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A form template is changed. What happens to the automatically generated Document of Record the
next time it is rendered?

  • A. An approval workflow is triggered
  • B. The Document of Record is updated immediately
  • C. An email is sent to the design team
  • D. The Document of Record requires updating within Designer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How are Documents of Record enabled in TouchUI?

  • A. Under the Form Model section of the Form properties
  • B. By selecting Create Document of Record in the Form Manager
  • C. Automatically when the form is published
  • D. By using the Document of Record wizard in the tools section of AEM
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A parent process invokes a subprocess without modifying the parent process security settings. What
is the result?

  • A. The subprocess queries for authentication parameters
  • B. The subprocess inherits authentication from the calling process
  • C. An error email is sent to the Administrator
  • D. Authentication from the subprocess is queried to the system administrator
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which variable types can be used to store XML data in a Workflow process?

  • A. XML and FormDataSet
  • B. XML Only
  • C. Document and XML
  • D. FormDataSet only
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

All expressions evaluate to false. Which element within a condition block can be used to populate
data?

  • A. Static
  • B. Final
  • C. Default
  • D. Case
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In designer, which workflow allows a textfield to expand and span multiple pages of a form
template?

  • A. Select Allow Page Breaks within Content option and set the form content property
  • B. Select Allow Multiple Lines, Allow Page Breaks within Content options, and set the form content property
  • C. Select Allow Multiple Lines and Allow Page Breaks within Content options
  • D. Select Allow Span Lines option only and deselect Prevent Page Breaks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

User-specific data must be loaded into a form when a user opens the form as part of a Workspace
endpoint. How should the data be provided to the renderer?

  • A. By creating a custom render component
  • B. Through the use of a Prepare data process specified in the forms Action Profile
  • C. By specifying a value in the Initial Task Data drop down in the presentation and Data section of the Workspace startpoint
  • D. By specifying a value in the Form Data drop down menu in the Input section of the Workspace startpoint
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A client experiences connectivity issues when trying to view an HTML5 form from their browser.
Which log should be checked to ensure connectivity?

  • A. The request log
  • B. The audit log
  • C. The access log
  • D. The application server log
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Watched Folder is configured with the following include file pattern: *.[Nn][Ww][Qq]. Which files
are allowed through?

  • A. Files that start with .nwq (case sensitive)
  • B. Files that contain .NWQ (case sensitive)
  • C. Files that end with .NWQ (case insensitive)
  • D. Files that end with .NWQ (case sensitive)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2